1993 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge
1 Doomsday Book Connie Willis
3 Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
4 China Mountain Zhang Maureen F. McHugh
5 Steel Beach John Varley
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Million Open Doors John Barnes
* Anvil of Stars Greg Bear
* Aristoi Walter Jon Williams
* Briar Rose Jane Yolen
* Chanur's Legacy C. J. Cherryh
* Count Geiger's Blues Michael Bishop
* Far-Seer Robert J. Sawyer
* Labyrinth of Night Allen Steele
* Last Call Tim Powers
* Mars Ben Bova
* Oracle Mike Resnick
* Snow Crash Neal Stephenson
* The Hollow Man Dan Simmons
* Was (variant of 'Was ... ') Geoff Ryman
Best Novella
1 Barnacle Bill the Spacer Lucius Shepard
2 Stopping at Slowyear Frederik Pohl
3 Protection Maureen F. McHugh
4 Uh-Oh City Jonathan Carroll
5 The Territory Bradley Denton
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Blood Relations Julia Ecklar
* Cleon the Emperor Isaac Asimov
* Crux Gammata J. R. Dunn
* Damnbanna Nancy Springer
* Death of Reason Tony Daniel
* Deus X Norman Spinrad
* Griffin's Egg Michael Swanwick
* Grownups Ian R. MacLeod
* Mark on the World Dean McLaughlin
* Naming the Flowers Kate Wilhelm
* Resurrection Katharine Kerr
* Silver or Gold Emma Bull
* Synthesis Mary Rosenblum
* The Virgin and the Dinosaur R. Garcia y Robertson
* Thebes of the Hundred Gates Robert Silverberg
Best Novelette
1 The Nutcracker Coup Janet Kagan
2 Danny Goes to Mars Pamela Sargent
3 True Faces Pat Cadigan
4 Suppose They Gave a Peace ... Susan Shwartz
5 In the Stone House Barry N. Malzberg
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Breakfast Cereal Killers R. Garcia y Robertson
* Dust Greg Egan
* Into Darkness Greg Egan
* Jumping the Road Jack Dann
* Sepoy Tom Purdom
* The Vulture Maiden Marc Laidlaw
* Vanilla Dunk Jonathan Lethem
Best Short Story
1 Even the Queen Connie Willis
2 The Mountain to Mohammed Nancy Kress
3 The Lotus and the Spear Mike Resnick
4 The Arbitrary Placement of Walls Martha Soukup
5 The Winterberry Nicholas A. DiChario
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Fifty Ways to Improve Your Orgasm Pat Cadigan
* Alfred Lisa Goldstein
* All Vows Esther M. Friesner
* Steelcollar Worker Vonda N. McIntyre
* The Kennedy Enterprise David Gerrold
* The Last Robot Adam-Troy Castro
Best Non-Fiction Book
1 A Wealth of Fable: An Informal History of Science Fiction Fandom in the 1950s Harry Warner, Jr.
2 Let's Hear It for the Deaf Man David Langford
3 Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages Virgil Finlay
4 The Costumemaker's Art Thom Boswell
5 Enterprising Women: Television Fandom and the Creation of Popular Myth Camille Bacon-Smith
6 Monad Number Two Damon Knight
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Inside Science Fiction: Essays on Fantastic Literature James Gunn
* The Hacker Crackdown: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier Bruce Sterling
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Star Trek: The Next Generation - The Inner Light (IMDB) Morgan Gendel and Peter Allan Fields
2 Aladdin (IMDB) Ron Clements and Ted Elliott and John Musker and Terry Rossio
3 Bram Stoker's Dracula (IMDB) James V. Hart and Bram Stoker
4 Batman Returns (IMDB) Sam Hamm and Daniel Waters
5 Alien 3 (IMDB) Larry Ferguson and David Giler and Walter Hill and Vincent Ward
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 ---- Ellen Datlow
4 ---- Beth Meacham
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Martin H. Greenberg
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- Kim Mohan
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- David Pringle
* ---- Mike Resnick
* ---- Charles C. Ryan
* ---- Terri Windling
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Don Maitz
2 ---- David A. Cherry
3 ---- Thomas Canty
3 ---- Bob Eggleton
5 ---- James Gurney
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Michael Whelan
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Jim Burns
* ---- Frank Kelly Freas
* ---- Nicholas Jainschigg
* ---- Tom Kidd
* ---- Keith Parkinson
* ---- Ron Walotsky
Best Original Artwork
1 Dinotopia: A Land Apart from Time James Gurney
2 Aristoi Jim Burns
3 Asimov's Science Fiction, November 1992 Michael Whelan
4 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October-November 1992 Ron Walotsky
9 Illusion Michael Whelan
--- Withdrawn -------
* A Fire Upon the Deep Boris Vallejo
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 1992 Hugo Award Base Phil Tortelluci
* Analog Science Fiction and Fact, November 1992 Bob Eggleton
* Anvil of Stars Bob Eggleton
* Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, October 1992 Nicholas Jainschigg
* Labyrinth of Night Bob Eggleton
* The Super Hugos Frank Kelly Freas
Best Semiprozine
1 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1992 Andrew Porter
2 Locus - 1992 Charles N. Brown
3 Interzone - 1992 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1992 Donald G. Keller and David G. Hartwell and Gordon Van Gelder and Robert K. J. Killheffer and Kathryn Cramer and Samuel R. Delany and L. W. Currey
5 Pulphouse: A Fiction Magazine - 1992 Dean Wesley Smith
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1992 Charles C. Ryan
* Science Fiction Age - 1992 Scott Edelman
* Science Fiction Eye - 1992 Stephen P. Brown
Best Fanzine
1 Mimosa - 1992 (Fanzine) Richard Lynch and Nicki Lynch
2 File 770 - 1992 Mike Glyer
3 Lan's Lantern George 'Lan' Laskowski
4 Stet Leah Zeldes Smith and Dick Smith
5 FOSFAX Timothy Lane and Janice Moore
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Ansible - 1992 David Langford
* Astromancer Quarterly Joe Maraglino
* Event Horizon OASFS
* Spent Brass Andrew Hooper
* Trap Door Robert Lichtman
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Harry Warner, Jr.
3 ---- Mike Glyer
4 ---- Evelyn C. Leeper
5 ---- Andrew Hooper
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Avedon Carol
* ---- Sharon N. Farber
* ---- Arthur D. Hlavaty
* ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Robert N. Parker
* ---- Roger Sims
* ---- Leah Zeldes Smith
* ---- Kimiye Tipton
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Peggy Ranson
2 ---- Teddy Harvia
3 ---- Stu Shiffman
4 ---- Diana Harlan Stein
5 ---- Linda Michaels
6 ---- Merle Insinga
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Sheryl Birkhead
* ---- Poppy Z. Brite
* ---- Brad W. Foster
* ---- Alexis Gilliland
* ---- Ian Gunn
* ---- Joe Mayhew
* ---- Ingrid Nielsen
* ---- Taral Wayne
Special Awards
1 for his international activities Takumi Shibano

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)