2017 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  -   - 
Best Novel
--- Finalists -------
* A Closed and Common Orbit Becky Chambers
* All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders
* Death's End (translation of 死神永生Question mark) Cixin Liu
* Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
* The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
* Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer
Best Novella
--- Finalists -------
* A Taste of Honey Kai Ashante Wilson
* Every Heart a Doorway Seanan McGuire
* Penric and the Shaman Lois McMaster Bujold
* The Ballad of Black Tom Victor LaValle
* The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe Kij Johnson
* This Census-Taker China Miéville
Best Novelette
--- Finalists -------
* Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex Stix Hiscock
* The Art of Space Travel Nina Allan
* The Jewel and Her Lapidary Fran Wilde
* The Tomato Thief Ursula Vernon
* Touring with the Alien Carolyn Ives Gilman
* You'll Surely Drown Here If You Stay Alyssa Wong
Best Short Story
--- Finalists -------
* A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers Alyssa Wong
* An Unimaginable Light John C. Wright
* Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies Brooke Bolander
* Seasons of Glass and Iron Amal El-Mohtar
* That Game We Played During the War Carrie Vaughn
* The City Born Great N. K. Jemisin
Best Related Work
--- Finalists -------
* The Geek Feminist Revolution: Essays Kameron Hurley
* The Princess Diarist Carrie Fisher
* The View from the Cheap Seats: Selected Nonfiction Neil Gaiman
* The Women of Harry Potter posts Sarah Gailey
* Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
* Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 Ursula K. Le Guin
Best Graphic Story
--- Finalists -------
* Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet Ta-Nehisi Coates and Brian Stelfreeze
* Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
* Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous G. Willow Wilson and Takeshi Miyazawa
* Paper Girls, Volume 1 Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang and Matthew Wilson and Jared Fletcher
* Saga, Volume 6 Fiona Staples and Brian K. Vaughan and Fonografiks
* The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man Tom King and Gabriel Hernandez Walta
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
--- Finalists -------
* Arrival (IMDB) Eric Heisserer and Denis Villeneuve
* Deadpool (IMDB) Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick and Tim Miller (director)
* Ghostbusters (IMDB) Katie Dippold and Paul Feig
* Hidden Figures (IMDB) Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
* Rogue One (IMDB) Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy and Gareth Edwards
* Stranger Things, Season One (IMDB) Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
--- Finalists -------
* Black Mirror: "San Junipero" (IMDB) Charlie Brooker and Owen Harris
* Doctor Who: "The Return of Doctor Mysterio" (IMDB) Steven Moffat and Ed Bazalgette
* Game of Thrones: "Battle of the Bastards" (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss and Miguel Sapochnik
* Game of Thrones: "The Door" (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss and Jack Bender
* Splendor & Misery by Clipping Daveed Diggs and William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes
* The Expanse: "Leviathan Wakes" (IMDB) Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby and Terry McDonough
Best Editor Short Form
--- Finalists -------
* ---- John Joseph Adams
* ---- Neil Clarke
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Jonathan Strahan
* ---- Sheila Williams
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Best Editor Long Form
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Vox Day
* ---- Sheila E. Gilbert
* ---- Liz Gorinsky
* ---- Devi Pillai
* ---- Miriam Weinberg
* ---- Navah Wolfe
Best Professional Artist
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Galen Dara
* ---- Julie Dillon
* ---- Chris McGrath
* ---- Victo Ngai
* ---- John Picacio
* ---- Sana Takeda
Best Semiprozine
--- Finalists -------
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2016 Scott H. Andrews
* Cirsova - 2016 P. Alexander
* GigaNotoSaurus - 2016 Rashida J. Smith
* Strange Horizons - 2016 Niall Harrison
* Strange Horizons - Our Queer Planet (July 2016) Brit Mandelo
* The Book Smugglers Ana Grilo and Thea James
* Uncanny Magazine - 2016 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Best Fanzine
--- Finalists -------
* Castalia House Blog Jeffro Johnson
* Journey Planet - 2016 Esther MacCallum-Stewart and Helena Nash and James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia
* Lady Business Clare and Ira and Jodie and KJ and Renay and Susan
* nerds of a feather, flock together The G and Vance Kotrla and Joe Sherry
* Rocket Stack Rank Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
* SF Bluestocking Bridget McKinney
Best Fancast
--- Finalists -------
* Ditch Diggers Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
* Fangirl Happy Hour Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
* Galactic Suburbia Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
* Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman and Peter Newman
* The Coode Street Podcast Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
* The Rageaholic RazörFist
Best Fan Writer
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Mike Glyer
* ---- Jeffro Johnson
* ---- Natalie Luhrs
* ---- Foz Meadows
* ---- Abigail Nussbaum
* ---- Chuck Tingle
Best Fan Artist
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- Alex Garner
* ---- Mansik Yang
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Ninni Aalto
* ---- Vesa Lehtimäki
* ---- Likhain
* ---- Spring Schoenhuth
* ---- Steve Stiles
* ---- Elizabeth Leggett
Best Series
--- Finalists -------
* Peter Grant / Rivers of London Ben Aaronovitch
* Temeraire Naomi Novik
* The Craft Sequence Max Gladstone
* The Expanse James S. A. Corey
* The October Daye Books Seanan McGuire
* The Vorkosigan Saga Lois McMaster Bujold

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)