1988 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 The Uplift War David Brin
2 When Gravity Fails George Alec Effinger
3 Seventh Son Orson Scott Card
4 The Forge of God Greg Bear
5 The Urth of the New Sun Gene Wolfe
Best Novella
1 Eye for Eye Orson Scott Card
2 The Secret Sharer Robert Silverberg
3 The Blind Geometer Kim Stanley Robinson
4 Mother Goddess of the World Kim Stanley Robinson
5 The Forest of Time Michael F. Flynn
Best Novelette
1 Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Rachel in Love Pat Murphy
3 Dinosaurs Walter Jon Williams
4 Flowers of Edo Bruce Sterling
5 Dream Baby Bruce McAllister
Best Short Story
1 Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers Lawrence Watt-Evans
2 Forever Yours, Anna Kate Wilhelm
3 Angel Pat Cadigan
4 Night of the Cooters Howard Waldrop
5 The Faithful Companion at Forty Karen Joy Fowler
6 Cassandra's Photographs Lisa Goldstein
Best Non-Fiction Book
1 Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder Michael Whelan
2 Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry David A. Cherry
3 The Battle of Brazil Jack Mathews
4 Anatomy of Wonder: A Critical Guide to Science Fiction, Third Edition Neil Barron
5 Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1986 Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 The Princess Bride (IMDB) William Goldman
2 Robocop (IMDB) Michael Miner and Edward Neumeier
3 Star Trek: The Next Generation - Encounter at Farpoint (IMDB) D. C. Fontana and Gene Roddenberry
4 Predator (IMDB) Jim Thomas and John Thomas
5 The Witches of Eastwick (IMDB) John Updike and Michael Cristofer
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- David G. Hartwell
3 ---- Edward L. Ferman
4 ---- Stanley Schmidt
5 ---- Brian M. Thomsen
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- David A. Cherry
3 ---- Don Maitz
4 ---- Tom Kidd
5 ---- Bob Eggleton
6 ---- J. K. Potter
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 1987 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1987 Andrew Porter
3 Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1987 Charles C. Ryan
4 Interzone - 1987 David Pringle and Simon Ounsley
5 Thrust - 1987 Doug Fratz
Best Fanzine
1 Texas SF Enquirer Pat Mueller
2 File 770 - 1987 Mike Glyer
3 Lan's Lantern George 'Lan' Laskowski
4 The Mad 3 Party Leslie Turek
5 FOSFAX Timothy Lane
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Mike Glyer
2 ---- David Langford
3 ---- Leslie Turek
4 ---- Arthur D. Hlavaty
5 ---- Guy H. Lillian, III
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Brad W. Foster
2 ---- Diana Gallagher Wu
3 ---- Steve Fox
4 ---- Teddy Harvia
5 ---- Taral Wayne
6 ---- Merle Insinga
Other Forms
1 Watchmen Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
2 Wild Cards George R. R. Martin
3 I, Robot: The Movie Harlan Ellison
4 The Essential Ellison Harlan Ellison
5 Cvltvre Made Stvpid Tom Weller
Special Awards
1 ---- The Science Fiction Oral History Association

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)