|
Best SF Novel |
1 |
Speaker for the Dead
|
Orson Scott Card
|
2 |
Heart of the Comet
|
Gregory Benford
and
David Brin
|
3 |
Count Zero
|
William Gibson
|
4 |
The Handmaid's Tale
|
Margaret Atwood
|
5 |
Foundation and Earth
|
Isaac Asimov
|
6 |
Chanur's Homecoming
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
7 |
Marooned in Realtime
|
Vernor Vinge
|
8 |
The Songs of Distant Earth
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
9 |
The Coming of the Quantum Cats
|
Frederik Pohl
|
10 |
Santiago: A Myth of the Far Future
|
Mike Resnick
|
11 |
Enigma
|
Michael P. Kube-McDowell
|
12 |
When Gravity Fails
|
George Alec Effinger
|
13 |
Lear's Daughters
|
M. Bradley Kellogg
and
William B. Rossow
|
14 |
Star of Gypsies
|
Robert Silverberg
|
15 |
Nerilka's Story & The Coelura
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
16 |
The Warrior's Apprentice
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
17 |
The Moon Goddess and the Son
|
Donald Kingsbury
|
18 |
Hardwired
|
Walter Jon Williams
|
19 |
The Architect of Sleep
|
Steven R. Boyett
|
20 |
Venus of Dreams
|
Pamela Sargent
|
21 |
The Nimrod Hunt
|
Charles Sheffield
|
22 |
This Is the Way the World Ends
|
James Morrow
|
23 |
The Hercules Text
|
Jack McDevitt
|
24 |
The Forever Man
|
Gordon R. Dickson
|
25 |
The Ragged Astronauts
|
Bob Shaw
|
26 |
Rebels' Seed
|
F. M. Busby
|
|
Best Fantasy Novel |
1 |
Soldier of the Mist
|
Gene Wolfe
|
2 |
Blood of Amber
|
Roger Zelazny
|
3 |
IT
|
Stephen King
|
4 |
Godbody
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
5 |
Twisting the Rope
|
R. A. MacAvoy
|
6 |
The Folk of the Air
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
7 |
The Serpent Mage
|
Greg Bear
|
8 |
Wizard of the Pigeons
|
Megan Lindholm
|
9 |
The Quest for Saint Camber
|
Katherine Kurtz
|
10 |
A Darkness at Sethanon
|
Raymond E. Feist
|
11 |
The Mirror of Her Dreams
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
12 |
The Darkest Road
|
Guy Gavriel Kay
|
13 |
|
Terry Brooks
|
14 |
Homunculus
|
James P. Blaylock
|
15 |
Wielding a Red Sword
|
Piers Anthony
|
16 |
The Falling Woman
|
Pat Murphy
|
17 |
The Dragon in the Sword
|
Michael Moorcock
|
18 |
Jinian Star-Eye
|
Sheri S. Tepper
|
19 |
New York by Knight
|
Esther Friesner
|
20 |
Roma Mater
|
Karen Anderson
and
Poul Anderson
|
21 |
The Hounds of God
|
Judith Tarr
|
22 |
The Unconquered Country: A Life History
|
Geoff Ryman
|
23 |
Yarrow: An Autumn Tale
|
Charles de Lint
|
24 |
The Hungry Moon
|
Ramsey Campbell
|
25 |
Dragonsbane
|
Barbara Hambly
|
26 |
A Voice for Princess
|
John Morressy
|
27 |
Talking Man
|
Terry Bisson
|
|
Best First Novel |
1 |
The Hercules Text
|
Jack McDevitt
|
2 |
Shards of Honor
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
3 |
A Hidden Place
|
Robert Charles Wilson
|
4 |
Wrack & Roll
|
Bradley Denton
|
5 |
The Cross-Time Engineer
|
Leo Frankowski
|
6 |
No Safe Place
|
Anne Moroz
|
7 |
Sentience
|
Terry A. Adams
|
8 |
The Doomsday Effect
|
Thomas T. Thomas
|
8 |
Windmaster's Bane
|
Tom Deitz
|
10 |
The Game of Fox and Lion
|
Robert R. Chase
|
11 |
Fire Sanctuary
|
Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
|
12 |
Warchild
|
Richard Bowes
|
13 |
Daggerspell
|
Katharine Kerr
|
14 |
The Curse of Sagamore
|
Kara Dalkey
|
15 |
The Star Country
|
Michael Cassutt
|
16 |
The Hounds of the Morrigan
|
Pat O'Shea
|
17 |
The Burning Stone
|
Deborah Turner Harris
|
|
Best Novella |
1 |
R & R
|
Lucius Shepard
|
2 |
Escape from Kathmandu
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
3 |
Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo
|
John Varley
|
4 |
Gilgamesh in the Outback
|
Robert Silverberg
|
5 |
Collision
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
6 |
Spice Pogrom
|
Connie Willis
|
7 |
Voice in the Dark
|
Jack McDevitt
|
8 |
Good Night, Sweethearts
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
9 |
As Big As the Ritz
|
Gregory Benford
|
10 |
Dydeetown Girl
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
11 |
Though the Heavens Fall
|
Harry Turtledove
|
12 |
Born from the Beast
|
Vance Aandahl
|
13 |
Hotel Mind Slaves
|
Ronald Anthony Cross
|
14 |
Eifelheim
|
Michael F. Flynn
|
15 |
The Head of Shemesh the Eshurian
|
Avram Davidson
|
16 |
Newton Sleep
|
Gregory Benford
|
|
Best Novelette |
1 |
Thor Meets Captain America
|
David Brin
|
2 |
Hatrack River
|
Orson Scott Card
|
3 |
The Glass Flower
|
George R. R. Martin
|
4 |
The Winter Market
|
William Gibson
|
5 |
Permafrost
|
Roger Zelazny
|
6 |
Of Space-Time and the River
|
Gregory Benford
|
7 |
Aymara
|
Lucius Shepard
|
8 |
Fire Zone Emerald
|
Lucius Shepard
|
9 |
The Arcevoalo
|
Lucius Shepard
|
10 |
Salvage
|
Orson Scott Card
|
11 |
The Girl Who Fell Into the Sky
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
12 |
The Barbarian Princess
|
Vernor Vinge
|
13 |
Windows
|
Ian Watson
|
14 |
Chance
|
Connie Willis
|
15 |
Fiddling for Waterbuffaloes
|
S. P. Somtow
|
16 |
Fill It with Regular
|
Michael Shea
|
17 |
Into Gold
|
Tanith Lee
|
18 |
Against Babylon
|
Robert Silverberg
|
19 |
The Beautiful and the Sublime
|
Bruce Sterling
|
20 |
Video Star
|
Walter Jon Williams
|
21 |
Cold Light
|
Ian Watson
|
22 |
The News from D Street
|
Andrew Weiner
|
23 |
The Prisoner of Chillon
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
23 |
The Pure Product
|
John Kessel
|
25 |
Voices
|
Michael Bishop
|
26 |
The Gate of Ghosts
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
27 |
Grave Angels
|
Richard Kearns
|
28 |
Surviving
|
Judith Moffett
|
29 |
The Metaphysical Gun
|
Wayne Wightman
|
|
Best Short Story |
1 |
Robot Dreams
|
Isaac Asimov
|
2 |
Down and Out in the Year 2000
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
3 |
Rat
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
4 |
Tangents
|
Greg Bear
|
5 |
The Boy Who Plaited Manes
|
Nancy Springer
|
6 |
Alien Graffiti (A Personal History of Vagrant Intrusions)
|
Michael Bishop
|
7 |
Face Value
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
8 |
Thorn
|
Robert Holdstock
|
9 |
Pretty Boy Crossover
|
Pat Cadigan
|
10 |
Jeff Beck
|
Lewis Shiner
|
11 |
Voyage South from Thousand Willows
|
Lucius Shepard
|
12 |
Our Town
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
13 |
The Lions Are Asleep This Night
|
Howard Waldrop
|
14 |
And So to Bed
|
Harry Turtledove
|
15 |
Blindsight
|
Robert Silverberg
|
16 |
Strangers in Paradise
|
Damon Knight
|
17 |
Lo, How an Oak E'er Blooming
|
Suzette Haden Elgin
|
18 |
Fair Game
|
Howard Waldrop
|
19 |
The Idea Trap
|
George Zebrowski
|
20 |
Phone Repairs
|
Nancy Kress
|
21 |
Snake-Eyes
|
Tom Maddox
|
22 |
Skintwister
|
Paul Di Filippo
|
23 |
State of the Art
|
Robert Charles Wilson
|
24 |
Sea Change
|
Scott Baker
|
|
Best Collection |
1 |
Blue Champagne
|
John Varley
|
2 |
Burning Chrome
|
William Gibson
|
3 |
Howard Who?
|
Howard Waldrop
|
4 |
Visible Light
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
5 |
Tuf Voyaging
|
George R. R. Martin
|
6 |
The River of Time
|
David Brin
|
7 |
Callahan's Secret
|
Spider Robinson
|
8 |
Robot Dreams
|
Isaac Asimov
|
9 |
Artificial Things
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
10 |
The Planet on the Table
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
11 |
In Alien Flesh
|
Gregory Benford
|
12 |
The Starry Rift
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
13 |
Close Encounters with the Deity
|
Michael Bishop
|
14 |
Dreams of Dark and Light: The Great Short Fiction of Tanith Lee
|
Tanith Lee
|
15 |
Cascade Point and Other Stories
|
Timothy Zahn
|
16 |
Tales of the Quintana Roo
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
17 |
Merlin's Booke
|
Jane Yolen
|
18 |
Beyond the Safe Zone
|
Robert Silverberg
|
19 |
Retief in the Ruins
|
Keith Laumer
|
20 |
The Complete Nebula Award-Winning Fiction
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
21 |
Kaeti & Company
|
Keith Roberts
|
|
Best Anthology |
1 |
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection
|
Gardner Dozois
|
2 |
Wild Cards
|
George R. R. Martin
|
3 |
Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction of the Year #15
|
Terry Carr
|
4 |
Mirrorshades: The Cyberpunk Anthology
|
Bruce Sterling
|
5 |
Afterlives
|
Pamela Sargent
and
Ian Watson
|
6 |
Universe 16
|
Terry Carr
|
7 |
The Hugo Winners, Volume 5
|
Isaac Asimov
|
8 |
Heroes in Hell
|
Janet Morris
|
9 |
The 1986 Annual World's Best SF
|
Arthur W. Saha
and
Donald A. Wollheim
|
10 |
Cutting Edge
|
Dennis Etchison
|
11 |
Tales from the Spaceport Bar
|
Darrell Schweitzer
and
George H. Scithers
|
12 |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume II
|
Algis Budrys
|
13 |
Hitler Victorious: Eleven Stories of the German Victory in World War II
|
Gregory Benford
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
14 |
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume IV
|
Terry Carr
|
15 |
The Great SF Stories #15 (1953)
|
Isaac Asimov
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
16 |
Nebula Awards 21
|
George Zebrowski
|
17 |
Uncollected Stars
|
Piers Anthony
and
Martin H. Greenberg
and
Barry N. Malzberg
and
Charles G. Waugh
|
18 |
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XIV
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
19 |
Shadows 9
|
Charles L. Grant
|
20 |
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 12
|
Arthur W. Saha
|
21 |
Under the Wheel
|
Elizabeth Mitchell
|
|
Best Magazine/Fanzine |
1 |
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
|
Edward L. Ferman
|
2 |
Asimov's Science Fiction
|
George H. Scithers
|
3 |
Analog Science Fiction and Fact
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
4 |
Omni
|
Ben Bova
|
5 |
Amazing Science Fiction Stories
|
Ted White
|
6 |
Interzone
|
Simon Ounsley
and
David Pringle
|
7 |
Twilight Zone
|
Tappan King
|
8 |
Science Fiction Chronicle
|
Andrew I. Porter
|
9 |
Fantasy Review
|
Robert A. Collins
|
10 |
Science Fiction Review
|
Richard E. Geis
|
11 |
Night Cry
|
Unknown-Mags
|
12 |
Starlog
|
Howard Zimmerman
|
|
Best Non-Fiction |
1 |
Trillion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction
|
Brian W. Aldiss
and
David Wingrove
|
2 |
Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick
|
Paul Williams
|
3 |
The John W. Campbell Letters, Volume 1
|
Perry A. Chapdelaine, Sr.
and
Tony Chapdelaine
and
George Hay
|
4 |
Industrial Light and Magic: The Art of Special Effects
|
Thomas G. Smith
|
5 |
Science Fiction in Print: 1985
|
Charles N. Brown
and
William G. Contento
|
6 |
The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural
|
Jack Sullivan
|
7 |
The Dark Knight Returns
|
Frank Miller
and
Klaus Janson
and
Lynn Varley
|
8 |
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines
|
Marshall B. Tymn
and
Mike Ashley
|
9 |
Twentieth-Century Science-Fiction Writers, Second Edition
|
Curtis C. Smith
|
10 |
Lightship
|
Jim Burns
and
Chris Evans (II)
|
11 |
H. R. Giger's Necronomicon 2
|
H. R. Giger
|
12 |
Inside Outer Space: Science Fiction Professionals Look at Their Craft
|
Sharon Jarvis
|
13 |
... And the Lurid Glare of the Comet
|
Brian W. Aldiss
|
14 |
Hard Science Fiction
|
Eric S. Rabkin
and
George E. Slusser
|
15 |
Galaxy Magazine: The Dark and the Light Years
|
David L. Rosheim
|
16 |
Chroma: The Art of Alex Schomburg
|
Jon Gustafson
and
Alex Schomburg
|
|
Best Book Publisher |
1 |
----
|
Ballantine/Del Rey
|
2 |
----
|
Tor
|
3 |
----
|
Putnam/Berkley/Ace
|
4 |
----
|
Bantam
|
5 |
----
|
DAW
|
6 |
----
|
Baen
|
7 |
----
|
Arbor House
|
8 |
----
|
Bluejay
|
9 |
----
|
Doubleday
|
10 |
----
|
Phantasia
|
11 |
----
|
Warner/Popular Library/Questar
|
12 |
----
|
Arkham House
|
13 |
----
|
Donald M. Grant
|
14 |
----
|
NAL/Signet
|
15 |
----
|
Gollancz
|
16 |
----
|
Underwood-Miller
|
17 |
----
|
Avon
|
|
Best Artist |
1 |
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
2 |
----
|
Jim Burns
|
3 |
----
|
J. K. Potter
|
4 |
----
|
Frank Kelly Freas
|
5 |
----
|
Darrell K. Sweet
|
6 |
----
|
Don Maitz
|
7 |
----
|
Rowena Morrill
|
8 |
----
|
Boris Vallejo
|
9 |
----
|
Barclay Shaw
|
10 |
----
|
David A. Cherry
|
11 |
----
|
David Mattingly
|
12 |
----
|
H. R. Giger
|
13 |
----
|
Tom Kidd
|
14 |
----
|
Victoria Poyser
|
15 |
----
|
Vincent Di Fate
|
16 |
----
|
Thomas Canty
|
17 |
----
|
Phil Foglio
|
18 |
----
|
Carl Lundgren
|
19 |
----
|
David Hardy
|
20 |
----
|
Robert Gould
|
|
All-Time Best Fantasy Novel |
1 |
The Lord of the Rings
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
2 |
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
3 |
A Wizard of Earthsea
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
4 |
The Shadow of the Torturer
|
Gene Wolfe
|
5 |
The Last Unicorn
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
6 |
The Sword in the Stone
|
T. H. White
|
7 |
Nine Princes in Amber
|
Roger Zelazny
|
8 |
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
9 |
Dragonflight
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
10 |
Little, Big
|
John Crowley
|
11 |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
Lewis Carroll
|
12 |
The Gormenghast Trilogy (series)
|
Mervyn Peake
|
13 |
The Riddle-Master of Hed
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
14 |
The Incomplete Enchanter
|
L. Sprague de Camp
and
Fletcher Pratt
|
15 |
Watership Down
|
Richard Adams
|
16 |
The Dying Earth
|
Jack Vance
|
17 |
Glory Road
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
18 |
A Spell for Chameleon
|
Piers Anthony
|
19 |
Dracula
|
Bram Stoker
|
20 |
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
|
L. Frank Baum
|
21 |
Silverlock
|
John Myers Myers
|
22 |
Something Wicked This Way Comes
|
Ray Bradbury
|
23 |
The Stand
|
Stephen King
|
23 |
The White Dragon
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
25 |
Lord Valentine's Castle
|
Robert Silverberg
|
26 |
The Chronicles of Narnia (series)
|
C. S. Lewis
|
27 |
The Shining
|
Stephen King
|
28 |
Conjure Wife
|
Fritz Leiber
|
29 |
Deryni Rising
|
Katherine Kurtz
|
29 |
The Worm Ouroboros
|
E. R. Eddison
|
31 |
Witch World
|
Andre Norton
|
32 |
'Salem's Lot
|
Stephen King
|
33 |
A Wrinkle in Time
|
Madeleine L'Engle
|
|
All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist |
1 |
----
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
2 |
----
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
3 |
----
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
4 |
----
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
5 |
----
|
Gene Wolfe
|
6 |
----
|
Roger Zelazny
|
7 |
----
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
8 |
----
|
Stephen King
|
9 |
----
|
T. H. White
|
10 |
----
|
Lewis Carroll
|
11 |
----
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
12 |
----
|
John Crowley
|
13 |
----
|
Mervyn Peake
|
14 |
----
|
Fritz Leiber
|
14 |
----
|
Jack Vance
|
16 |
----
|
C. S. Lewis
|
17 |
----
|
L. Sprague de Camp
and
Fletcher Pratt
|
18 |
----
|
Michael Moorcock
|
19 |
----
|
Richard Adams
|
20 |
----
|
Piers Anthony
|
21 |
----
|
Katherine Kurtz
|
22 |
----
|
Poul Anderson
|
22 |
----
|
Ray Bradbury
|
22 |
----
|
Andre Norton
|
25 |
----
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
26 |
----
|
Robert Silverberg
|
27 |
----
|
L. Frank Baum
|
28 |
----
|
John Myers Myers
|
29 |
----
|
Robert E. Howard
|
|
All-Time Best Novelist (combined) |
1 |
----
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
2 |
----
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
3 |
----
|
Frank Herbert
|
4 |
----
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
5 |
----
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
6 |
----
|
Isaac Asimov
|
7 |
----
|
Roger Zelazny
|
8 |
----
|
Philip K. Dick
|
9 |
----
|
Alfred Bester
|
10 |
----
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
11 |
----
|
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
|
12 |
----
|
Robert Silverberg
|
13 |
----
|
Ray Bradbury
|
14 |
----
|
Frederik Pohl
|
15 |
----
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
16 |
----
|
Larry Niven
|
17 |
----
|
Gene Wolfe
|
18 |
----
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
19 |
----
|
Jack Vance
|
20 |
----
|
Larry Niven
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
21 |
----
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
22 |
----
|
H. G. Wells
|
23 |
----
|
Stephen King
|
24 |
----
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
25 |
----
|
T. H. White
|
26 |
----
|
Lewis Carroll
|
27 |
----
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
28 |
----
|
John Crowley
|
29 |
----
|
Fritz Leiber
|
30 |
----
|
Poul Anderson
|
31 |
----
|
John Brunner
|
32 |
----
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
33 |
----
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
34 |
----
|
Mervyn Peake
|
35 |
----
|
Joe Haldeman
|
36 |
----
|
Andre Norton
|
37 |
----
|
Piers Anthony
|
38 |
----
|
Michael Moorcock
|
39 |
----
|
|
40 |
----
|
C. S. Lewis
|
41 |
----
|
L. Sprague de Camp
and
Fletcher Pratt
|
42 |
----
|
Olaf Stapledon
|
43 |
----
|
Richard Adams
|
44 |
----
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
45 |
----
|
Katherine Kurtz
|
46 |
----
|
Edgar Rice Burroughs
|
47 |
----
|
James Blish
|
48 |
----
|
George Orwell
|
49 |
----
|
H. Beam Piper
|
50 |
----
|
L. Frank Baum
|
51 |
----
|
James H. Schmitz
|
52 |
----
|
A. E. van Vogt
|
53 |
----
|
Gordon R. Dickson
|
54 |
----
|
John Myers Myers
|
55 |
----
|
Hal Clement
|
56 |
----
|
Gregory Benford
|
57 |
----
|
Edgar Pangborn
|
58 |
----
|
Robert E. Howard
|
58 |
----
|
John Varley
|
|
All-Time Best SF Novel |
1 |
Dune
|
Frank Herbert
|
2 |
The Left Hand of Darkness
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
3 |
Childhood's End
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
4 |
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
5 |
Stranger in a Strange Land
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
6 |
The Foundation Trilogy
|
Isaac Asimov
|
7 |
A Canticle for Leibowitz
|
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
|
8 |
Gateway
|
Frederik Pohl
|
9 |
Ringworld
|
Larry Niven
|
10 |
The Stars My Destination
|
Alfred Bester
|
11 |
Lord of Light
|
Roger Zelazny
|
12 |
More Than Human
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
13 |
The Mote in God's Eye
|
Larry Niven
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
14 |
The Man in the High Castle
|
Philip K. Dick
|
15 |
The Time Machine
|
H. G. Wells
|
16 |
Stand on Zanzibar
|
John Brunner
|
17 |
The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
18 |
The Demolished Man
|
Alfred Bester
|
18 |
The Forever War
|
Joe Haldeman
|
20 |
The Martian Chronicles
|
Ray Bradbury
|
21 |
Starship Troopers
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
22 |
Dying Inside
|
Robert Silverberg
|
23 |
Dhalgren
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
24 |
Time Enough for Love
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
25 |
Rendezvous with Rama
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
25 |
Way Station
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
27 |
To Your Scattered Bodies Go
|
|
28 |
Earth Abides
|
George R. Stewart
|
29 |
The Door Into Summer
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
30 |
City
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
31 |
The Witches of Karres
|
James H. Schmitz
|
32 |
The City and the Stars
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
33 |
The Caves of Steel
|
Isaac Asimov
|
34 |
1984
(variant of Nineteen Eighty-Four)
|
George Orwell
|
35 |
Norstrilia
|
Cordwainer Smith
|
36 |
Mission of Gravity
|
Hal Clement
|
37 |
Ubik
|
Philip K. Dick
|
38 |
2001: A Space Odyssey
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
38 |
Timescape
|
Gregory Benford
|
40 |
Fahrenheit 451
|
Ray Bradbury
|
41 |
Downbelow Station
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
42 |
The War of the Worlds
|
H. G. Wells
|
43 |
Last and First Men
|
Olaf Stapledon
|
44 |
Double Star
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
45 |
Davy
|
Edgar Pangborn
|
|
All-Time Best SF Novelist |
1 |
----
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
2 |
----
|
Frank Herbert
|
3 |
----
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
4 |
----
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
5 |
----
|
Isaac Asimov
|
6 |
----
|
Philip K. Dick
|
7 |
----
|
Alfred Bester
|
8 |
----
|
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
|
9 |
----
|
Frederik Pohl
|
10 |
----
|
Roger Zelazny
|
11 |
----
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
12 |
----
|
Larry Niven
|
13 |
----
|
Larry Niven
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
14 |
----
|
H. G. Wells
|
15 |
----
|
Robert Silverberg
|
16 |
----
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
17 |
----
|
Ray Bradbury
|
18 |
----
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
19 |
----
|
John Brunner
|
20 |
----
|
Joe Haldeman
|
21 |
----
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
22 |
----
|
Olaf Stapledon
|
23 |
----
|
|
24 |
----
|
George Orwell
|
25 |
----
|
Poul Anderson
|
26 |
----
|
H. Beam Piper
|
27 |
----
|
Jack Vance
|
28 |
----
|
James H. Schmitz
|
29 |
----
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
30 |
----
|
James Blish
|
30 |
----
|
Hal Clement
|
32 |
----
|
A. E. van Vogt
|
33 |
----
|
Gregory Benford
|
34 |
----
|
Edgar Pangborn
|
35 |
----
|
John Varley
|