ISFDB banner

2013 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Redshirts John Scalzi
2 Captain Vorpatril's Alliance Lois McMaster Bujold
3 2312 Kim Stanley Robinson
4 Throne of the Crescent Moon Saladin Ahmed
5 Blackout Mira Grant
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Caliban's War Daniel Abraham and Ty Franck
* Discount Armageddon Seanan McGuire
* Existence David Brin
* Glamour in Glass Mary Robinette Kowal
* Libriomancer Jim C. Hines
* Monster Hunter Legion Larry Correia
* Railsea China Miéville
* Range of Ghosts Elizabeth Bear
* The Drowning Girl Caitlín R. Kiernan
* The Hydrogen Sonata Iain M. Banks
* The Killing Moon N. K. Jemisin
Best Novella
1 The Emperor's Soul Brandon Sanderson
2 After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall Nancy Kress
3 The Stars Do Not Lie Jay Lake
4 On a Red Station, Drifting Aliette de Bodard
5 San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats Mira Grant
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* All the Flavors Ken Liu
* Gods of Risk Daniel Abraham and Ty Franck
* In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns Elizabeth Bear
* Legion Brandon Sanderson
* Let Maps to Others K. J. Parker
* Murder Born Robert Reed
* The Boolean Gate Walter Jon Williams
* The Last Judgment James Patrick Kelly
* Twenty Lights to "The Land of Snow" Michael Bishop
Best Novelette
1 The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi Pat Cadigan
2 In Sea-Salt Tears Seanan McGuire
3 Fade to White Catherynne M. Valente
4 Rat-Catcher Seanan McGuire
5 The Boy Who Cast No Shadow (translation of De Jongen die Geen Schaduw Wierp) Thomas Olde Heuvelt
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* The Lady Astronaut of Mars Mary Robinette Kowal
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Arbeitskraft Nick Mamatas
* Astrophilia Carrie Vaughn
* Close Encounters Andy Duncan
* Flight of the Runewright Howard Tayler
* Holmes Sherlock: A Hwarhath Mystery Eleanor Arnason
* Portrait of Lisane de Patagnia Rachel Swirsky
* Swift, Brutal Retaliation Meghan McCarron
* The Finite Canvas Brit Mandelo
* The Ghosts of Christmas Paul Cornell
* The Waves Ken Liu
Best Short Story
1 Mono no Aware Ken Liu
2 Immersion Aliette de Bodard
3 Mantis Wives Kij Johnson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Tall Tail Charles Stross
* Armless Maidens of the American West Genevieve Valentine
* Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain Cat Rambo
* My Wife Hates Time Travel Adam-Troy Castro
* No Place Like Home Seanan McGuire
* One Hell of a Ride Seanan McGuire
* Robot Helena Bell
* The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species Ken Liu
* The Education of a Witch Ellen Klages
* The Flower of Arizona Seanan McGuire
* The Wizard of West 34th Street Mike Resnick
* Tyche and the Ants Hannu Rajaniemi
* Valedictorian N. K. Jemisin
* We Will Not Be Undersold Seanan McGuire
Best Related Work
1 Writing Excuses Season Seven Brandon Sanderson and Dan Wells and Mary Robinette Kowal and Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson
2 Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who L. M. Myles and Deborah Stanish
3 Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them Sigrid Ellis and Lynne M. Thomas
4 The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
5 I Have an Idea for a Book ...: The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg Martin H. Greenberg
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 24 Frames into the Future: Scalzi on Science Fiction Films John Scalzi
* A Feast of Ice and Fire: The Official Game of Thrones Companion Cookbook Sariann Lehrer and Chelsea Monroe-Cassel
* Beyond the Wall: Exploring George R. R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire, From A Game of Thrones to A Dance with Dragons James Lowder
* Distrust That Particular Flavor William Gibson
* Frank R. Paul: The Dean of Science Fiction Illustration Glynn Crain and Roger Hill and Frank R. Paul and Jerry Weist
* Hank Reinhardt's Book of Knives: A Practical and Illustrated Guide to Knife Fighting Greg Phillips and Hank Reinhardt
* Maailman SF Käänöksinä: Bibliografia: Världens SF I Översättningar: Bibliografi: World SF in Translation: Bibliography Jari Koponen
* Reflections: On the Magic of Writing Diana Wynne Jones
* Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010 Damien Broderick and Paul Di Filippo
* Some Remarks: Essays and Other Writing Neal Stephenson
* The John Picacio 2013 Calendar John Picacio
* We Wuz Pushed: On Joanna Russ and Radical Truth-telling Brit Mandelo
Best Graphic Story
1 Saga, Volume One Brian K. Vaughn
2 Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks Joe Hill
3 Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia Howard Tayler
4 Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run Paul Cornell
5 Grandville Bête Noire Bryan Talbot
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel Madeleine L'Engle
* Batgirl: Vol 1: The Darkest Reflection Gail Simone
* Captain Marvel, Vol 1: In Pursuit of Flight Sue Deconnick
* Dial H, Volume 1: Into You China Miéville and Mateus Santolouco
* Hawkeye, Volume 1: My Life as a Weapon Matt Fraction
* Morning Glories Nick Spencer
* The Manhattan Projects, Vol 1: Science Bad Jonathan Hickman
* The Massive Brian Wood
* The Situation Jeff Vandermeer
* The Unwritten Mike Carey
* The Unwritten, Volume 5: On to Genesis uncredited
* The Unwritten, Volume 6: Tommy Taylor and the War of the Worlds Mike Carey
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 The Avengers (IMDB) Joss Whedon
2 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (IMDB) Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro
3 The Hunger Games (IMDB) Gary Ross and Suzanne Collins
4 Looper (IMDB) Rian Johnson
5 The Cabin in the Woods (IMDB) Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon
--- Withdrawn -------
* Game of Thrones: Season Two (IMDB) uncredited
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Beasts of the Southern Wild (IMDB) Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
* Brave (IMDB) Mark Andrews and Steve Purcell and Brenda Chapman and Irene Mecchi
* Chronicle (IMDB) Max Landis
* Cloud Atlas (IMDB) Lana Wachowski and Tom Tykwer and Andy Wachowski
* Dredd (IMDB) Alex Garland
* Iron Sky (IMDB) Michael Kalesniko and Timo Vuorensola
* John Carter (IMDB) Andrew Stanton and Mark Andrews and Michael Chabon
* Prometheus (IMDB) Jon Spaihts and Damon Lindelof
* The Dark Knight Rises (IMDB) Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan
* Wreck-It Ralph (IMDB) Phil Johnston and Jennifer Lee
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Game of Thrones: Blackwater (IMDB) George R. R. Martin
2 Doctor Who: The Angels Take Manhattan (IMDB) Steven Moffat
3 Doctor Who: Asylum of the Daleks (IMDB) Steven Moffat
4 Doctor Who: The Snowmen (IMDB) Steven Moffat
4 Fringe: Letters of Transit (IMDB) J. J. Abrams and Alex Kurtzman and Roberto Orci and Akiva Goldsman and J. H.Wyman and Jeff Pinkner
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* An Unexpected Briefing Air New Zealand
* Castle: The Final Frontier (IMDB) Kate Sargeant
* Chronicle (IMDB) Max Landis
* Community: Digital Estate Planning (IMDB) Matt Warburton
* Doctor Who: A Town Called Mercy (IMDB) Toby Whithouse
* Doctor Who: Dinosaurs on a Spaceship (IMDB) Chris Chibnall
* Doctor Who: The Power of Three (IMDB) Chris Chibnall
* Game of Thrones: Valar Morghulis (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
* Mark Reads 'The Shadow War of the Night Dragons — Book One: The Dead City' Mark Oshiro
* Paperman (IMDB) Clio Chiang and Kendelle Hoyer
* Phineas and Ferb: Excaliferb (IMDB) Scott Peterson
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Stanley Schmidt
2 ---- Sheila Williams
3 ---- John Joseph Adams
4 ---- Neil Clarke
5 ---- Jonathan Strahan
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas
* ---- Gordon Van Gelder
* ---- Gardner Dozois
* ---- Ann VanderMeer
* ---- Brit Mandelo
* ---- Scott H. Andrews
* ---- Terri Windling
* ---- Nick Mamatas
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
2 ---- Toni Weisskopf
3 ---- Sheila Gilbert
4 ---- Lou Anders
5 ---- Liz Gorinsky
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Anne Lesley Groell
* ---- Elizabeth R. Wollheim
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- Jim Minz
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Ginjer Buchanan
* ---- Jeremy Lassen
* ---- Malcolm Edwards
* ---- Devi Pillai
* ---- Lee Harris
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- John Picacio
2 ---- Dan dos Santos
3 ---- Julie Dillon
4 ---- Chris McGrath
5 ---- Vincent Chong
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Stephan Martiniere
* ---- Bob Eggleton
* ---- Donato Giancola
* ---- Alan Lee
* ---- Michael Komarck
* ---- Joey Hi-Fi
* ---- Alejandro Colucci
* ---- John Howe
* ---- Todd Lockwood
Best Semiprozine
1 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2012 Neil Clarke
2 Lightspeed - 2012 John Joseph Adams
3 Strange Horizons - 2012 Niall Harrison
4 Apex Magazine - 2012 Lynne M. Thomas
5 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2012 Scott H. Andrews
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Cascadia Subduction Zone uncredited
* Daily Science Fiction - 2012 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
* Escape Pod - 2012 Mur Lafferty
* Goblin Fruit uncredited
* Interzone - 2012 Andy Cox
* Locus - 2012 Liza Groen Trombi
* On Spec - 2012 Diane L. Walton
* Shimmer - 2012 E. Catherine Tobler
* Stone Telling uncredited
* The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2012 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
Best Fanzine
1 SF Signal John DeNardo and JP Frantz and Patrick Hester
2 The Drink Tank Chris Garcia and James Bacon
3 Journey Planet - 2012 James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia
4 Banana Wings - 2012 Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
5 Elitist Book Reviews Steven Diamond
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ansible - 2012 David Langford
* Argentus uncredited
* Challenger uncredited
* Chunga - 2012 Randy Byers and Andy Hooper and carl juarez
* File 770 uncredited
* SF Mistressworks uncredited
* The Book Smugglers uncredited
* The Mary Sue uncredited
* Trap Door, #29 Robert Lichtman
* World SF Blog uncredited
* Yipe! uncredited
Best Fancast
1 SF Squeecast Elizabeth Bear and Paul Cornell and Seanan McGuire and Lynne M. Thomas and Catherynne M. Valente
2 SF Signal Podcast Patrick Hester and John DeNardo and JP Frantz
3 StarShipSofa Tony C. Smith
4 The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
5 Galactic Suburbia Podcast Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Escape Pod uncredited
* Fanboy Planet Podcast uncredited
* I Should Be Writing uncredited
* Nerdvana uncredited
* Outer Alliance Podcast uncredited
* Radio Free Skaro uncredited
* SF Crossing the Gulf uncredited
* Speculate! The Podcast for Writers, Readers, and Fans uncredited
* Sword & Laser uncredited
* The Writer and the Critic uncredited
* Writing Excuses uncredited
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Tansy Rayner Roberts
2 ---- Steven H Silver
3 ---- Christopher J. Garcia
4 ---- Mark Oshiro
5 ---- James Bacon
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Abigail Nussbaum
* ---- A Cracked Moon
* ---- Charles Tan
* ---- Liz Bourke
* ---- Seanan McGuire
* ---- Cheryl Morgan
* ---- N. K. Jemisin
* ---- Claire Brialey
* ---- Guy H. Lillian, III
* ---- Foz Meadows
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Galen Dara
2 ---- Brad W. Foster
3 ---- Spring Schoenhuth
4 ---- Maurine Starkey
5 ---- Steve Stiles
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Taral Wayne
* ---- Katy Shuttleworth
* ---- Kathleen Jennings
* ---- España Sheriff
* ---- Sue Beatrice
* ---- Melody Rondeau
* ---- Dan Steffan
* ---- Jim Hines (artist) and Amy Hines
* ---- Randall Munroe
* ---- Hillary Pearlman
* ---- Noelle Stephenson

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)