2008 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon
2 The Last Colony John Scalzi
3 Halting State Charles Stross
4 Rollback Robert J. Sawyer
5 Brasyl Ian McDonald
Best Novella
1 All Seated on the Ground Connie Willis
2 Recovering Apollo 8 Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 Fountain of Age Nancy Kress
4 Memorare Gene Wolfe
5 Stars Seen Through Stone Lucius Shepard
Best Novelette
1 The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate Ted Chiang
2 The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics Daniel Abraham
3 Dark Integers Greg Egan
4 Glory Greg Egan
5 Finisterra David Moles
Best Short Story
1 Tideline Elizabeth Bear
2 A Small Room in Koboldtown Michael Swanwick
3 Last Contact Stephen Baxter
4 Who's Afraid of Wolf 359? Ken MacLeod
5 Distant Replay Mike Resnick
Best Related Book
1 Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction Jeff Prucher
2 Breakfast in the Ruins: Science Fiction in the Last Millennium Barry N. Malzberg
3 The Company They Keep: C. S. Lewis and J. R. R. Tolkien as Writers in Community Diana Pavlac Glyer
4 Emshwiller: Infinity x Two Ed Emshwiller and Luis Ortiz
5 The Arrival Shaun Tan
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Stardust (IMDB) Jane Goldman and Matthew Vaughn
2 Heroes, Season 1 (IMDB) Tim Kring
3 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (IMDB) Michael Goldenberg
4 Enchanted (IMDB) Bill Kelly
5 The Golden Compass (IMDB) Chris Weitz
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Dr. Who - "Blink" (IMDB) Stephen Moffat
2 Dr. Who - "Human Nature"/ "Family of Blood" (IMDB) Paul Cornell
3 Battlestar Galactica - "Razor" (IMDB) Michael Taylor
4 Torchwood - "Captain Jack Harkness" (IMDB) Catherine Tregenna
5 Star Trek New Voyages - "World Enough and Time" (IMDB) Michael Reaves and Marc Scott Zicree
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
2 ---- Sheila Williams
3 ---- Ellen Datlow
4 ---- Stanley Schmidt
5 ---- Jonathan Strahan
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- David G. Hartwell
2 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
3 ---- Beth Meacham
4 ---- Ginjer Buchanan
5 ---- Lou Anders
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Stephan Martiniere
2 ---- John Picacio
3 ---- Bob Eggleton
4 ---- Phil Foglio
5 ---- John Harris
6 ---- Shaun Tan
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 2007 Charles N. Brown
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2007 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
4 Ansible - 2007 David Langford
4 Interzone - 2007 Andy Cox and David Mathew and Jetse de Vries and Liz Williams and Andrew Hedgecock and Sandy Auden
5 Helix - 2007 William Sanders and Lawrence Watt-Evans
Best Fanzine
1 File 770 Mike Glyer
2 PLOKTA Alison Scott and Steve Davies and Mike Scott
3 Challenger Guy Lillian, III
4 Argentus - 2007 Steven H Silver
5 Drink Tank Chris Garcia
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- John Scalzi
2 ---- David Langford
3 ---- Cheryl Morgan
4 ---- Steven H. Silver
5 ---- Chris Garcia
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Brad W. Foster
2 ---- Sue Mason
3 ---- Steve Stiles
4 ---- Teddy Harvia
5 ---- Taral Wayne

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)