2003 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Hominids Robert J. Sawyer
2 Kiln People David Brin
3 Bones of the Earth Michael Swanwick
4 The Scar China Miéville
5 The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
Best Novella
1 Coraline Neil Gaiman
2 Bronte's Egg Richard Chwedyk
3 Breathmoss Ian R. MacLeod
4 A Year in the Linear City Paul Di Filippo
5 The Political Officer Charles Coleman Finlay
6 In Spirit Pat Forde
Best Novelette
1 Slow Life Michael Swanwick
2 The Wild Girls Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Halo Charles Stross
4 Presence Maureen F. McHugh
5 Madonna of the Maquiladora Gregory Frost
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Liking What You See: A Documentary Ted Chiang
Best Short Story
1 Falling Onto Mars Geoffrey A. Landis
2 "Hello," Said the Stick Michael Swanwick
3 The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport Michael Swanwick
4 Creation Jeffrey Ford
5 Lambing Season Molly Gloss
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* A Gift of Verse John L. Flynn
Best Related Book
1 Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary
2 Bradbury: An Illustrated Life Jerry Weist
3 Dragonhenge John Grant and Bob Eggleton
4 Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
5 The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction Justine Larbalestier
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (IMDB) J. R. R. Tolkien and Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens and Stephen Sinclair and Peter Jackson
2 Minority Report (IMDB) Scott Frank and Jon Cohen
3 Spirited Away (IMDB) Hayao Miyazaki
4 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (IMDB) J. K. Rowling and Steve Kloves
5 Spider-Man (IMDB) David Koepp
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Conversations with Dead People (IMDB) Jane Espenson and Drew Goddard
2 Firefly - Serenity (IMDB) Joss Whedon
3 Star Trek: Enterprise - Carbon Creek (IMDB) Chris Black
4 Angel - Waiting in the Wings (IMDB) Joss Whedon
5 Star Trek: Enterprise - A Night in Sickbay (IMDB) Rick Berman and Brannon Braga
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- David G. Hartwell
3 ---- Ellen Datlow
4 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Bob Eggleton
2 ---- Donato Giancola
3 ---- Jim Burns
4 ---- David A. Cherry
5 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 2002 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 2002 David Pringle
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2002 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
4 Ansible - 2002 David Langford
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
Best Fanzine
1 Mimosa Richard Lynch and Nicki Lynch
2 File 770 Mike Glyer
3 Emerald City Cheryl Morgan
4 Plokta Alison Scott and Steve Davies and Mike Scott
5 Challenger Guy H. Lillian, III
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Mike Glyer
3 ---- Steven H. Silver
4 ---- Bob Devney
5 ---- John L. Flynn
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Sue Mason
2 ---- Frank Wu
3 ---- Brad W. Foster
4 ---- Teddy Harvia
5 ---- Steve Stiles

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)