1998 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Forever Peace Joe Haldeman
2 City on Fire Walter Jon Williams
3 The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons
4 Frameshift Robert J. Sawyer
5 Jack Faust Michael Swanwick
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Diaspora Greg Egan
* Earthquake Weather Tim Powers
* Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Best Novella
1 "... Where Angels Fear to Tread" Allen Steele
2 The Funeral March of the Marionettes Adam-Troy Castro
3 Ecopoiesis Geoffrey A. Landis
4 Loose Ends Paul Levinson
5 Marrow Robert Reed
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* In the Furnace of the Night James Sarafin
* Quinn's Deal L. Timmel Duchamp
* The Golden Keeper Ian R. MacLeod
Best Novelette
1 We Will Drink a Fish Together ... Bill Johnson
2 Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream James Alan Gardner
3 Moon Six Stephen Baxter
4 Broken Symmetry Michael A. Burstein
5 The Undiscovered William Sanders
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Lethe Walter Jon Williams
* Newsletter Connie Willis
Best Short Story
1 The 43 Antarean Dynasties Mike Resnick
2 Itsy Bitsy Spider James Patrick Kelly
3 No Planets Strike Gene Wolfe
4 The Hand You're Dealt Robert J. Sawyer
5 Standing Room Only Karen Joy Fowler
6 Beluthahatchie Andy Duncan
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Heart of Whitenesse Howard Waldrop
Best Related Book
1 The Encyclopedia of Fantasy John Grant and John Clute
2 Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art Vincent Di Fate
3 Space Travel: A Writer's Guide to the Science of Interplanetary and Interstellar Travel Ben Bova and Anthony R. Lewis
4 Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science, and Other Matters Robert Silverberg
5 Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Jim Loehr and Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Contact (IMDB) Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan and James V. Hart and Michael Goldenberg
2 Men in Black (IMDB) Lowell Cunningham and Ed Solomon and David Koepp
3 Gattaca (IMDB) Andrew M. Niccol
4 The Fifth Element (IMDB) Luc Besson and Robert Mark Kamen
5 Starship Troopers (IMDB) Robert A. Heinlein and Ed Neumeier
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Stanley Schmidt
3 ---- David G. Hartwell
4 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
5 ---- Scott Edelman
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Bob Eggleton
2 ---- Michael Whelan
3 ---- David A. Cherry
4 ---- Don Maitz
5 ---- Jim Burns
6 ---- Thomas Canty
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Vincent Di Fate
* ---- Donato Giancola
* ---- Nicholas Jainschigg
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 1997 Charles N. Brown
2 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1997 David G. Hartwell and Ariel Haméon and Kevin J. Maroney
3 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1997 Andrew Porter
4 Interzone - 1997 David Pringle
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Absolute Magnitude - 1997 Warren Lapine
* Science Fiction Weekly - 1997 Craig E. Engler
Best Fanzine
1 Mimosa Richard Lynch and Nicki Lynch
2 Ansible - 1997 David Langford
3 File 770 - 1997 Mike Glyer
4 Tangent Dave Truesdale
5 Attitude Michael Abbott and John Dallman and Pam Wells
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Idea Geri Sullivan
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Mike Glyer
3 ---- Evelyn C. Leeper
4 ---- Bob Devney
5 ---- Andy Hooper
6 ---- Joseph T. Major
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Sharon N. Farber
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Joe Mayhew
2 ---- Teddy Harvia
3 ---- Brad W. Foster
4 ---- Peggy Ranson
5 ---- Ian Gunn
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- William Rotsler

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)