ISFDB banner

2005 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
2 River of Gods Ian McDonald
3 The Algebraist Iain M. Banks
4 Iron Sunrise Charles Stross
5 Iron Council China Miéville
Best Novella
1 The Concrete Jungle Charles Stross
2 Sergeant Chip Bradley Denton
3 Elector Charles Stross
4 Winterfair Gifts Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Time Ablaze Michael A. Burstein
Best Novelette
1 The Faery Handbag Kelly Link
2 The Clapping Hands of God Michael F. Flynn
3 Biographical Notes to "A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes" by Benjamin Rosenbaum Benjamin Rosenbaum
3 The People of Sand and Slag Paolo Bacigalupi
5 The Voluntary State Christopher Rowe
Best Short Story
1 Travels with My Cats Mike Resnick
2 The Best Christmas Ever James Patrick Kelly
3 A Princess of Earth Mike Resnick
4 Shed Skin Robert J. Sawyer
5 Decisions Michael A. Burstein
Best Related Book
1 The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
2 With Stars in My Eyes: My Adventures in British Fandom Peter Weston
3 Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars David A. Hardy and Patrick Moore
4 Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn William Tenn
5 The Best of Xero Pat Lupoff and Richard A. Lupoff
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 The Incredibles (IMDB) Brad Bird
2 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (IMDB) Charlie Kaufman and Michael Gondry and Pierre Bismuth
3 Spider-Man 2 (IMDB) Alfred Gough and Miles Millar and Michael Chabon and Sam Raimi
4 Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow (IMDB) Kerry Conran
5 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (IMDB) Steve Kloves and Alfonso Cuarón
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Battlestar Galactica: "33" (IMDB) Ronald D. Moore and Michael Rymer
2 Angel: "Smile Time" (IMDB) Joss Whedon and Ben Edlund
3 Stargate SG-1: "Heroes Part I & 2" (IMDB) Robert C. Cooper and Andy Mikita
4 Angel: "Not Fade Away" (IMDB) Jeffrey Bell and Joss Whedon
5 Lost: "Pilot Episode" (IMDB) Jeffrey Lieber and J. J. Abrams and Damon Lindelof
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Gardner Dozois
3 ---- David G. Hartwell
4 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Jim Burns
2 ---- Donato Giancola
3 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
4 ---- Bob Eggleton
5 ---- John Picacio
Best Semiprozine
1 Ansible - 2004 David Langford
2 Interzone - Spring 2004 David Pringle
3 Locus - 2004 Charles N. Brown
4 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2004 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
5 The Third Alternative - 2004 Andy Cox
Best Fanzine
1 Plokta Alison Scott and Steve Davies and Mike Scott
2 Emerald City Cheryl Morgan
3 Banana Wings Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
4 Challenger Guy H. Lillian, III
4 Chunga Randy Byers and Andy Hooper and Carl Juarez
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* File 770 - 2013 Mike Glyer
Best Web Site
1 Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction/) Ellen Datlow and Craig Engler
2 Locus Online (http://www.locusmag.com/) Mark R. Kelly
3 Emerald City (http://www.emcit.com/) Cheryl Morgan
4 Strange Horizons (http://www.strangehorizons.com/) Susan Marie Groppi
5 eFanzines (http://www.efanzines.com/) Bill Burns
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Cheryl Morgan
3 ---- Claire Brialey
4 ---- Steven H Silver
9 ---- Bob Devney
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Sue Mason
2 ---- Frank Wu
3 ---- Steve Stiles
4 ---- Brad W. Foster
5 ---- Teddy Harvia

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)