ISFDB banner

1998 International Horror Guild Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for International Horror Guild Award

1990's:  -   -   -   -  1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007  -   - 
Best Novel
Win Fog Heart Thomas Tessier
Nomination Darker Angels S. P. Somtow
Nomination Irrational Fears William Browning Spencer
Nomination The Halloween Man Douglas Clegg
Nomination The Tooth Fairy Graham Joyce
Nomination Wildest Dreams Norman Partridge
Best First Novel
Win Dawn Song Michael Marano
Win Silk Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination Carmilla: The Return Kyle Marffin
Nomination The Queen of Darkness Miguel Conner
Nomination The Symbiotic Fascination Charlee Jacob
Best Collection
Win Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side John Shirley
Nomination Crypt Orchids David J. Schow
Nomination Extremities Kathe Koja
Nomination Falling Idols Brian Hodge
Nomination The Collector of Hearts Joyce Carol Oates
Best Anthology
Win Dark Terrors 4 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination Imagination Fully Dilated Alan M. Clark and Elizabeth Engstrom
Nomination Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination The Best of Cemetery Dance, Volume One Richard Chizmar
Nomination The Crow: Shattered Lives and Broken Dreams Ed Kramer and J. O'Barr
Best Non-Fiction
Win St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost & Gothic Writers David Pringle
Nomination A Writer's Tale Richard Laymon
Nomination Gothic Horror: A Reader's Guide from Poe to King and Beyond Clive Bloom
Nomination Mondo Macabro: Weird and Wonderful Cinema Around the World Pete Tombs
Nomination Screams of Reason: Mad Science and Popular Culture David J. Skal
Best Artist
Win ---- Edward Gorey
Nomination ---- Dave McKean
Nomination ---- Lisa Snellings
Nomination ---- Douglas Walters
Nomination ---- Gahan Wilson
Best Film
Win Gods and Monsters (IMDB) Bill Condon and Christopher Bram
Nomination Apt Pupil (IMDB) Brandon Boyce and Stephen King
Nomination Dark City (IMDB) Alex Proyas and Lem Dobbs and David S. Goyer
Nomination Fallen (IMDB) Nicholas Kazan
Nomination John Carpenter's Vampires (IMDB) Don Jakoby and John Steakley and Dan Mazur
Best Graphic Story
Win Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street Warren Ellis and Darick Robertson
Nomination Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy Terry M. West and Stew Noak and Glenn Chadbourne and Ryan Dunleavy
Nomination Cages Dave McKean
Nomination Night City #1 Mort Castle and Don Kramer and Mark Nelson and Jaewon
Nomination Preacher: Ancient History Garth Ennis and Richard Case
Best Long Form
Win Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff Peter Straub
Nomination As Above, So Below Brian Hodge
Nomination Blackburn Bakes Cookies Bradley Denton
Nomination The Sweet of Bitter Bark and Burning Clove Doris Egan
Nomination What Would You Do for Love? John Shirley
Best Publication
Win Hellnotes David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson
Nomination Carpe Noctem Unknown-Mags
Nomination DarkEcho Paula Guran
Nomination Talebones Patrick Swenson and Honna Swenson
Nomination The Urbanite Unknown-Mags
Best Short Form
Win Dead Blue Lucy Taylor
Nomination Blackbirds Norman Partridge
Nomination Four of a Kind Bryn Kanar
Nomination Inside the Cackle Factory Dennis Etchison
Nomination Lighting the Corpses Del Stone, Jr.
Best TV
Win Buffy the Vampire Slayer (IMDB) Joss Whedon
Nomination Brimstone Unknown-TV-Series
Nomination Charmed (IMDB) Unknown-TV-Series
Nomination Millennium (IMDB) Unknown-TV-Series
Nomination The X-Files (IMDB) Chris Carter
Living Legend Award
Win ---- Ray Bradbury

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)