2018 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
--- Finalists -------
* New York 2140 Kim Stanley Robinson
* Provenance Ann Leckie
* Raven Stratagem Yoon Ha Lee
* Six Wakes Mur Lafferty
* The Collapsing Empire John Scalzi
* The Stone Sky N. K. Jemisin
Best Novella
--- Finalists -------
* All Systems Red Martha Wells
* And Then There Were (N – One) Sarah Pinsker
* Binti: Home Nnedi Okorafor
* Down Among the Sticks and Bones Seanan McGuire
* River of Teeth Sarah Gailey
* The Black Tides of Heaven JY Yang
Best Novelette
--- Finalists -------
* A Series of Steaks Vina Jie-Min Prasad
* Children of Thorns, Children of Water Aliette de Bodard
* Extracurricular Activities Yoon Ha Lee
* Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time K. M. Szpara
* The Secret Life of Bots Suzanne Palmer
* Wind Will Rove Sarah Pinsker
Best Short Story
--- Finalists -------
* Carnival Nine Caroline M. Yoachim
* Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand Fran Wilde
* Fandom for Robots Vina Jie-Min Prasad
* Sun, Moon, Dust Ursula Vernon
* The Martian Obelisk Linda Nagata
* Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™ Rebecca Roanhorse
Best Related Work
--- Finalists -------
* A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison Nat Segaloff
* Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate Zoe Quinn
* Iain M. Banks Paul Kincaid
* Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal
* No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters Ursula K. Le Guin
* Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy Liz Bourke
Best Graphic Story
--- Finalists -------
* Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma and Kelly Fitzpatrick and Clayton Cowles
* Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward and Clayton Cowles
* Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda
* My Favorite Thing is Monsters Emil Ferris
* Paper Girls, Volume 3 Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang and Matthew Wilson and Jared Fletcher
* Saga, Volume 7 Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
--- Finalists -------
* Blade Runner 2049 (IMDB) Hampton Fancher and Michael Green and Denis Villeneuve
* Get Out (IMDB) Jordan Peele
* Star Wars: The Last Jedi (IMDB) Rian Johnson
* The Shape of Water (IMDB) Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
* Thor: Ragnarok (IMDB) Eric Pearson and Craig Kyle and Christopher Yost and Taika Waititi
* Wonder Woman (IMDB) Allan Heinberg and Zack Snyder and Jason Fuchs and Patty Jenkins
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
--- Finalists -------
* "The Deep" by Clipping Daveed Diggs and William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes
* Black Mirror: "USS Callister" (IMDB) William Bridges and Charlie Brooker and Toby Haynes
* Doctor Who: "Twice Upon a Time" (IMDB) Steven Moffat and Rachel Talalay
* Star Trek: Discovery: "Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad" (IMDB) Aron Eli Coleite and Jesse Alexander and David M. Barrett
* The Good Place: "Michael's Gambit" (IMDB) Michael Schur
* The Good Place: "The Trolley Problem" (IMDB) Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan and Dean Holland
Best Editor Short Form
--- Finalists -------
* ---- John Joseph Adams
* ---- Neil Clarke
* ---- Lee Harris
* ---- Jonathan Strahan
* ---- Sheila Williams
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Best Editor Long Form
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Sheila E. Gilbert
* ---- Joe Monti
* ---- Diana M. Pho
* ---- Devi Pillai
* ---- Miriam Weinberg
* ---- Navah Wolfe
Best Professional Artist
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Galen Dara
* ---- Kathleen Jennings
* ---- Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
* ---- Victo Ngai
* ---- John Picacio
* ---- Sana Takeda
Best Semiprozine
--- Finalists -------
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2017 Scott H. Andrews
* Escape Pod - 2017 Norm Sherman
* Escape Pod - 2017 S. B. Divya and Mur Lafferty
* Fireside Magazine - 2017 Brian J. White
* Fireside Magazine - 2017 Julia Rios
* Strange Horizons - 2017 Jane Crowley and Kate Dollarhyde
* Strange Horizons - 2017 Niall Harrison
* The Book Smugglers' Quarterly Almanac - 2017 Ana Grilo and Thea James
* Uncanny Magazine - 2017 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Best Fanzine
--- Finalists -------
* File 770 Mike Glyer
* Galactic Journey Gideon Marcus
* Journey Planet - 2017 Michael Carroll (I) and Pádraig Ó Méalóid and James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia
* nerds of a feather, flock together The G and Vance Kotrla and Joe Sherry
* Rocket Stack Rank Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
* SF Bluestocking Bridget McKinney
Best Fancast
--- Finalists -------
* Ditch Diggers Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
* Fangirl Happy Hour Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
* Galactic Suburbia Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
* Sword and Laser Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
* The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
* Verity! Deborah Stanish and Erika Ensign and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Katrina Griffiths and L. M. Myles and Lynne M. Thomas
Best Fan Writer
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Camestros Felapton
* ---- Sarah Gailey
* ---- Mike Glyer
* ---- Foz Meadows
* ---- Charles Payseur
* ---- Bogi Takács
Best Fan Artist
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Geneva Benton
* ---- Grace P. Fong
* ---- Maya Hahto
* ---- Likhain
* ---- Spring Schoenhuth
* ---- Steve Stiles
Best Series
--- Finalists -------
* InCryptid Seanan McGuire
* The Books of the Raksura Martha Wells
* The Divine Cities Robert Jackson Bennett
* The Memoirs of Lady Trent Marie Brennan
* The Stormlight Archive Brandon Sanderson
* World of the Five Gods Lois McMaster Bujold

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)