ISFDB banner

1989 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Cyteen C. J. Cherryh
2 Red Prophet Orson Scott Card
3 Falling Free Lois McMaster Bujold
4 Islands in the Net Bruce Sterling
5 Mona Lisa Overdrive William Gibson
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Guardsman P. J. Beese and Todd Cameron Hamilton
Best Novella
1 The Last of the Winnebagos Connie Willis
2 The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter Lucius Shepard
3 Journals of the Plague Years Norman Spinrad
4 The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians Bradley Denton
5 Surfacing Walter Jon Williams
Best Novelette
1 Schrödinger's Kitten George Alec Effinger
2 Peaches for Mad Molly Steven Gould
3 Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? Howard Waldrop
4 The Function of Dream Sleep Harlan Ellison
5 Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus Neal Barrett, Jr.
Best Short Story
1 Kirinyaga Mike Resnick
2 The Giving Plague David Brin
3 Ripples in the Dirac Sea Geoffrey A. Landis
4 Our Neural Chernobyl Bruce Sterling
5 Stable Strategies for Middle Management Eileen Gunn
6 The Fort Moxie Branch Jack McDevitt
Best Non-Fiction Book
1 The Motion of Light in Water Samuel R. Delany
2 First Maitz: Selected Works by Don Maitz Don Maitz
3 The New Encyclopedia of Science Fiction James E. Gunn
4 A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists Robert Weinberg
5 Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1987 Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes Stephen Hawking
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (IMDB) Gary K. Wolf and Jeffrey Price and Peter S. Seaman
2 Beetlejuice (IMDB) Michael McDowell and Warren Skaaren and Larry Wilson
3 Big (IMDB) Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg
4 Willow (IMDB) Bob Dolman and George Lucas
5 Alien Nation (IMDB) Rockne S. O'Bannon
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- David G. Hartwell
3 ---- Edward L. Ferman
4 ---- Stanley Schmidt
5 ---- Charles C. Ryan
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Don Maitz
3 ---- David A. Cherry
4 ---- Bob Eggleton
5 ---- Thomas Canty
--- Withdrawn -------
* ---- Todd Cameron Hamilton
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 1988 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1988 Andrew Porter
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1988 Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Patrick Nielsen Hayden and Teresa Nielsen Hayden and Susan Palwick
4 Interzone - 1988 Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
5 Thrust - 1988 Doug Fratz
Best Fanzine
1 File 770 - 1988 Mike Glyer
2 Lan's Lantern George 'Lan' Laskowski
3 Niekas Edmund R. Meskys and Felice Rolfe
4 FOSFAX Timothy Lane
5 Other Realms Chuq Von Rospach
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Mike Glyer
3 ---- Arthur D. Hlavaty
4 ---- Avedon Carol
5 ---- Chuq Von Rospach
6 ---- No Award
7 ---- Guy H. Lillian, III
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Brad W. Foster
1 ---- Diana Gallagher Wu
3 ---- Stu Shiffman
4 ---- Teddy Harvia
5 ---- Taral Wayne
6 ---- Merle Insinga
Special Awards
1 Noreascon III Special Art Award Alex Schomburg
1 SF-Lovers Digest Saul Jaffe

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)