ISFDB banner

2015 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 The Three-Body Problem (translation of
三体?Sān tǐ
)
Cixin Liu
2 The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
3 Ancillary Sword Ann Leckie
4 No Award
5 Skin Game Jim Butcher
6 The Dark Between the Stars Kevin J. Anderson
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Lines of Departure Marko Kloos
* Monster Hunter Nemesis Larry Correia
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Annihilation Jeff VanderMeer
* City of Stairs Robert Jackson Bennett
* Lagoon Nnedi Okorafor
* Lock In John Scalzi
* My Real Children Jo Walton
* The Chaplain's War Brad R. Torgersen
* The Martian Andy Weir
* The Mirror Empire Kameron Hurley
* Trial by Fire Charles E. Gannon
* Words of Radiance Brandon Sanderson
Best Novella
1 No Award
2 Flow Arlan Andrews, Sr.
3 Big Boys Don't Cry Tom Kratman
4 One Bright Star to Guide Them John C. Wright
5 The Plural of Helen of Troy John C. Wright
6 Pale Realms of Shade John C. Wright
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Dream Houses Genevieve Valentine
* Grand Jeté (The Great Leap) Rachel Swirsky
* Legion: Skin Deep Brandon Sanderson
* The Mothers of Voorhisville Mary Rickert
* The Regular Ken Liu
* The Slow Regard of Silent Things Patrick Rothfuss
* Unlocked: An Oral History of Haden's Syndrome John Scalzi
* We Are All Completely Fine Daryl Gregory
* Where the Trains Turn Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen
* Yesterday's Kin Nancy Kress
Best Novelette
1 The Day the World Turned Upside Down Thomas Olde Heuvelt
2 No Award
3 The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale Rajnar Vajra
4 Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium Gray Rinehart
5 The Journeyman: In the Stone House Michael F. Flynn
6 Championship B'tok Edward M. Lerner
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Yes Virginia There Is a Santa Claus John C. Wright
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai'i Alaya Dawn Johnson
* A Year and a Day in Old Theradane Scott Lynch
* Each to Each Seanan McGuire
* Spring Festival: Happiness, Anger, Love, Sorrow, Joy (translation of
2044年春节旧事?2044 nián chūnjié jiùshì
2044 nian chunjie jiushi
)
Xia Jia
* The Bonedrake's Penance Yoon Ha Lee
* The Devil in America Kai Ashante Wilson
* The Husband Stitch Carmen Maria Machado
* The Litany of Earth Ruthanna Emrys
* The Magician and Laplace's Demon Tom Crosshill
* We Are the Cloud Sam J. Miller
Best Short Story
1 No Award
2 Totaled Kary English
3 A Single Samurai Steven Diamond
4 Turncoat Steve Rzasa
5 On a Spiritual Plain Lou Antonelli
6 The Parliament of Beasts and Birds John C. Wright
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Goodnight Stars Annie Bellet
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer Megan Grey
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Kiss with Teeth Max Gladstone
* Covenant Elizabeth Bear
* Jackalope Wives Ursula Vernon
* Makeisha in Time Rachael K. Jones
* The Breath of War Aliette de Bodard
* The Truth About Owls Amal El-Mohtar
* The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family Usman T. Malik
* This Chance Planet Elizabeth Bear
* Toad Words Ursula Vernon
* When It Ends, He Catches Her Eugie Foster
Best Related Work
1 No Award
2 The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF Ken Burnside
3 Why Science Is Never Settled Tedd Roberts
4 Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth John C. Wright
5 Letters From Gardner: A Writer's Odyssey Lou Antonelli
6 Wisdom from My Internet Michael Z. Williamson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Chicks Dig Gaming: A Celebration of All Things Gaming by the Women Who Love It Robert Smith and Jennifer Brozek and Lars Pearson
* Greg Egan Karen Burnham
* Invisible: Personal Essays on Representation in SF/F Jim C. Hines
* Jodorovsky's Dune (IMDB) Frank Pavich
* Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 2: 1948-1988: The Man Who Learned Better William H. Patterson, Jr.
* Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology Peter Ahlstrom
* Speculative Fiction 2013: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary Thea James and Ana Grilo
* The Secret History of Wonder Woman Jill Lepore
* Tropes vs Women: Women as Background Decoration Anita Sarkeesian
* What Makes This Book So Great Jo Walton
Best Graphic Story
1 Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal G. Willow Wilson
2 Saga Volume 3 Brian K. Vaughan
3 Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery Kurtis J. Weibe
4 Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick Matt Fraction
5 No Award
6 The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate Carter Reid
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Captain Marvel Volume 1: Higher, Further, Faster, More Kelly Sue Deconnick and David Lopez
* Girl Genius an Beast of the Rails Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio and Cheyenne Wright
* Nimona Noelle Stevenson
* Order of the Stick: Blood Runs in the Family Rich Burlew
* Saga Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
* Saga 4 Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
* Schlock Mercenary: Broken Wind Howard Taylor
* Sing No Evil J. P. Ahonen and K. P. Alare
* The Wicked & The Divine Volume 1: The Faust Act Keiron Gillen and Jamie Mckelvie
* Through the Woods Emily Carroll
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Guardians of the Galaxy (IMDB) James Gunn (1970-) and Nicole Perlman
2 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (IMDB) Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely
3 Edge of Tomorrow (IMDB) Christopher McQuarrie and Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth
4 Interstellar (IMDB) Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan
5 The Lego Movie (IMDB) Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Big Hero 6 (IMDB) Don Hall and Chris Williams
* Coherence (IMDB) James Ward Byrkit
* How to Train Your Dragon 2 (IMDB) Dean Deblois and Cressida Cowell
* Maleficent (IMDB) Tobert Stromberg
* Snowpiercer (IMDB) Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson
* The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (IMDB) Francis Lawrence
* The Legend of Korra, Season 4 (IMDB) Michael Dante DiMantino and Bryan Konietzko
* The Maze Runner (IMDB) Noah Oppenheim and Grant Pierce Myers and T. S. Nowlin and Wes Ball
* Worldcon Philharmonic Orchestra (Concert) Keith Slade and Adam Robinson and Vincent Docherty
* X-Men: Days of Future Past (IMDB) Simon Kinberg and Bryan Singer
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Orphan Black: "By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried" (IMDB) Graham Manson
2 Doctor Who: "Listen" (IMDB) Steven Moffat
3 Game of Thrones: "The Mountain and the Viper" (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
4 The Flash: "Pilot" (IMDB) Andrew Kreisberg and Geoff Johns
5 Grimm: "Once We Were Gods" (IMDB) Alan DiFiore
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Supernatural: Dog Dean Afternoon (IMDB)
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Adventure Time: The Prince Who Wanted Everything (IMDB)
* Agents of Shield: Turn, Turn, Turn (IMDB)
* Agents of Shield: What They Become (IMDB)
* Doctor Who: Flatline (IMDB)
* Doctor Who: Mummy on the Orient Express (IMDB)
* Game of Thrones: The Children (IMDB)
* Game of Thrones: The Lion and the Rose (IMDB)
* Game of Thrones: The Watchers on The Wall (IMDB)
* The Legend of Korra: The Last Stand (IMDB)
* Welcome to Night Vale: Old Oak Doors Part A & B
Best Editor Short Form
1 No Award
2 ---- Mike Resnick
3 ---- Jennifer Brozek
4 ---- Bryan Thomas Schmidt
5 ---- Vox Day
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Edmund R. Schubert
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- John Joseph Adams
* ---- Neil Clarke
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Jonathan Strahan
* ---- Sheila Williams
* ---- Ann VanderMeer
* ---- William Schafer
* ---- Christie Yant
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas
* ---- Gardner Dozois
Best Editor Long Form
1 No Award
2 ---- Toni Weisskopf
3 ---- Sheila Gilbert
4 ---- Anne Sowards
5 ---- Jim Minz
6 ---- Vox Day
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Liz Gorinsky
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Lee Harris
* ---- Anne Perry
* ---- Devi Pillai
* ---- Jenni Hill
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- Gillian Redfeam
* ---- Marco Palmieri
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Julie Dillon
2 No Award
3 ---- Kirk DouPonce
4 ---- Alan Pollack
5 ---- Nick Greenwood
6 ---- Carter Reid
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- Jon Eno
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- John Picacio
* ---- Galen Dara
* ---- Stephan Martiniere
* ---- Chris McGrath
* ---- Dan Dos Santos
* ---- Fiona Staples
* ---- John Harris
* ---- Donato Giancola
* ---- Victo Ngai
* ---- Bob Eggleton
* ---- Richard Anderson
Best Semiprozine
1 Lightspeed - 2014 Christie Yant
2 Strange Horizons - 2014 Niall Harrison
3 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2014 Scott H. Andrews
4 No Award
5 Abyss & Apex - 2014 Wendy S. Delmater
6 Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #60 Sue Bursztynski
--- Withdrawn -------
* Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show - 2014 Edmund R. Schubert
* Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show - 2014 Edmund R. Schubert and Scott M. Roberts
* Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show - 2014 Edmund R. Schubert and Eric James Stone
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Apex John Joseph Adams
* Apex Magazine - 2014 Sigrid Ellis
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2014 Neil Clarke
* Crossed Genres - 2014 Bart R. Leib and Kay T. Holt
* Escape Pod - 2014 Norm Sherman
* Goblin Fruit - 2014 Amal El-Mohtar and Caitlyn Paxson
* Interzone - 2014 Andy Cox
* Pornokitsch Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
* Sci Phi Journal - 2014 Jason Rennie
* The Book Smugglers Ana Grilo and Thea James
Best Fanzine
1 Journey Planet - 2014 James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia and Helen Montgomery
2 No Award
4 Tangent SF Online Dave Truesdale
5 Elitist Book Reviews Steven Diamond
6 The Revenge of Hump Day Tim Bolgeo
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Black Gate John O'Neill
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Dribble of Ink Aiden Moher
* Argentus - 2014 Steven H Silver
* Banana Wings - 2014 Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
* File 770 - 2014 Mike Glyer
* Lady Business Renay and Jodie
* Nerds of a Feather The G and Vance Kotrla
* SF Mistressworks Ian Sales
* SF Signal Jon Denardo
* Shiny Book Review Jason Cordova and Barb Caffrey
* The Drink Tank - 2014 Christopher J. Garcia
Best Fancast
1 Galactic Suburbia Podcast Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
2 Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman and Peter Newman
3 No Award
4 The Sci Phi Show Jason Rennie
5 Adventures in SF Publishing Brent Bower and Kristi Charish and Timothy C. Ward and Moses Siregar III
6 Dungeon Crawlers Radio Daniel Swenson and Travis Alexander and Scott Tomlin and Dale Newton and Damien Swenson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Nerdvana Podcast J. C. Arkham and Chuck Serface
* PodCastle Dave Thompson and Anna Schwind
* Rocket Talk
* Speculate! The Podcast for Writers, Readers and Fans Gregory Wilson and Brad Beaulieu
* Sword and Laser Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
* The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
* The Skiffy and Fanty Show Shaun Duke and Julia Rios and Paul Weimer and Mike Underwood and David Annadale and Rachael Acks and Jen Zink
* The Writer and the Critic Kristyn McDermott and Ian Mond
* Verity! Deborah Stanish and Erika Ensign and Katrina Griffiths and L. M. Myles and Lynne M. Thomas and Tansy Rayner Roberts
* Welcome to Nightvale Joseph Fink and Cecil Baldwin
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Laura J. Mixon
2 No Award
3 ---- Jeffro Johnson
4 ---- Dave Freer
5 ---- Amanda S. Green
6 ---- Cedar Sanderson
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Matthew David Surridge
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Abigail Nussbaum
* ---- Liz Bourke
* ---- Natalie Luhrs
* ---- Mark Oshiro
* ---- Daniel Enness
* ---- Foz Meadows
* ---- D. S. Moen
* ---- James Davis Nicoll
* ---- Christopher J. Garcia
* ---- Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Elizabeth Leggett
2 ---- Spring Schoenhuth
3 ---- Ninni Aalto
4 ---- Steve Stiles
5 ---- Brad W. Foster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Maurine Starkey
* ---- Autun Parser
* ---- Mandie Manzano
* ---- Taral Wayne
* ---- Sarah Webb
* ---- Euclase
* ---- Kuldar Leement
* ---- Alice X. Zhang
* ---- Richard Mann
* ---- Vesa Lehtimäki

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)