ISFDB banner

1979 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Dreamsnake Vonda N. McIntyre
2 The White Dragon Anne McCaffrey
3 The Faded Sun: Kesrith C. J. Cherryh
--- Withdrawn -------
* Up the Walls of the World James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* Blind Voices Tom Reamy
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Colony Ben Bova
* Gloriana, or, The Unfulfill'd Queen Michael Moorcock
* Stardance II Jeanne Robinson and Spider Robinson
* Stormqueen! Marion Zimmer Bradley
* The Far Call Gordon R. Dickson
Best Novella
1 The Persistence of Vision John Varley
2 Fireship Joan D. Vinge
3 The Watched Christopher Priest
--- Finalists -------
* Enemies of the System Brian W. Aldiss
* Seven American Nights Gene Wolfe
Best Novelette
1 Hunter's Moon Poul Anderson
2 Mikal's Songbird Orson Scott Card
3 The Man Who Had No Idea Thomas M. Disch
--- Finalists -------
* Devil You Don't Know Dean Ing
* The Barbie Murders John Varley
Best Short Story
1 Cassandra C. J. Cherryh
2 Count the Clock That Tells the Time Harlan Ellison
3 View from a Height Joan D. Vinge
--- Finalists -------
* Stone Edward Bryant
* The Very Slow Time Machine Ian Watson
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Superman (IMDB) Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster and Mario Puzo and David Newman and Leslie Newman and Robert Benton
2 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (radio) Douglas Adams
3 Watership Down (IMDB) Richard Adams and Martin Rosen
--- Finalists -------
* Invasion of the Body Snatchers (IMDB) Jack Finney and W. D. Richter
* The Lord of the Rings (IMDB) J. R. R. Tolkien and Peter S. Beagle and Chris Conkling
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Ben Bova
2 ---- Edward L. Ferman
3 ---- George H. Scithers
--- Finalists -------
* ---- James P. Baen
* ---- Terry Carr
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Vincent Di Fate
2 ---- Michael Whelan
3 ---- Boris Vallejo
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Stephen Fabian
* ---- David Hardy
Best Fanzine
1 Science Fiction Review - 1978 Richard E. Geis
2 Maya Rob Jackson
3 No Award -
--- Withdrawn -------
* Locus - 1978 (Fanzine) Charles N. Brown
--- Finalists -------
* Janus - 1978 Janice Bogstad and Jeanne Gomoll
* Mota Terry Hughes
* Twll Ddu - 1978 (Fanzine) David Langford
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Bob Shaw
2 ---- Richard E. Geis
3 ---- No Award
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Leroy Kettle
* ---- David Langford
* ---- D. West
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- William Rotsler
2 ---- Jim Barker
3 ---- Alexis Gilliland
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Harry Bell
* ---- Stu Shiffman

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)