ISFDB banner

2014 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
2 Neptune's Brood Charles Stross
3 Parasite Mira Grant
4 The Wheel of Time (series) Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
5 Warbound Larry Correia
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Ocean at the End of the Lane Neil Gaiman
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Few Good Men Sarah A. Hoyt
* A Stranger in Olondria Sofia Samatar
* Abaddon's Gate James S. A. Corey
* London Falling Paul Cornell
* River of Stars Guy Gavriel Kay
* Steelheart Brandon Sanderson
* The Golem and the Djinni (variant of The Golem and the Jinni) Helene Wecker
* The Republic of Thieves Scott Lynch
* The Shining Girls Lauren Beukes
* Under a Graveyard Sky John Ringo
Best Novella
1 Equoid Charles Stross
2 Six-Gun Snow White Catherynne M. Valente
3 Wakulla Springs Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages
4 The Chaplain's Legacy Brad R. Torgersen
5 The Butcher of Khardov Dan Wells
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Burning Girls Veronica Schanoes
* Hook Agonistes Jay Lake and Seanan McGuire
* How Green This Land, How Blue This Sea Mira Grant
* Iseul's Lexicon Yoon Ha Lee
* Pittsburgh Backyard and Garden Wen Spencer
* Precious Mental Robert Reed
* Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell Brandon Sanderson
* Spin Nina Allan
* The Princess and the Queen, or, The Blacks and the Greens George R. R. Martin
* The Weight of the Sunrise Vylar Kaftan
* We Both Go Down Together Seanan McGuire
Best Novelette
1 The Lady Astronaut of Mars Mary Robinette Kowal
2 The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling Ted Chiang
3 The Waiting Stars Aliette de Bodard
4 The Exchange Officers Brad R. Torgersen
5 No Award
6 Opera Vita Aeterna Vox Day
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Hollow Play Amal El-Mohtar
* Bad Dream Girl Seanan McGuire
* Boat in Shadows, Crossing Tori Truslow
* Daughter of the Midway, the Mermaid, and the Open, Lonely Sea Seanan McGuire
* Forbid the Sea Seanan McGuire
* In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind Sarah Pinsker
* Lift Brandon Sanderson
* Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters Henry Lien
* The Litigation Master and the Monkey King Ken Liu
* The Queen of the Night's Aria Ian McDonald
Best Short Story
1 The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere John Chu
2 Selkie Stories Are for Losers Sofia Samatar
3 If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love Rachel Swirsky
4 The Ink Readers of Doi Saket (translation of De Inktlezers van Doi Saket) Thomas Olde Heuvelt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel Ken Liu
* Dog's Body Sarah A. Hoyt
* Effigy Nights Yoon Ha Lee
* Failsafe Karen Bovenmyer
* Laughter at the Academy: A Field Study in the Genesis of Schizotypal Creative Genius Personality Disorder (SCGPD) Seanan McGuire
* Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer Kenneth Schneyer
* Silent Bridge, Pale Cascade Benjanun Sriduangkaew
* Sing Karin Tidbeck
* The Best We Can Carrie Vaughn
* The Dead Sea-Bottom Scrolls Howard Waldrop
* The Knight of Chains, the Deuce of Stars Yoon Ha Lee
Best Related Work
1 We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative Kameron Hurley
2 Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Jeff VanderMeer
3 Writing Excuses Season 8 Brandon Sanderson and Dan Wells and Mary Robinette Kowal and Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson
4 Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It Sigrid Ellis and Michael Damian Thomas
5 Speculative Fiction 2012 Justin Landon and Jared Shurin
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Terrible Thing to Lose: Zombie Science and Science Fiction in John Ringo's Under a Graveyard Sky Tedd Roberts
* Afrofuturism: The World of Black Sci-Fi and Fantasy Culture Ytasha L. Womack
* Archive of Our Own Organization for Transformative Works
* Benchmarks Revisited: F&SF "Books" Columns 1983-1986 Algis Budrys
* Stars Fall Home Seanan McGuire
* The Mallet of Loving Correction: Selected Essays from Whatever, 2008-2012 John Scalzi
* The Monster Hunter International Employee Handbook and Roleplaying Game Steven S. Long and Larry Correia and Sam Flegal
* The Transgressive Iain Banks: Essays on a Writer Beyond Borders Martyn Colebrook and Katharine Cox
* Training for War: An Essay Tom Kratman
* Tropes vs Women Anita Sarkeesian
Best Graphic Story
1 Time Randall Munroe
2 Saga, Volume 2 Brian K. Vaughan
3 Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
4 The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who Paul Cornell
5 The Meathouse Man George R. R. Martin
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Schlock Mercenary: Broken Wind Howard Tayler
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Boxers and Saints Gene Luen Yang and Lark Pien
* Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne and teh Siege of Mechanicsburg Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio and Cheyenne Wright
* Gunnerkrigg Court Volume 4: Materia Thomas Siddell
* Hawkeye Vol. 1: My Life as a Weapon Matt Fraction and David Aja and Javier Pulido
* Lazarus Vol. 1: Family Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
* Locke & Key Vol. 6: Alpha & Omega Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
* Nimona Noelle Stevenson
* Spacetrawler Christopher Baldwin
* The Unwritten Vol. 7: The Wound Mike Carey and Peter Gross
* Young Avengers Vol. 1: Style > Substance Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Gravity (IMDB) Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón
2 Frozen (IMDB) Jennifer Lee
3 Pacific Rim (IMDB) Travis Beacham and Guillermo del Toro
4 Iron Man 3 (IMDB) Drew Pearce and Shane Black
5 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (IMDB) Simon Beaufoy and Michael Arndt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ender's Game (IMDB) Gavin Hood
* Europa Report (IMDB) Philip Gelatt and Sebastián Cordero
* Game of Thrones Season 3 (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
* Her (IMDB) Spike Jonze
* Orphan Black, Season 1 (IMDB) Graeme Manson and John Fawcett
* Star Trek Into Darkness (IMDB) Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman and Damon Lindelof and J. J. Abrams
* The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (IMDB) Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro
* The World's End (IMDB) Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright
* Thor: The Dark World (IMDB) Christopher Yost and Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely and Alan Taylor
* Upstream Color (IMDB) Shane Carruth
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
2 Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat
3 Orphan Black: Variations under Domestication (IMDB) Will Pascoe
4 An Adventure in Space and Time (IMDB) Mark Gatiss
5 The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (IMDB) Peter Davison (Doctor Who)
6 Doctor Who: The Name of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Doctor Who: The Night of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat and John Hayes
* Doctor Who: The Time of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat and Jamie Payne
* Fringe: An Enemy of Fate (IMDB) J. H. Wyman
* Game of Thrones: And Now His Watch Is Endend (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss and Alex Graves
* Game of Thrones: The Bear and the Maiden Fair (IMDB) George R. R. Martin and Michelle MacLaren
* Orphan Black: Natural Selection (IMDB) Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
* Orphan Black: Unconscious Selection (IMDB) T. J. Scott and Alex Levine
* Sleepy Hollow — Pilot (IMDB) Alex Kurtzman and Len Wiseman
* Space Oddity Chris Hadfield
* The Legend of Korra — Beginnings Part 1, Part 2 (IMDB) Michael Dante DiMantino and Colin Heck and Tim Hedrick and Ian Graham
* Welcome to Night Vale: The Sandstorm A & B Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- John Joseph Adams
3 ---- Jonathan Strahan
4 ---- Sheila Williams
5 ---- Neil Clarke
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Bryan Thomas Schmidt
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas
* ---- Ann Vandermeer
* ---- Gardner Dozois
* ---- Gordon Van Gelder
* ---- George R. R. Martin
* ---- Liz Gorinsky
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Jared Shurin
* ---- Andy Cox
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Ginjer Buchanan
2 ---- Liz Gorinsky
3 ---- Sheila Gilbert
4 ---- Toni Weisskopf
5 ---- Lee Harris
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Devi Pillai
* ---- Lou Anders
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- Harriet McDougal
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Simon Spanton
* ---- Gillian Redfearn
* ---- William K. Schafer
* ---- Jane Johnson
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Julie Dillon
2 ---- Daniel Dos Santos
3 ---- John Picacio
3 ---- John Harris
5 ---- Fiona Staples
6 ---- Galen Dara
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Joey Hi-Fi
* ---- Michael Whelan
* ---- Kurt Miller
* ---- Bob Eggleton
* ---- Jim Burns
* ---- Chris McGrath
* ---- Todd Lockwood
* ---- Stephan Martiniere
* ---- Aly Fell
* ---- Marc Simonetti
Best Semiprozine
1 Lightspeed - 2013 John Joseph Adams
2 Strange Horizons - 2013 Niall Harrison
3 Apex Magazine - 2013 Lynne M. Thomas
4 Interzone - 2013 Andy Cox
5 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2013 Scott H. Andrews
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Crossed Genres - 2013 Kay T. Holt and Bart R. Leib
* Daily Science Fiction - 2013 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
* Electric Velocipede - 2013 John Klima
* Escape Pod - 2013 Norm Sherman
* Giganotosaurus - 2013 Ann Leckie
* Goblin Fruit - 2013 Amal El-Mohtar and Caitlyn Paxson
* Locus - 2013 Liza Groen Trombi
* On Spec - 2013 Diane L. Walton
* Shimmer - 2013 E. Catherine Tobler
* The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2013 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
* Tähtivaeltaja Toni Jerrmann
Best Fanzine
1 A Dribble of Ink Aidan Moher
2 The Book Smugglers Ana Grilo and Thea James
3 Pornokitsch Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
4 Journey Planet - 2013 James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia and Helen Montgomery
5 Elitist Book Reviews Steven Diamond
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Argentus, #13 Steven H Silver
* Banana Wings - 2013 Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
* Chunga - 2013 Randy Byers and Andy Hooper and carl juarez
* Lady Business Renay and Ana and Jodie
* Mad Genius Club Amanda Green
* SF Commentary - 2013 Bruce Gillespie
* SF Signal John DeNardo
* Staffer's Book Review Justin Landon
* The Drink Tank - 2013 Christopher J. Garcia
Best Fancast
1 SF Signal Podcast Patrick Hester
2 The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
3 Galactic Suburbia Podcast Alisa Krasnostein and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
4 Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman
5 The Skiffy and Fanty Show Shaun Duke and Jen Zink and Julia Rios and Paul Weimer and David Annandale and Mike Underwood and Stina Leicht
6 Verity! Deborah Stanish and Erika Ensign and Katrina Griffiths and L. M. Myles and Lynne M. Thomas and Tansy Rayner Roberts
7 The Writer and the Critic Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Fanboy Planet Podcast Ric Bretschneider and Derek McCaw
* I Should Be Writing Mur Lafferty
* Nerdvana J. C. Vallaqua and Chuck Serface
* Radio Free Skaro Steven Schapansky and Warren Frey and Chris Burgess
* SF Crossing the Gulf Karen Lord and Karen Burnham
* SF Squeecast Elizabeth Bear and Paul Cornell and Seanan McGuire and Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas and Catherynne M. Valente
* Speculate - The Podcast for Writers, Readers and Fans Bradley P. Beaulieu and Gregory Wilson
* Star Ship Sofa Tony C. Smith
* Sword and Laser Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
* Welcome to Night Vale Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Kameron Hurley
2 ---- Abigail Nussbaum
3 ---- Foz Meadows
4 ---- Liz Bourke
5 ---- Mark Oshiro
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Justin Landon
* ---- Steven H Silver
* ---- Christopher J Garcia
* ---- Natalie Luhrs
* ---- Claire Brialey
* ---- James Nicoll
* ---- Cheryl Morgan
* ---- James Bacon
* ---- Mark Plummer
* ---- Jared Shurin
* ---- Jonathan McCalmont
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Sarah Webb
2 ---- Brad W. Foster
3 ---- Mandie Manzano
4 ---- Spring Schoenhuth
5 ---- Steve Stiles
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Maurine Starkey
* ---- Ninni Aalto
* ---- Euclase
* ---- Randall Munroe
* ---- Taral Wayne
* ---- Dan Steffan
* ---- D. West
* ---- Allie Strom
* ---- Angela Rizza
* ---- Sue Mason

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)