|
Best Novel |
1 |
Redshirts
|
John Scalzi
|
2 |
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
3 |
2312
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
4 |
Throne of the Crescent Moon
|
Saladin Ahmed
|
5 |
Blackout
|
Mira Grant
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Caliban's War
|
Daniel Abraham
and
Ty Franck
|
* |
Discount Armageddon
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
Existence
|
David Brin
|
* |
Glamour in Glass
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
* |
Libriomancer
|
Jim C. Hines
|
* |
Monster Hunter Legion
|
Larry Correia
|
* |
Railsea
|
|
* |
Range of Ghosts
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
* |
The Drowning Girl
|
|
* |
The Hydrogen Sonata
|
Iain M. Banks
|
* |
The Killing Moon
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
|
Best Novella |
1 |
The Emperor's Soul
|
Brandon Sanderson
|
2 |
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall
|
Nancy Kress
|
3 |
The Stars Do Not Lie
|
Jay Lake
|
4 |
On a Red Station, Drifting
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
5 |
San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats
|
Mira Grant
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
All the Flavors
|
Ken Liu
|
* |
Gods of Risk
|
Daniel Abraham
and
Ty Franck
|
* |
In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
* |
Legion
|
Brandon Sanderson
|
* |
Let Maps to Others
|
K. J. Parker
|
* |
Murder Born
|
Robert Reed
|
* |
The Boolean Gate
|
Walter Jon Williams
|
* |
The Last Judgment
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
* |
Twenty Lights to "The Land of Snow"
|
Michael Bishop
|
|
Best Novelette |
1 |
The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi
|
Pat Cadigan
|
2 |
In Sea-Salt Tears
|
Seanan McGuire
|
3 |
Fade to White
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
4 |
Rat-Catcher
|
Seanan McGuire
|
5 |
The Boy Who Cast No Shadow
(translation of De jongen die geen schaduw wierp)
|
Thomas Olde Heuvelt
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
* |
The Lady Astronaut of Mars
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Arbeitskraft
|
Nick Mamatas
|
* |
Astrophilia
|
Carrie Vaughn
|
* |
Close Encounters
|
Andy Duncan
|
* |
Flight of the Runewright
|
Howard Tayler
|
* |
Holmes Sherlock: A Hwarhath Mystery
|
Eleanor Arnason
|
* |
Portrait of Lisane de Patagnia
|
Rachel Swirsky
|
* |
Swift, Brutal Retaliation
|
Meghan McCarron
|
* |
The Finite Canvas
|
Brit Mandelo
|
* |
The Ghosts of Christmas
|
Paul Cornell
|
* |
The Waves
|
Ken Liu
|
|
Best Short Story |
1 |
Mono no Aware
|
Ken Liu
|
2 |
Immersion
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
3 |
Mantis Wives
|
Kij Johnson
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Tall Tail
|
Charles Stross
|
* |
Armless Maidens of the American West
|
Genevieve Valentine
|
* |
Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain
|
Cat Rambo
|
* |
My Wife Hates Time Travel
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
* |
No Place Like Home
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
One Hell of a Ride
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
Robot
|
Helena Bell
|
* |
The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species
|
Ken Liu
|
* |
The Education of a Witch
|
Ellen Klages
|
* |
The Flower of Arizona
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
The Wizard of West 34th Street
|
Mike Resnick
|
* |
Tyche and the Ants
|
Hannu Rajaniemi
|
* |
Valedictorian
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
* |
We Will Not Be Undersold
|
Seanan McGuire
|
|
Best Related Work |
1 |
Writing Excuses Season Seven
|
Brandon Sanderson
and
Dan Wells
and
Mary Robinette Kowal
and
Howard Tayler
and
Jordan Sanderson
|
2 |
Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who
|
L. M. Myles
and
Deborah Stanish
|
3 |
Chicks Dig Comics
|
Sigrid Ellis
and
Lynne M. Thomas
|
4 |
The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature
|
Edward James
and
Farah Mendlesohn
|
5 |
I Have an Idea for a Book ...: The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg
|
John Helfers
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
24 Frames Into the Future: Scalzi on Science Fiction Films
|
John Scalzi
|
* |
A Feast of Ice and Fire: The Official Game of Thrones Companion Cookbook
|
Sariann Lehrer
and
Chelsea Monroe-Cassel
|
* |
Beyond the Wall: Exploring George R. R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire, From A Game of Thrones to A Dance with Dragons
|
James Lowder
|
* |
Distrust That Particular Flavor
|
William Gibson
|
* |
Frank R. Paul: The Dean of Science Fiction Illustration
|
Glynn Crain
and
Roger Hill
and
Frank R. Paul
and
Jerry Weist
|
* |
Hank Reinhardt's Book of Knives: A Practical and Illustrated Guide to Knife Fighting
|
Greg Phillips
and
Hank Reinhardt
|
* |
Maailman SF Käänöksinä: Bibliografia: Världens SF I Översättningar: Bibliografi: World SF in Translation: Bibliography
|
Jari Koponen
|
* |
Reflections: On the Magic of Writing
|
Diana Wynne Jones
|
* |
Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010
|
Damien Broderick
and
Paul Di Filippo
|
* |
Some Remarks: Essays and Other Writing
|
Neal Stephenson
|
* |
The John Picacio 2013 Calendar
|
John Picacio
|
* |
We Wuz Pushed: On Joanna Russ and Radical Truth-telling
|
Brit Mandelo
|
|
Best Graphic Story |
1 |
Saga, Volume One
|
Brian K. Vaughn
|
2 |
Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks
|
Joe Hill
|
3 |
Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia
|
Howard Tayler
|
4 |
Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run
|
Paul Cornell
|
5 |
Grandville Bête Noire
|
Bryan Talbot
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel
|
Madeleine L'Engle
|
* |
Batgirl: Vol 1: The Darkest Reflection
|
Gail Simone
|
* |
Captain Marvel, Vol 1: In Pursuit of Flight
|
Sue Deconnick
|
* |
Dial H, Volume 1: Into You
|
and
Mateus Santolouco
|
* |
Hawkeye, Volume 1: My Life as a Weapon
|
Matt Fraction
|
* |
Morning Glories
|
Nick Spencer
|
* |
The Manhattan Projects, Vol 1: Science Bad
|
Jonathan Hickman
|
* |
The Massive
|
Brian Wood
|
* |
The Situation
|
Jeff Vandermeer
|
* |
The Unwritten
|
Mike Carey
|
* |
The Unwritten, Volume 5: On to Genesis
|
uncredited
|
* |
The Unwritten, Volume 6: Tommy Taylor and the War of the Worlds
|
Mike Carey
|
|
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form |
1 |
The Avengers
(IMDB)
|
Joss Whedon
|
2 |
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
(IMDB)
|
Fran Walsh
and
Philippa Boyens
and
Peter Jackson
and
Guillermo del Toro
|
3 |
The Hunger Games
(IMDB)
|
Gary Ross
and
Suzanne Collins
|
4 |
Looper
(IMDB)
|
Rian Johnson
|
5 |
The Cabin in the Woods
(IMDB)
|
Drew Goddard
and
Joss Whedon
|
--- Withdrawn ------- |
* |
Game of Thrones: Season Two
(IMDB)
|
uncredited
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Beasts of the Southern Wild
(IMDB)
|
Lucy Alibar
and
Benh Zeitlin
|
* |
Brave
(IMDB)
|
Mark Andrews
and
Steve Purcell
and
Brenda Chapman
and
Irene Mecchi
|
* |
Chronicle
(IMDB)
|
Max Landis
|
* |
Cloud Atlas
(IMDB)
|
Lana Wachowski
and
Tom Tykwer
and
Andy Wachowski
|
* |
Dredd
(IMDB)
|
Alex Garland
|
* |
Iron Sky
(IMDB)
|
Michael Kalesniko
and
Timo Vuorensola
|
* |
John Carter
(IMDB)
|
Andrew Stanton
and
Mark Andrews
and
Michael Chabon
|
* |
Prometheus
(IMDB)
|
Jon Spaihts
and
Damon Lindelof
|
* |
The Dark Knight Rises
(IMDB)
|
Jonathan Nolan
and
Christopher Nolan
|
* |
Wreck-It Ralph
(IMDB)
|
Phil Johnston
and
Jennifer Lee
|
|
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form |
1 |
Game of Thrones: Blackwater
(IMDB)
|
George R. R. Martin
|
2 |
Doctor Who: The Angels Take Manhattan
(IMDB)
|
Steven Moffat
|
3 |
Doctor Who: Asylum of the Daleks
(IMDB)
|
Steven Moffat
|
4 |
Doctor Who: The Snowmen
(IMDB)
|
Steven Moffat
|
4 |
Fringe: Letters of Transit
(IMDB)
|
J. J. Abrams
and
Alex Kurtzman
and
Roberto Orci
and
Akiva Goldsman
and
J. H.Wyman
and
Jeff Pinkner
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
An Unexpected Briefing
|
Air New Zealand
|
* |
Castle: The Final Frontier
(IMDB)
|
Kate Sargeant
|
* |
Chronicle
(IMDB)
|
Max Landis
|
* |
Community: Digital Estate Planning
(IMDB)
|
Matt Warburton
|
* |
Doctor Who: A Town Called Mercy
(IMDB)
|
Toby Whithouse
|
* |
Doctor Who: Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
(IMDB)
|
Chris Chibnall
|
* |
Doctor Who: The Power of Three
(IMDB)
|
Chris Chibnall
|
* |
Game of Thrones: Valar Morghulis
(IMDB)
|
David Benioff
and
D. B. Weiss
|
* |
Mark Reads 'The Shadow War of the Night Dragons — Book One: The Dead City'
|
Mark Oshiro
|
* |
Paperman
(IMDB)
|
Clio Chiang
and
Kendelle Hoyer
|
* |
Phineas and Ferb: Excaliferb
(IMDB)
|
Scott Peterson
|
|
Best Editor Short Form |
1 |
----
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
2 |
----
|
Sheila Williams
|
3 |
----
|
John Joseph Adams
|
4 |
----
|
Neil Clarke
|
5 |
----
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
* |
----
|
Lynne M. Thomas
|
* |
----
|
Gordon Van Gelder
|
* |
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
* |
----
|
Ann VanderMeer
|
* |
----
|
Brit Mandelo
|
* |
----
|
Scott H. Andrews
|
* |
----
|
Terri Windling
|
* |
----
|
Nick Mamatas
|
* |
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
|
Best Editor Long Form |
1 |
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
2 |
----
|
Toni Weisskopf
|
3 |
----
|
Sheila Gilbert
|
4 |
----
|
Lou Anders
|
5 |
----
|
Liz Gorinsky
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
----
|
Anne Lesley Groell
|
* |
----
|
Elizabeth R. Wollheim
|
* |
----
|
David G. Hartwell
|
* |
----
|
Jim Minz
|
* |
----
|
Beth Meacham
|
* |
----
|
Ginjer Buchanan
|
* |
----
|
Jeremy Lassen
|
* |
----
|
Malcolm Edwards
|
* |
----
|
Devi Pillai
|
* |
----
|
Lee Harris
|
|
Best Professional Artist |
1 |
----
|
John Picacio
|
2 |
----
|
Dan dos Santos
|
3 |
----
|
Julie Dillon
|
4 |
----
|
Chris McGrath
|
5 |
----
|
Vincent Chong
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
----
|
Stephan Martiniere
|
* |
----
|
Bob Eggleton
|
* |
----
|
Donato Giancola
|
* |
----
|
Alan Lee
|
* |
----
|
Michael Komarck
|
* |
----
|
Joey Hi-Fi
|
* |
----
|
Alejandro Colucci
|
* |
----
|
John Howe
|
* |
----
|
Todd Lockwood
|
|
Best Semiprozine |
1 |
Clarkesworld Magazine - 2012
|
Neil Clarke
|
2 |
Lightspeed - 2012
|
John Joseph Adams
|
3 |
Strange Horizons - 2012
|
Niall Harrison
|
4 |
Apex Magazine - 2012
|
Lynne M. Thomas
|
5 |
Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2012
|
Scott H. Andrews
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Cascadia Subduction Zone
|
uncredited
|
* |
Daily Science Fiction - 2012
|
Michele Barasso
and
Jonathan Laden
|
* |
Escape Pod - 2012
|
Mur Lafferty
|
* |
Goblin Fruit
|
uncredited
|
* |
Interzone - 2012
|
Andy Cox
|
* |
Locus - 2012
|
Liza Groen Trombi
|
* |
On Spec - 2012
|
Diane L. Walton
|
* |
Shimmer - 2012
|
E. Catherine Tobler
|
* |
Stone Telling
|
uncredited
|
* |
The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2012
|
David G. Hartwell
and
Kevin J. Maroney
|
|
Best Fanzine |
1 |
SF Signal
|
John DeNardo
and
JP Frantz
and
Patrick Hester
|
2 |
The Drink Tank
|
Chris Garcia
and
James Bacon
|
3 |
Journey Planet - 2012
|
James Bacon
and
Christopher J. Garcia
|
4 |
Banana Wings - 2012
|
Claire Brialey
and
Mark Plummer
|
5 |
Elitist Book Reviews
|
Steven Diamond
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Ansible - 2012
|
David Langford
|
* |
Argentus
|
uncredited
|
* |
Challenger
|
uncredited
|
* |
Chunga - 2012
|
Randy Byers
and
Andy Hooper
and
carl juarez
|
* |
File 770
|
uncredited
|
* |
SF Mistressworks
|
uncredited
|
* |
The Book Smugglers
|
uncredited
|
* |
The Mary Sue
|
uncredited
|
* |
Trap Door - 2012
|
Robert Lichtman
|
* |
World SF Blog
|
uncredited
|
* |
Yipe!
|
uncredited
|
|
Best Fancast |
1 |
SF Squeecast
|
Elizabeth Bear
and
Paul Cornell
and
Seanan McGuire
and
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Catherynne M. Valente
|
2 |
SF Signal Podcast
|
Patrick Hester
and
John DeNardo
and
JP Frantz
|
3 |
StarShipSofa
|
Tony C. Smith
|
4 |
The Coode Street Podcast
|
Jonathan Strahan
and
Gary K. Wolfe
|
5 |
Galactic Suburbia Podcast
|
Alisa Krasnostein
and
Alexandra Pierce
and
Tansy Rayner Roberts
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
Escape Pod
|
uncredited
|
* |
Fanboy Planet Podcast
|
uncredited
|
* |
I Should Be Writing
|
uncredited
|
* |
Nerdvana
|
uncredited
|
* |
Outer Alliance Podcast
|
uncredited
|
* |
Radio Free Skaro
|
uncredited
|
* |
SF Crossing the Gulf
|
uncredited
|
* |
Speculate! The Podcast for Writers, Readers, and Fans
|
uncredited
|
* |
Sword & Laser
|
uncredited
|
* |
The Writer and the Critic
|
uncredited
|
* |
Writing Excuses
|
uncredited
|
|
Best Fan Writer |
1 |
----
|
Tansy Rayner Roberts
|
2 |
----
|
Steven H Silver
|
3 |
----
|
Christopher J. Garcia
|
4 |
----
|
Mark Oshiro
|
5 |
----
|
James Bacon
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
----
|
Abigail Nussbaum
|
* |
----
|
A Cracked Moon
|
* |
----
|
Charles Tan
|
* |
----
|
Liz Bourke
|
* |
----
|
Seanan McGuire
|
* |
----
|
Cheryl Morgan
|
* |
----
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
* |
----
|
Claire Brialey
|
* |
----
|
Guy H. Lillian, III
|
* |
----
|
Foz Meadows
|
|
Best Fan Artist |
1 |
----
|
Galen Dara
|
2 |
----
|
Brad W. Foster
|
3 |
----
|
Spring Schoenhuth
|
4 |
----
|
Maurine Starkey
|
5 |
----
|
Steve Stiles
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
* |
----
|
Taral Wayne
|
* |
----
|
Katy Shuttleworth
|
* |
----
|
Kathleen Jennings
|
* |
----
|
|
* |
----
|
Sue Beatrice
|
* |
----
|
Melody Rondeau
|
* |
----
|
Dan Steffan
|
* |
----
|
Jim Hines (artist)
and
Amy Hines
|
* |
----
|
Randall Munroe
|
* |
----
|
Hillary Pearlman
|
* |
----
|
Noelle Stephenson
|