2001 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire J. K. Rowling
2 A Storm of Swords George R. R. Martin
3 Calculating God Robert J. Sawyer
4 The Sky Road Ken MacLeod
5 Midnight Robber Nalo Hopkinson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Declare Tim Powers
* In Green's Jungles Gene Wolfe
* The Telling Ursula K. Le Guin
Best Novella
1 The Ultimate Earth Jack Williamson
2 A Roll of the Dice Catherine Asaro
3 The Retrieval Artist Kristine Kathryn Rusch
4 Oracle Greg Egan
5 Seventy-Two Letters Ted Chiang
6 Radiant Green Star Lucius Shepard
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Identity Crisis Kevin J. Anderson
* Under Hal Clement
Best Novelette
1 Millennium Babies Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2 On the Orion Line Stephen Baxter
3 Agape Among the Robots Allen Steele
4 Generation Gap Stanley Schmidt
5 Redchapel Mike Resnick
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Feel the Zaz James Patrick Kelly
* Merlin's Gun Alastair Reynolds
Best Short Story
1 Different Kinds of Darkness David Langford
2 Kaddish for the Last Survivor Michael A. Burstein
3 Moon Dogs Michael Swanwick
4 The Elephants on Neptune Mike Resnick
5 The Gravity Mine Stephen Baxter
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Looking for Rhonda Honda William Sanders
* Sheena 5 Stephen Baxter
Best Related Book
1 Greetings From Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton Nigel Suckling and Bob Eggleton
2 Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader's Companion James Gifford
3 Concordance to Cordwainer Smith Anthony R. Lewis
4 Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature Andrew M. Butler and Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
5 Putting It Together: Turning Sow's Ear Drafts into Silk Purse Stories Mike Resnick
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It Frank Kelly Freas and Laura Brodian Freas
* On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft Stephen King
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (IMDB) Du Lu Wang and Hui-Ling Wang and James Schamus and Kuo Jung Tsai
2 Chicken Run (IMDB) Peter Lord and Nick Park
3 Frank Herbert's Dune (IMDB) John S. Harrison
4 X-Men (IMDB) Tom Desanto and Bryan Singer and David Hayter
5 Frequency (IMDB) Toby Emmerich
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Unbreakable (IMDB) M. Night Shyamalan
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Ellen Datlow
3 ---- Stanley Schmidt
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Bob Eggleton
2 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
3 ---- Michael Whelan
4 ---- Jim Burns
5 ---- Donato Giancola
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 2000 Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Chronicle Andrew I. Porter
3 Interzone - 2000 David Pringle
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2000 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
5 Speculations Denise Lee and Susan Fry
Best Fanzine
1 File 770 Mike Glyer
2 Mimosa Richard Lynch and Nicki Lynch
3 Plokta Alison Scott and Steve Davies and Mike Scott
4 Challenger Guy H. Lillian, III
5 Stet Leah Zeldes Smith and Dick Smith
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ansible - 2000 David Langford
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Mike Glyer
3 ---- Evelyn C. Leeper
4 ---- Steven H. Silver
5 ---- Bob Devney
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Teddy Harvia
2 ---- Brad W. Foster
3 ---- Sue Mason
4 ---- Sheryl Birkhead
5 ---- Taral Wayne
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Joe Mayhew

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)