ISFDB banner

1994 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Moving Mars Greg Bear
3 Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress
4 Glory Season David Brin
5 Virtual Light William Gibson
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Hard Landing Algis Budrys
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Against a Dark Background Iain M. Banks
* Growing Up Weightless John M. Ford
* Manhattan Transfer John E. Stith
* Nightside the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
* The Gripping Hand Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
* The Thread That Binds the Bones Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Best Novella
1 Down in the Bottomlands Harry Turtledove
2 Wall, Stone, Craft Walter Jon Williams
3 Into the Miranda Rift G. David Nordley
4 The Night We Buried Road Dog Jack Cady
5 An American Childhood Pat Murphy
6 Mefisto in Onyx Harlan Ellison
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Far Countrie Avram Davidson
* Cold Iron Michael Swanwick
* Sister Alice Robert Reed
* The Beauty Addict Ray Aldridge
* The Immediate Family Spider Robinson
* The Skeleton Key Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Best Novelette
1 Georgia on My Mind Charles Sheffield
2 Dancing on Air Nancy Kress
3 The Shadow Knows Terry Bisson
4 Deep Eddy Bruce Sterling
5 The Franchise John Kessel
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Beneath the Stars of Winter Geoffrey A. Landis
* Course Changes Jerry Oltion
* Cush Neal Barrett, Jr.
* Leap Stephen L. Burns
* Microde City Jim Young
* Papa Ian R. MacLeod
* Suicidal Tendencies Dave Smeds
* Swan Song Gregory Bennett
* The Arrival of Truth Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Best Short Story
1 Death on the Nile Connie Willis
2 Mwalimu in the Squared Circle Mike Resnick
3 The Story So Far Martha Soukup
4 The Good Pup Bridget McKenna
5 England Underway Terry Bisson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Defense of the Social Contracts Martha Soukup
* Campbell's World Paul Di Filippo
* Close Encounter Connie Willis
* Everything That Rises, Must Converge Michael Armstrong
* Martin on a Wednesday Nancy Kress
* Music Played on the Strings of Time Kevin J. Anderson
* Sinner-Saints Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* The Bone Woman Charles de Lint
* White Room Stephen L. Burns
Best Non-Fiction Book
1 The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction John Clute and Peter Nicholls
2 The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes / Visions Michael Whelan
3 Once Around the Bloch Robert Bloch
4 Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art Scott McCloud
5 PITFCS: Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies Theodore R. Cogswell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Adventures in Unhistory Avram Davidson
* Dreamquests: The Art of Don Maitz Don Maitz
* Monad: Essays on Science Fiction #3 Damon Knight
* The Magic That Works: John W. Campbell and the American Response to Technology Albert I. Berger
* The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror David J. Skal
* Time Machines: Time Travel in Physics, Metaphysics, and Science Fiction Paul J. Nahin
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Jurassic Park (IMDB) Michael Crichton and David Koepp
2 The Nightmare Before Christmas (IMDB) Tim Burton and Michael McDowell and Caroline Thompson
3 Groundhog Day (IMDB) Harold Ramis and Danny Rubin
4 Babylon 5 - The Gathering (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
5 Addams Family Values (IMDB) Paul Rudnick
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2 ---- Gardner Dozois
3 ---- Mike Resnick
4 ---- Ellen Datlow
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Algis Budrys
* ---- Scott Edelman
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Kim Mohan
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Bob Eggleton
2 ---- Michael Whelan
3 ---- Don Maitz
4 ---- David A. Cherry
5 ---- Thomas Canty
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Janet Aulisio
* ---- Jim Burns
* ---- Vincent Di Fate
* ---- Stephen Hickman
* ---- Nicholas Jainschigg
* ---- Keith Parkinson
* ---- Darrell K. Sweet
Best Original Artwork
1 Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet Stephen Hickman
2 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October-November 1993 Thomas Canty
9 Asimov's Science Fiction, November 1993 Keith Parkinson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Plague of Angels Mark Harrison
* Agyar Jim Burns
* Assemblers of Infinity Pamela Lee
* The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, December 1993 Jacek Yerka
* To Green Angel Tower Michael Whelan
* Lord of the Two Lands David A. Cherry
* Twilight Beach Nick Stathopoulos
* The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes / Visions Michael Whelan
Best Semiprozine
1 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1993 Andrew Porter
2 Locus - 1993 Charles N. Brown
3 Interzone - 1993 Lee Montgomerie and David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1993 David G. Hartwell and Donald G. Keller and Robert K. J. Killheffer and Gordon Van Gelder
5 Tomorrow Speculative Fiction - 1993 Algis Budrys
6 Pulphouse: A Fiction Magazine - 1993 Jonathan E. Bond
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1993 Charles C. Ryan
* On Spec - 1993 On Spec Editors
* Science Fiction Age - 1993 Scott Edelman
* Science Fiction Eye - 1993 Stephen P. Brown
Best Fanzine
1 Mimosa - 1993 (Fanzine) Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
2 Ansible - 1993 David Langford
3 File 770 - 1993 Mike Glyer
4 Lan's Lantern George 'Lan' Laskowski
5 Stet Leah Zeldes Smith and Dick Smith
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Astromancer Quarterly Joe Maraglino
* FOSFAX Timothy Lane and Janice Moore
* Idea Geri Sullivan
* Spent Brass Andrew Hooper and Carrie Root
* The Report, March 1993, No. 9 Christina F. York and J. Steven York
* Trap Door Robert Lichtman
* Yarf! The Journal of Applied Anthropomorphics - 1993 Jeff Ferris
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Mike Glyer
3 ---- Sharon N. Farber
4 ---- Evelyn C. Leeper
5 ---- Andrew Hooper
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Arthur D. Hlavaty
* ---- Joseph T. Major
* ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Harry Warner, Jr.
* ---- Dani Zweig
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Brad W. Foster
2 ---- Teddy Harvia
3 ---- Linda Michaels
4 ---- Peggy Ranson
5 ---- William Rotsler
6 ---- Stu Shiffman
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Dan Berggren
* ---- Sheryl Birkhead
* ---- Ian Gunn
* ---- Merle Insinga
* ---- Dan Steffan
* ---- Diana Harlan Stein
* ---- Taral Wayne

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)