2017 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
2 All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders
3 Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
4 A Closed and Common Orbit Becky Chambers
5 Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer
6 Death's End (translation of 死神永生Question mark) Cixin Liu
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* An Equation of Almost Infinite Complexity J. Mulrooney
* Babylon's Ashes Ty Franck and Daniel Abraham
* Borderline Mishell Baker
* Children of Earth and Sky Guy Gavriel Kay
* City of Blades Robert Jackson Bennett
* Everfair Nisi Shawl
* Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen Lois McMaster Bujold
* Ghost Talkers Mary Robinette Kowal
* Infomocracy Malka Older
* The Core of the Sun (translation of Auringon ydin) Johanna Sinisalo
Best Novella
1 Every Heart a Doorway Seanan McGuire
2 The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe Kij Johnson
3 Penric and the Shaman Lois McMaster Bujold
4 The Ballad of Black Tom Victor LaValle
5 A Taste of Honey Kai Ashante Wilson
6 This Census-Taker China Miéville
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Chimera (translation of 嵌合体Question mark) Gu Shi
* Cold-Forged Flame Marie Brennan
* Forest of Memory Mary Robinette Kowal
* Hammers on Bone Cassandra Khaw
* Penric's Mission Lois McMaster Bujold
* Runtime S. B. Divya
* The Dispatcher John Scalzi
* The Last Days of New Paris China Miéville
* The Lost Child of Lychford Paul Cornell
* The Vanishing Kind Lavie Tidhar
Best Novelette
1 The Tomato Thief Ursula Vernon
2 You'll Surely Drown Here If You Stay Alyssa Wong
3 Touring with the Alien Carolyn Ives Gilman
4 The Jewel and Her Lapidary Fran Wilde
5 The Art of Space Travel Nina Allan
6 No Award
7 Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex Stix Hiscock
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Dead Djinn in Cairo P. Djèlí Clark
* Blood Grains Speak Through Memories Jason Sanford
* Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home Genevieve Valentine
* Foxfire, Foxfire Yoon Ha Lee
* Kid Dark Against the Machine Tansy Rayner Roberts
* Red as Blood and White as Bone Theodora Goss
* Sooner or Later Everything Falls into the Sea Sarah Pinsker
* Spinning Silver Naomi Novik
* The Venus Effect Joseph Allen Hill
* The Visitor from Taured Ian R. MacLeod
Best Short Story
1 Seasons of Glass and Iron Amal El-Mohtar
2 The City Born Great N. K. Jemisin
3 That Game We Played During the War Carrie Vaughn
4 A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers Alyssa Wong
5 Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies Brooke Bolander
6 No Award
7 An Unimaginable Light John C. Wright
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Salvaging of Ghosts Aliette de Bodard
* Lullaby for a Lost World Aliette de Bodard
* Razorback Ursula Vernon
* Red in Tooth and Cog Cat Rambo
* Terminal Lavie Tidhar
* The Story of Kao Yu Peter S. Beagle
* Things with Beards Sam J. Miller
* We Have a Cultural Difference, Can I Taste You? Rebecca Ann Jordan
* Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0 Caroline M. Yoachim
* Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands Seanan McGuire
Best Related Work
1 Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Princess Diarist Carrie Fisher
3 The Geek Feminist Revolution: Essays Kameron Hurley
4 The View from the Cheap Seats: Selected Nonfiction Neil Gaiman
5 The Women of Harry Potter posts Sarah Gailey
6 Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* #BlackSpecFic Brian J. White and et al
* Archive of Our Own Org for Transf Works
* Bandersnatch: C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, and the Creative Collaboration of the Inklings Diana Pavlac Glyer
* Making Conversation Teresa Nielsen Hayden
* Octavia E. Butler Gerry Canavan
* Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction André M. Carrington
* Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie Ralph McQuarrie and Brandon Alinger and Wade Lageose and David Mandel
* The Tingled Puppies Chuck Tingle
* Then: A History of Science Fiction Fandom in the UK: 1930-1980 Rob Hansen
* Writing Women Characters Into Epic Fantasy Without Quotas Kate Elliott
Best Graphic Story
1 Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
2 Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous G. Willow Wilson and Takeshi Miyazawa
3 Saga, Volume 6 Fiona Staples and Brian K. Vaughan and Fonografiks
4 Paper Girls, Volume 1 Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang and Matthew Wilson and Jared Fletcher
5 Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet Ta-Nehisi Coates and Brian Stelfreeze
6 The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man Tom King and Gabriel Hernandez Walta
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Clean Room, Vol. 1: Immaculate Conception
* Descender, Vol. 2: Machine Moon
* Injection Volume 2
* Lumberjanes Vol. 4: Out of Time
* Mockingbird, Vol. 1: I Can Explain
* Oglaf Bodil Bodilson
* Pretty Deadly, Vol. 2: The Bear
* Stand Still, Stay Silent
* The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Beats Up the Marvel Universe!
* The Wicked and the Divine, Vol. 3: Commercial Suicide
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Arrival (IMDB) Eric Heisserer and Denis Villeneuve
2 Hidden Figures (IMDB) Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
3 Rogue One (IMDB) Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy and Gareth Edwards
4 Stranger Things, Season One (IMDB) Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
5 Deadpool (IMDB) Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick and Tim Miller (director)
6 Ghostbusters (IMDB) Katie Dippold and Paul Feig
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 10 Cloverfield Lane (IMDB)
* Captain America Civil War (IMDB)
* Doctor Strange (IMDB)
* Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (IMDB)
* Kubo and the Two Strings (IMDB)
* Moana (IMDB)
* Star Trek: Beyond (IMDB)
* The Expanse, Season 1 (IMDB)
* Westworld, Season 1 (IMDB)
* Zootopia (IMDB)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 The Expanse: "Leviathan Wakes" (IMDB) Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby and Terry McDonough
2 Black Mirror: "San Junipero" (IMDB) Charlie Brooker and Owen Harris
3 Game of Thrones: "The Door" (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss and Jack Bender
4 Game of Thrones: "Battle of the Bastards" (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss and Miguel Sapochnik
5 Doctor Who: "The Return of Doctor Mysterio" (IMDB) Steven Moffat and Ed Bazalgette
6 Splendor & Misery by Clipping Daveed Diggs and William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Game of Thrones: "The Winds of Winter" (IMDB)
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Luke Cage: "Manifest" (IMDB)
* Person of Interest: "Return 0" (IMDB)
* Steven Universe: "The Answer" (IMDB)
* Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" (IMDB)
* Stranger Things: "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" (IMDB)
* Stranger Things: "Chapter Seven: The Bathtub" (IMDB)
* The Expanse: "Salvage" (IMDB)
* Westworld: "The Bicameral Mind" (IMDB)
* Westworld: "The Original" (IMDB)
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
3 ---- Neil Clarke
4 ---- John Joseph Adams
5 ---- Jonathan Strahan
6 ---- Sheila Williams
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- P. Alexander
* ---- C. C. Finlay
* ---- Ann VanderMeer
* ---- Lee Harris
* ---- Scott H. Andrews
* ---- Mur Lafferty
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas
* ---- Toni Jerrman
* ---- Sana Amanat
* ---- Trevor Quachri
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Liz Gorinsky
2 ---- Sheila E. Gilbert
3 ---- Devi Pillai
4 ---- Miriam Weinberg
5 ---- Navah Wolfe
6 No Award
7 ---- Vox Day
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Joe Monti
* ---- Jonathan Oliver
* ---- Toni Weisskopf
* ---- Anne Lesley Groell
* ---- Jane Johnson
* ---- Betsy Wollheim
* ---- Marco Palmieri
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Bella Pagan
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Julie Dillon
2 ---- Sana Takeda
3 ---- Galen Dara
4 ---- Victo Ngai
5 ---- Chris McGrath
6 ---- John Picacio
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- Tomek Radziewicz
* ---- JiHun Lee
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Tommy Arnold
* ---- Todd Lockwood
* ---- Likhain
* ---- Rovina Cai
* ---- Fiona Staples
* ---- Michael Komarck
* ---- Reiko Murakami
* ---- Donato Giancola
Best Semiprozine
1 Uncanny Magazine - 2016 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
2 Strange Horizons - 2016 Niall Harrison
2 Strange Horizons - Our Queer Planet (July 2016) Brit Mandelo
3 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2016 Scott H. Andrews
4 The Book Smugglers Ana Grilo and Thea James
5 GigaNotoSaurus - 2016 Rashida J. Smith
6 No Award
7 Cirsova - 2016 P. Alexander
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Lightspeed - 2016 John Joseph Adams
* Lightspeed - 2016 Nalo Hopkinson and Kristine Ong Muslim
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2016 Neil Clarke
* Daily Science Fiction - 2016 Jonathan Laden and Michele Barasso
* Fireside - 2016 Brian J. White
* Fireside - 2016 Brian J. White and Daniel José Older
* Interzone - 2016 Andy Cox
* Mothership Zeta - 2016 Mur Lafferty
* PodCastle - 2016 Graeme Dunlop and Rachael K. Jones
* PodCastle - 2016 Jen R. Albert and Graeme Dunlop
* Shimmer - 2016 E. Catherine Tobler
* Tähtivaeltaja - 2016 Toni Jerrman
Best Fanzine
1 Lady Business Clare and Ira and Jodie and KJ and Renay and Susan
2 Journey Planet - 2016 Esther MacCallum-Stewart and Helena Nash and James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia
3 nerds of a feather, flock together The G and Vance Kotrla and Joe Sherry
4 SF Bluestocking Bridget McKinney
5 Rocket Stack Rank Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
6 No Award
7 Castalia House Blog Jeffro Johnson
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* File 770 - 2016 Mike Glyer
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ansible - 2016 David Langford
* Banana Wings - 2016 Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
* Black Gate
* Chunga - 2016 Randy Byers and Andy Hooper and carl juarez
* Galactic Journey
* James Nicholl Reviews
* Quick Sip Reviews
* Women Write About Comics
* Young People Read Old SFF
Best Fancast
1 Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman and Peter Newman
2 The Coode Street Podcast Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
3 Fangirl Happy Hour Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
4 Galactic Suburbia Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
5 Ditch Diggers Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
6 No Award
7 The Rageaholic RazörFist
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Down and Safe
* Fansplaining
* Midnight in Karachi
* StarShipSofa
* Storyological
* Superversive SF
* Sword and Laser
* The Skiffy and Fanty Show
* Vaginal Fantasy
* Verity!
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Abigail Nussbaum
2 ---- Foz Meadows
3 ---- Mike Glyer
4 ---- Chuck Tingle
5 ---- Natalie Luhrs
6 No Award
7 ---- Jeffro Johnson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Mark Oshiro
* ---- Camestros Felapton
* ---- Alexandra Erin
* ---- Sarah Gailey
* ---- James Nicoll
* ---- Charles Payseur
* ---- Morgan (Castalia House)
* ---- Crystal Huff
* ---- O. Westin
* ---- Cora Buhlert
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Elizabeth Leggett
2 ---- Vesa Lehtimäki
3 ---- Likhain
4 ---- Ninni Aalto
5 ---- Spring Schoenhuth
6 ---- Steve Stiles
7 No Award
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- Alex Garner
* ---- Mansik Yang
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Ariela Housman
* ---- Galen Dara
* ---- Richard Man
* ---- Kathryn M. Weaver
* ---- Megan Lara
* ---- Liz Argall
* ---- Lauren Dawson aka Iguanamouth
* ---- Simon Stålenhag
Best Series
1 The Vorkosigan Saga Lois McMaster Bujold
2 The Expanse James S. A. Corey
3 Temeraire Naomi Novik
4 The Craft Sequence Max Gladstone
5 Peter Grant / Rivers of London Ben Aaronovitch
6 The October Daye Books Seanan McGuire
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Arts of Dark and Light Vox Day
* Fairyland Catherynne Valente
* Foreigner C. J. Cherryh
* Mistborn Brandon Sanderson
* Newsflesh Mira Grant
* Remembrance of Earth's Past Cixin Liu
* The Laundry Files Charles Stross
* Thessaly Jo Walton
* World of the Five Gods Lois McMaster Bujold
* Young Wizards Diane Duane

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)