ISFDB banner

2018 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 The Stone Sky N. K. Jemisin
2 The Collapsing Empire John Scalzi
3 Provenance Ann Leckie
4 Six Wakes Mur Lafferty
5 Raven Stratagem Yoon Ha Lee
6 New York 2140 Kim Stanley Robinson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* An Unkindness of Ghosts Rivers Solomon
* Artemis Andy Weir
* Autonomous Annalee Newitz
* Borne Jeff VanderMeer
* Persepolis Rising James S. A. Corey
* Seven Surrenders Ada Palmer
* The Stars Are Legion Kameron Hurley
* The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter Theodora Goss
* Winter Tide Ruthanna Emrys
Best Novella
1 All Systems Red Martha Wells
2 And Then There Were (N – One) Sarah Pinsker
3 Down Among the Sticks and Bones Seanan McGuire
4 Binti: Home Nnedi Okorafor
5 The Black Tides of Heaven JY Yang
6 River of Teeth Sarah Gailey
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 17776 Jon Bois
* Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day Seanan McGuire
* In Calabria Peter S. Beagle
* Mira's Last Dance Lois McMaster Bujold
* Passing Strange Ellen Klages
* The Furthest Station Ben Aaronovitch
* The Prisoner of Limnos Lois McMaster Bujold
* The Red Threads of Fortune JY Yang
* The Refrigerator Monologues Catherynne M. Valente
Best Novelette
1 The Secret Life of Bots Suzanne Palmer
2 Wind Will Rove Sarah Pinsker
3 A Series of Steaks Vina Jie-Min Prasad
4 Extracurricular Activities Yoon Ha Lee
5 Children of Thorns, Children of Water Aliette de Bodard
6 Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time K. M. Szpara
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Human Stain Kelly Robson
* Angel of the Blockade Alex Wells
* Crispin's Model Max Gladstone
* Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics Jess Barber and Sara Saab
* The Dark Birds Ursula Vernon
* The Fisher of Bones Sarah Gailey
* The Hermit of Houston Samuel R. Delany
* The Worshipful Society of Glovers Mary Robinette Kowal
* Uncanny Valley Greg Egan
* Waiting on a Bright Moon JY Yang
Best Short Story
1 Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™ Rebecca Roanhorse
2 Fandom for Robots Vina Jie-Min Prasad
3 The Martian Obelisk Linda Nagata
4 Sun, Moon, Dust Ursula Vernon
5 Carnival Nine Caroline M. Yoachim
6 Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand Fran Wilde
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Confessions of a Con Girl Nick Wolven
* Dear Sarah Nancy Kress
* Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue Charlie Jane Anders
* Paradox Naomi Kritzer
* Sidewalks Maureen F. McHugh
* The Scholast in the Low Waters Kingdom Max Gladstone
* Utopia, LOL? Jamie Wahls
* Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty's Place Cafe Naomi Kritzer
* Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance Tobias S. Buckell
Best Related Work
1 No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate Zoe Quinn
3 Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler Mimi Mondal and Alexandra Pierce
4 Iain M. Banks Paul Kincaid
5 Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy Liz Bourke
6 A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison Nat Segaloff
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* An Unexpected Honor Ursula Vernon
* Archive of Our Own
* Don't Live For Your Obituary John Scalzi
* Freshly Remember'd: Kirk Drift Erin Horáková
* Invisible 3: Essays and Poems on Representation in SF/F Jim C. Hines and Mary Anne Mohandraj
* Norse Mythology Neil Gaiman
* Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction James Gunn
* The 2016 #BlackSpecFic Report Cecily Kane
* Worldcon 75 Restaurant Guide Maya Hahto
Best Graphic Story
1 Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda
2 Saga, Volume 7 Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
3 Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma and Kelly Fitzpatrick and Clayton Cowles
4 Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward and Clayton Cowles
5 Paper Girls, Volume 3 Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang and Matthew Wilson and Jared Fletcher
6 My Favorite Thing is Monsters Emil Ferris
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 17776 Jon Bois
* Above the Timberline Gregory Manchess
* Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation
* Ladycastle
* Ms. Marvel vol 7: Damage Per Second
* Ms. Marvel vol. 8: Mecca
* Saga, Vol. 8
* The Wicked + The Divine, Vol. 5: Imperial Phase I
* Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Vol. 6: Who Run The World? Squirrels
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Wonder Woman (IMDB) Allan Heinberg and Zack Snyder and Jason Fuchs and Patty Jenkins
2 Get Out (IMDB) Jordan Peele
3 Thor: Ragnarok (IMDB) Eric Pearson and Craig Kyle and Christopher Yost and Taika Waititi
4 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (IMDB) Rian Johnson
5 The Shape of Water (IMDB) Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
6 Blade Runner 2049 (IMDB) Hampton Fancher and Michael Green and Denis Villeneuve
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Coco (IMDB)
* Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (IMDB)
* Logan (IMDB)
* Spider-Man: Homecoming (IMDB)
* Stranger Things Season 2 (IMDB)
* The Expanse Season 2 (IMDB)
* The Good Place (Season 1) (IMDB)
* The Handmaid's Tale (IMDB)
* Your Name (IMDB)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 The Good Place: "The Trolley Problem" (IMDB) Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan and Dean Holland
2 Black Mirror: "USS Callister" (IMDB) William Bridges and Charlie Brooker and Toby Haynes
3 The Good Place: "Michael's Gambit" (IMDB) Michael Schur
4 Doctor Who: "Twice Upon a Time" (IMDB) Steven Moffat and Rachel Talalay
5 Star Trek: Discovery: "Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad" (IMDB) Aron Eli Coleite and Jesse Alexander and David M. Barrett
6 "The Deep" by Clipping Daveed Diggs and William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Dr Who: Thin Ice (IMDB)
* Dr Who: World Enough and Time (IMDB)
* Expanse: Caliban's War (IMDB)
* Expanse: Home (IMDB)
* Game of Thrones: The Dragon and the Wolf (IMDB)
* Game of Thrones: The Spoils of War (IMDB)
* Orphan Black: To Right the Wrongs of Many (IMDB)
* Star Trek Continues: What Ships Are For (IMDB)
* The Good Place: Dance Dance Resolution (IMDB)
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
2 ---- Sheila Williams
3 ---- Neil Clarke
4 ---- John Joseph Adams
5 ---- Jonathan Strahan
6 ---- Lee Harris
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- C. C. Finlay
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Julia Rios
* ---- Ann Vandermeer
* ---- Scott H. Andrews
* ---- Gardner Dozois
* ---- Michi Trota
* ---- Marguerite Kenner
* ---- Trevor Quachri
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Sheila E. Gilbert
2 ---- Navah Wolfe
3 ---- Diana M. Pho
4 ---- Devi Pillai
5 ---- Miriam Weinberg
6 ---- Joe Monti
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Liz Gorinsky
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Will Hinton
* ---- Lee Harris
* ---- Toni Weisskopf
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Betsy Wollheim
* ---- Carl Engle-Laird
* ---- Gillian Redfearn
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Sana Takeda
2 ---- John Picacio
3 ---- Galen Dara
4 ---- Victo Ngai
5 ---- Kathleen Jennings
6 ---- Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Julie Dillon
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Yuko Shimizu
* ---- Gregory Manchess
* ---- Richard Anderson
* ---- Tran Nguyen
* ---- Jaime Jones
* ---- Maurizio Manzieri
* ---- Likhain
* ---- Daniel Dos Santos
Best Semiprozine
1 Uncanny Magazine - 2017 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
2 Strange Horizons - 2017 Jane Crowley and Kate Dollarhyde
2 Strange Horizons - 2017 Niall Harrison
3 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2017 Scott H. Andrews
4 Escape Pod - 2017 Norm Sherman
4 Escape Pod - 2017 S. B. Divya and Mur Lafferty
5 Fireside Magazine - 2017 Brian J. White
5 Fireside Magazine - 2017 Julia Rios
6 The Book Smugglers' Quarterly Almanac - 2017 Ana Grilo and Thea James
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Cast of Wonders - 2017 Marguerite Kenner
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2017 Neil Clarke
* Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction - 2017 Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins
* GigaNotoSaurus - 2017 Rashida J. Smith
* Interzone - 2017 Andy Cox
* Lightspeed - 2017 John Joseph Adams
* PodCastle - 2017 Jen R. Albert and Graeme Dunlop
* PodCastle - 2017 Jen R. Albert and Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali
* Shimmer - 2017 E. Catherine Tobler
* Tähtivaeltaja - 2017 Toni Jerrman
Best Fanzine
1 File 770 Mike Glyer
2 SF Bluestocking Bridget McKinney
3 nerds of a feather, flock together The G and Vance Kotrla and Joe Sherry
4 Journey Planet - 2017 James Bacon and Michael Carroll (I) and Christopher J. Garcia and Pádraig Ó Méalóid
5 Galactic Journey Gideon Marcus
6 Rocket Stack Rank Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ansible - 2017 David Langford
* Banana Wings - 2017 Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
* Black Gate
* Camestros Felapton
* Lady Business
* Quick Sip Reviews
* SF Commentary - 2017 Bruce Gillespie
* The Rec Center
* Women Write About Comics
Best Fancast
1 Ditch Diggers Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
2 Fangirl Happy Hour Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
3 The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
4 Galactic Suburbia Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
5 Sword and Laser Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
6 Verity! Deborah Stanish and Erika Ensign and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Katrina Griffiths and L. M. Myles and Lynne M. Thomas
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Tea and Jeopardy
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Breaking the Glass Slipper
* Eating the Fantastic
* Fast Forward
* Get to Work Hurley!
* Jay & Miles X - Plain the X - Men
* Kalanadi
* Storyological
* The Skiffy and Fanty Show
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Sarah Gailey
2 ---- Foz Meadows
3 ---- Mike Glyer
4 ---- Bogi Takács
5 ---- Camestros Felapton
6 ---- Charles Payseur
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Natalie Luhrs
* ---- Alasdair Stuart
* ---- Liz Bourke
* ---- Erin Horakova
* ---- O. Westin
* ---- Michi Trota
* ---- Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
* ---- James Nicoll
* ---- Chuck Tingle
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Geneva Benton
2 ---- Likhain
3 ---- Grace P. Fong
4 ---- Maya Hahto
5 ---- Spring Schoenhuth
6 ---- Steve Stiles
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Stephanie Law
* ---- Ariela Housman
* ---- Meg Frank
* ---- Leon Tukker
* ---- Brad W. Foster
* ---- Richard Man
* ---- Kirbi Fagan
* ---- Liv Rainey-Smith
* ---- Laya Rose
Best Series
1 World of the Five Gods Lois McMaster Bujold
2 InCryptid Seanan McGuire
3 The Memoirs of Lady Trent Marie Brennan
4 The Books of the Raksura Martha Wells
5 The Stormlight Archive Brandon Sanderson
6 The Divine Cities Robert Jackson Bennett
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Broken Earth N. K. Jemisin
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* October Daye Seanan McGuire
* The Craft Sequence Max Gladstone
* The Expanse James S. A. Corey
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Foreigner C. J. Cherryh
* Rivers of London Ben Aaronovitch
* Terra Ignota Ada Palmer
* The Queen's Thief Megan Whalen Turner
* Wild Cards George R. R. Martin

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)