|
Best SF Novel |
1 |
The Rise of Endymion
|
Dan Simmons
|
2 |
Antarctica
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
3 |
Forever Peace
|
Joe Haldeman
|
4 |
Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman
|
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
|
5 |
Finity's End
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
6 |
/
|
Greg Bear
|
7 |
Diaspora
|
Greg Egan
|
8 |
Fool's War
|
Sarah Zettel
|
9 |
Titan
|
Stephen Baxter
|
10 |
3001: The Final Odyssey
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
11 |
The Reality Dysfunction
|
Peter F. Hamilton
|
12 |
God's Fires
|
Patricia Anthony
|
13 |
Corrupting Dr. Nice
|
John Kessel
|
14 |
Destiny's Road
|
Larry Niven
|
15 |
Eternity Road
|
Jack McDevitt
|
16 |
The Black Sun
|
Jack Williamson
|
17 |
The Family Tree
|
Sheri S. Tepper
|
18 |
Glimmering
|
Elizabeth Hand
|
19 |
Secret Passages
|
Paul Preuss
|
20 |
The Fleet of Stars
|
Poul Anderson
|
21 |
Mississippi Blues
|
Kathleen Ann Goonan
|
22 |
The Calcutta Chromosome
|
Amitav Ghosh
|
23 |
Dreaming Metal
|
Melissa Scott
|
23 |
Tomorrow and Tomorrow
|
Charles Sheffield
|
25 |
The Dazzle of Day
|
Molly Gloss
|
26 |
Once a Hero
|
Elizabeth Moon
|
27 |
Einstein's Bridge
|
John G. Cramer
|
28 |
Deception Well
|
Linda Nagata
|
|
Best Fantasy Novel |
1 |
Earthquake Weather
|
Tim Powers
|
2 |
Jack Faust
|
Michael Swanwick
|
3 |
City on Fire
|
Walter Jon Williams
|
4 |
Wizard and Glass
|
Stephen King
|
5 |
Assassin's Quest
|
Robin Hobb
|
6 |
The Moon and the Sun
|
Vonda N. McIntyre
|
7 |
Freedom & Necessity
|
Steven Brust
and
Emma Bull
|
8 |
Trader
|
Charles de Lint
|
9 |
The Gift
|
Patrick O'Leary
|
10 |
Winter Tides
|
James P. Blaylock
|
11 |
The Subtle Knife
|
Philip Pullman
|
12 |
Rose Daughter
|
Robin McKinley
|
13 |
Dogland
|
Will Shetterly
|
14 |
King's Dragon
|
Kate Elliott
|
15 |
Lord of the Isles
|
David Drake
|
16 |
Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn
|
Robert Holdstock
|
17 |
Running with the Demon
|
Terry Brooks
|
18 |
The Mines of Behemoth
|
Michael Shea
|
19 |
My Soul to Keep
|
Tananarive Due
|
20 |
The Night Watch
|
Sean Stewart
|
21 |
The Stars Dispose
|
Michaela Roessner
|
22 |
The Blackgod
|
J. Gregory Keyes
|
|
Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel |
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations ------- |
* |
Category Cancelled - Horror Novel Folded into Fantasy Novel category
|
-
|
|
Best First Novel |
1 |
The Great Wheel
|
Ian R. MacLeod
|
2 |
Expendable
|
James Alan Gardner
|
3 |
Black Wine
|
Candas Jane Dorsey
|
4 |
An Exchange of Hostages
|
Susan R. Matthews
|
5 |
Mars Underground
|
William K. Hartmann
|
6 |
The Art of Arrow Cutting
|
Stephen Dedman
|
7 |
The Merro Tree
|
Katie Waitman
|
8 |
Lightpaths
|
Howard V. Hendrix
|
9 |
A Thousand Words for Stranger
|
Julie E. Czerneda
|
10 |
Waking Beauty
|
Paul Witcover
|
11 |
The Troika
|
Stepan Chapman
|
12 |
The Stone Prince
|
Fiona Patton
|
13 |
Lives of the Monster Dogs
|
Kirsten Bakis
|
14 |
Iron Dawn
|
Matthew Woodring Stover
|
15 |
The Seventh Heart
|
Marina Fitch
|
16 |
The Seraphim Rising
|
Elisabeth DeVos
|
|
Best Novella |
1 |
"... Where Angels Fear to Tread"
|
Allen Steele
|
2 |
Giant Bones
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
3 |
The Dealings of Daniel Kesserich
|
Fritz Leiber
|
4 |
Everything's Eventual
|
Stephen King
|
5 |
Marrow
|
Robert Reed
|
6 |
The Golden Keeper
|
Ian R. MacLeod
|
7 |
The Vampire's Beautiful Daughter
|
S. P. Somtow
|
8 |
Ecopoiesis
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
9 |
A Cold Dry Cradle
|
Gregory Benford
and
Elisabeth Malartre
|
10 |
Messengers of Chaos
|
G. David Nordley
|
11 |
Quinn's Deal
|
L. Timmel Duchamp
|
12 |
The Black Blood of the Dead
|
Brian Stableford
|
13 |
Coppola's Dracula
|
Kim Newman
|
14 |
In the Furnace of the Night
|
James Sarafin
|
15 |
The Veil of Snows
|
Mark Helprin
|
16 |
The Funeral March of the Marionettes
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
17 |
Briar Rose
|
Robert Coover
|
18 |
Izzy and the Father of Terror
|
Eliot Fintushel
|
|
Best Novelette |
1 |
Newsletter
|
Connie Willis
|
2 |
Moon Six
|
Stephen Baxter
|
3 |
Lethe
|
Walter Jon Williams
|
4 |
Galaxia
|
Gregory Benford
|
5 |
Reasons to Be Cheerful
|
Greg Egan
|
6 |
Julie's Unicorn
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
7 |
Mother Grasshopper
|
Michael Swanwick
|
8 |
We Will Drink a Fish Together ...
|
Bill Johnson
|
9 |
The Pipes of Pan
|
Brian Stableford
|
10 |
Escape Route
|
Peter F. Hamilton
|
11 |
Echoes
|
Alan Brennert
|
12 |
Beauty in the Night
|
Robert Silverberg
|
13 |
Blood and Judgment
|
John Brunner
|
14 |
Second Skin
|
Paul J. McAuley
|
15 |
Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream
|
James Alan Gardner
|
16 |
London Bone
|
Michael Moorcock
|
17 |
The Dragons of Springplace
|
Robert Reed
|
18 |
El Castillo de la Perseverancia
|
Howard Waldrop
|
19 |
After Kerry
|
Ian McDonald
|
20 |
On the Ice Islands
|
Gregory Feeley
|
21 |
The Undiscovered
|
William Sanders
|
22 |
Quinn's Way
|
Dale Bailey
|
23 |
The Botanist
|
Mary Rosenblum
|
24 |
Crossing Chao Meng Fu
|
G. David Nordley
|
25 |
Residuals
|
Paul J. McAuley
and
Kim Newman
|
|
Best Short Story |
1 |
Itsy Bitsy Spider
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
2 |
Scientifiction
|
Howard Waldrop
|
3 |
The 43 Antarean Dynasties
|
Mike Resnick
|
3 |
Zemlya
|
Stephen Baxter
|
5 |
Get a Grip
|
Paul Park
|
6 |
The Wisdom of Old Earth
|
Michael Swanwick
|
7 |
On the Inside
|
Robert Silverberg
|
8 |
No Planets Strike
|
Gene Wolfe
|
9 |
Always True to Thee, in My Fashion
|
Nancy Kress
|
10 |
Standing Room Only
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
11 |
The Hand You're Dealt
|
Robert J. Sawyer
|
12 |
Glass Earth, Inc.
|
Stephen Baxter
|
12 |
Winter Fire
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
14 |
Gulliver at Home
|
John Kessel
|
15 |
An Office Romance
|
Terry Bisson
|
16 |
Heart of Whitenesse
|
Howard Waldrop
|
17 |
Flash Company
|
Gene Wolfe
|
18 |
Orphanogenesis
|
Greg Egan
|
19 |
Blooming Ice
|
Robert Reed
|
|
Best Collection |
1 |
Slippage
|
Harlan Ellison
|
2 |
His Share of Glory: The Complete Short Science Fiction of C. M. Kornbluth
|
C. M. Kornbluth
|
3 |
Axiomatic
|
Greg Egan
|
4 |
Virtual Unrealities: The Short Fiction of Alfred Bester
|
Alfred Bester
|
5 |
Think Like a Dinosaur and Other Stories
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
6 |
Thunder and Roses
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
7 |
Giant Bones
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
8 |
Vacuum Diagrams
|
Stephen Baxter
|
9 |
Going Home Again
|
Howard Waldrop
|
10 |
The Pure Product
|
John Kessel
|
11 |
Barnacle Bill the Spacer and Other Stories
|
Lucius Shepard
|
12 |
The Forest of Time and Other Stories
|
Michael F. Flynn
|
13 |
A Geography of Unknown Lands
|
Michael Swanwick
|
14 |
Back in the USSA
|
Eugene Byrne
and
Kim Newman
|
15 |
The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and Other Odd Acquaintances
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
16 |
Exorcisms and Ecstasies
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
17 |
The Arbitrary Placement of Walls
|
Martha Soukup
|
17 |
Voyages by Starlight
|
Ian R. MacLeod
|
19 |
Eating Memories
|
Patricia Anthony
|
20 |
Fractal Paisleys
|
Paul Di Filippo
|
21 |
Fabulous Harbours
|
Michael Moorcock
|
|
Best Anthology |
1 |
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection
|
Gardner Dozois
|
2 |
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Tenth Annual Collection
|
Ellen Datlow
and
Terri Windling
|
3 |
Year's Best SF 2
|
David G. Hartwell
|
4 |
The Science Fiction Century
|
David G. Hartwell
|
5 |
Millennium
|
Douglas E. Winter
|
6 |
The Best of Interzone
|
David Pringle
|
7 |
Black Swan, White Raven
|
Ellen Datlow
and
Terri Windling
|
8 |
The Horns of Elfland
|
Donald G. Keller
and
Ellen Kushner
and
Delia Sherman
|
9 |
Nebula Awards 31
|
Pamela Sargent
|
10 |
New Worlds
|
David Garnett
|
11 |
Bending the Landscape: Fantasy
|
Nicola Griffith
and
Stephen Pagel
|
12 |
Love in Vein II
|
Poppy Z. Brite
|
13 |
The New Hugo Winners, Volume IV
|
Gregory Benford
|
14 |
Dying for It: More Erotic Tales of Unearthly Love
|
Gardner Dozois
|
15 |
Black Mist and Other Japanese Futures
|
Orson Scott Card
and
Keith Ferrell
|
16 |
Modern Classics of Fantasy
|
Gardner Dozois
|
17 |
A Century of Science Fiction 1950-1959
|
Robert Silverberg
|
|
Best Magazine |
1 |
Asimov's Science Fiction
|
Gardner Dozois
|
2 |
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
|
Gordon Van Gelder
|
3 |
Science Fiction Age
|
Scott Edelman
|
4 |
Analog Science Fiction and Fact
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
5 |
Interzone
|
David Pringle
|
6 |
Realms of Fantasy
|
Shawna McCarthy
|
7 |
The New York Review of Science Fiction
|
Kathryn Cramer
and
David G. Hartwell
and
Gordon Van Gelder
|
8 |
Science Fiction Chronicle
|
Andrew I. Porter
|
|
Best Non-Fiction |
1 |
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy
|
John Clute
and
John Grant
|
2 |
Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science, and Other Matters
|
Robert Silverberg
|
3 |
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction
|
James E. Gunn
|
4 |
Outposts: Literatures of Milieux
|
Algis Budrys
|
5 |
St. James Guide to Fantasy Writers
|
David Pringle
|
6 ⓘThis award was for nonfiction portion of the Norton Critical Edition of Dracula, edited by Auerbach and Skal, and not to the fiction itself. DO NOT LINK this award to the record for Stoker's novel. |
Bram Stoker's Dracula
|
Nina Auerbach
and
David J. Skal
|
7 |
Science Fiction After 1900: From the Steam Man to the Stars
|
Brooks Landon
|
8 |
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales, Children, and the Culture Industry
|
Jack Zipes
|
9 |
A Subtler Magick: The Writings and Philosophy of H. P. Lovecraft
|
S. T. Joshi
|
10 |
Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index 1992--1995
|
Hal W. Hall
|
|
Best Art Book |
1 |
Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art
|
Vincent Di Fate
|
2 |
Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art
|
Arnie Fenner
and
Cathy Fenner
and
Jim Loehr
|
3 |
Something in My Eye: Excursions into Fear
|
Arnie Fenner
and
Cathy Fenner
and
Michael Whelan
|
4 |
"Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison
|
Rick Berry
|
5 |
H. R. Giger's Web Site (http://www.hrgiger.com)
|
H. R. Giger
|
6 |
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass by Stephen King
|
Dave McKean
|
7 |
A Treasury of Great Children's Book Illustrators
|
Susan E. Meyer
|
7 |
The Veil of Snows
|
Chris Van Allsburg
and
Mark Helprin
|
|
Best Editor |
1 |
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
2 |
----
|
David G. Hartwell
|
3 |
----
|
Gordon Van Gelder
|
4 |
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
5 |
----
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
6 |
----
|
David Pringle
|
7 |
----
|
Scott Edelman
|
8 |
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
9 |
----
|
Martin H. Greenberg
|
10 |
----
|
Terri Windling
|
11 |
----
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
12 |
----
|
Shawna McCarthy
|
|
Best Book Publisher |
1 |
----
|
Tor/St. Martin's
|
2 |
----
|
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
|
3 |
----
|
HarperCollins US/HarperPrism
|
4 |
----
|
Putnam/Ace
|
5 |
----
|
Random House/Ballantine/Del Rey
|
6 |
----
|
Baen
|
7 |
----
|
Avon/Morrow
|
8 |
----
|
DAW
|
9 |
----
|
Penguin/Roc
|
10 |
----
|
Warner
|
11 |
----
|
White Wolf
|
12 |
----
|
Ziesing
|
13 |
----
|
NESFA Press
|
|
Best Artist |
1 |
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
2 |
----
|
Bob Eggleton
|
3 |
----
|
Vincent Di Fate
|
4 |
----
|
Thomas Canty
|
5 |
----
|
H. R. Giger
|
5 |
----
|
Don Maitz
|
7 |
----
|
Jim Burns
|
8 |
----
|
Rick Berry
|
9 |
----
|
Dave McKean
|
|
All-Time Best Fantasy Novel before 1990 |
1 |
The Lord of the Rings
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
2 |
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
3 |
The Book of the New Sun (series)
|
Gene Wolfe
|
4 |
Earthsea (series)
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
5 |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
Lewis Carroll
|
6 |
The Gormenghast Trilogy (series)
|
Mervyn Peake
|
7 |
The Sword in the Stone
|
T. H. White
|
8 |
Little, Big
|
John Crowley
|
9 |
Nine Princes in Amber
|
Roger Zelazny
|
10 |
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
11 |
Dragonflight
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
12 |
The Belgariad (series)
|
David Eddings
|
13 |
The Chronicles of Narnia (series)
|
C. S. Lewis
|
14 |
The Anubis Gates
|
Tim Powers
|
15 |
The Dying Earth (series)
|
Jack Vance
|
16 |
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
|
L. Frank Baum
|
17 |
Dracula
|
Bram Stoker
|
18 |
The Last Unicorn
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
18 |
The Mists of Avalon
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
20 |
The Stand
|
Stephen King
|
21 |
Watership Down
|
Richard Adams
|
22 |
The Riddle-Master of Hed
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
23 |
The Worm Ouroboros
|
E. R. Eddison
|
24 |
Glory Road
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
25 |
Mythago Wood
|
Robert Holdstock
|
26 |
Alvin Maker (series)
|
Orson Scott Card
|
27 |
A Wrinkle in Time
|
Madeleine L'Engle
|
28 |
Witch World
|
Andre Norton
|
29 |
The Fionavar Tapestry (series)
|
Guy Gavriel Kay
|
30 |
Deryni Rising
|
Katherine Kurtz
|
31 |
Discworld (series)
|
Terry Pratchett
|
32 |
Elric (series)
|
Michael Moorcock
|
32 |
Replay
|
Ken Grimwood
|
32 |
Something Wicked This Way Comes
|
Ray Bradbury
|
35 |
Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser (series)
|
Fritz Leiber
|
35 |
The Incomplete Enchanter
|
L. Sprague de Camp
and
Fletcher Pratt
|
|
All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist |
1 |
----
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
2 |
----
|
Gene Wolfe
|
3 |
----
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
4 |
----
|
Lewis Carroll
|
5 |
----
|
Mervyn Peake
|
6 |
----
|
John Crowley
|
6 |
----
|
Roger Zelazny
|
8 |
----
|
T. H. White
|
9 |
----
|
Stephen King
|
10 |
----
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
11 |
----
|
Jack Vance
|
12 |
----
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
13 |
----
|
Tim Powers
|
14 |
----
|
C. S. Lewis
|
15 |
----
|
David Eddings
|
16 |
----
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
17 |
----
|
Fritz Leiber
|
18 |
----
|
L. Frank Baum
|
19 |
----
|
Bram Stoker
|
20 |
----
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
21 |
----
|
Poul Anderson
|
22 |
----
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
23 |
----
|
Guy Gavriel Kay
|
24 |
----
|
Richard Adams
|
25 |
----
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
26 |
----
|
E. R. Eddison
|
26 |
----
|
Robert Holdstock
|
28 |
----
|
Ray Bradbury
|
29 |
----
|
Michael Moorcock
|
30 |
----
|
Orson Scott Card
|
31 |
----
|
Andre Norton
|
|
All-Time Best Novelist (combined) |
1 |
----
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
2 |
----
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
3 |
----
|
Frank Herbert
|
4 |
----
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
5 |
----
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
6 |
----
|
Isaac Asimov
|
7 |
----
|
Alfred Bester
|
8 |
----
|
Gene Wolfe
|
9 |
----
|
Roger Zelazny
|
10 |
----
|
Orson Scott Card
|
11 |
----
|
Philip K. Dick
|
12 |
----
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
13 |
----
|
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
|
14 |
----
|
Ray Bradbury
|
15 |
----
|
H. G. Wells
|
16 |
----
|
John Crowley
|
17 |
----
|
Dan Simmons
|
18 |
----
|
Lewis Carroll
|
19 |
----
|
Mervyn Peake
|
20 |
----
|
T. H. White
|
21 |
----
|
Stephen King
|
22 |
----
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
22 |
----
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
24 |
----
|
Jack Vance
|
25 |
----
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
26 |
----
|
David Brin
|
26 |
----
|
Joe Haldeman
|
26 |
----
|
Frederik Pohl
|
29 |
----
|
Robert Silverberg
|
30 |
----
|
John Brunner
|
30 |
----
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
32 |
----
|
William Gibson
|
33 |
----
|
C. S. Lewis
|
33 |
----
|
Tim Powers
|
35 |
----
|
George Orwell
|
36 |
----
|
Fritz Leiber
|
37 |
----
|
Olaf Stapledon
|
38 |
----
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
39 |
----
|
David Eddings
|
40 |
----
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
41 |
----
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
42 |
----
|
Larry Niven
|
43 |
----
|
Larry Niven
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
44 |
----
|
Andre Norton
|
45 |
----
|
Edgar Rice Burroughs
|
46 |
----
|
Poul Anderson
|
46 |
----
|
L. Frank Baum
|
48 |
----
|
Bram Stoker
|
49 |
----
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
|
All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990 |
1 |
Dune
|
Frank Herbert
|
2 |
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
3 |
The Left Hand of Darkness
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
4 |
The Foundation Trilogy
|
Isaac Asimov
|
5 |
Stranger in a Strange Land
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
6 |
The Stars My Destination
|
Alfred Bester
|
7 |
A Canticle for Leibowitz
|
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
|
8 |
Childhood's End
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
9 |
Ender's Game
|
Orson Scott Card
|
10 |
Hyperion
|
Dan Simmons
|
11 |
Gateway
|
Frederik Pohl
|
12 |
The Forever War
|
Joe Haldeman
|
13 |
More Than Human
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
14 |
Lord of Light
|
Roger Zelazny
|
15 |
Neuromancer
|
William Gibson
|
16 |
Startide Rising
|
David Brin
|
17 |
The Time Machine
|
H. G. Wells
|
18 |
The Man in the High Castle
|
Philip K. Dick
|
19 |
The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
20 |
Stand on Zanzibar
|
John Brunner
|
21 |
1984
(variant of Nineteen Eighty-Four)
|
George Orwell
|
22 |
The Demolished Man
|
Alfred Bester
|
23 |
The Martian Chronicles
|
Ray Bradbury
|
24 |
Starship Troopers
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
25 |
Downbelow Station
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
25 |
Ringworld
|
Larry Niven
|
27 |
2001: A Space Odyssey
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
28 |
The War of the Worlds
|
H. G. Wells
|
29 |
Fahrenheit 451
|
Ray Bradbury
|
30 |
The Mote in God's Eye
|
Larry Niven
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
31 |
Way Station
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
32 |
Star Maker
|
Olaf Stapledon
|
33 |
Dying Inside
|
Robert Silverberg
|
34 |
The City and the Stars
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
35 |
Dhalgren
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
36 |
Rendezvous with Rama
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
37 |
Mission of Gravity
|
Hal Clement
|
38 |
City
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
38 |
Cyteen
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
40 |
Flowers for Algernon
|
Daniel Keyes
|
41 |
Double Star
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
41 |
Earth Abides
|
George R. Stewart
|
43 |
Last and First Men
|
Olaf Stapledon
|
43 |
The Door Into Summer
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
43 |
Ubik
|
Philip K. Dick
|
46 |
Norstrilia
|
Cordwainer Smith
|
46 |
The Witches of Karres
|
James H. Schmitz
|
48 |
Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus
|
Mary Shelley
|
48 |
Have Space Suit - Will Travel
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
48 |
Time Enough for Love
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
51 |
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
|
Philip K. Dick
|
52 |
Riverworld (series)
|
|
52 |
The Gods Themselves
|
Isaac Asimov
|
|
All-Time Best SF Novelist |
1 |
----
|
Robert A. Heinlein
|
2 |
----
|
Frank Herbert
|
3 |
----
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
4 |
----
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
5 |
----
|
Isaac Asimov
|
6 |
----
|
Alfred Bester
|
7 |
----
|
Philip K. Dick
|
8 |
----
|
Orson Scott Card
|
9 |
----
|
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
|
10 |
----
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
11 |
----
|
H. G. Wells
|
12 |
----
|
Ray Bradbury
|
13 |
----
|
Dan Simmons
|
13 |
----
|
Roger Zelazny
|
15 |
----
|
David Brin
|
15 |
----
|
Joe Haldeman
|
15 |
----
|
Frederik Pohl
|
18 |
----
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
19 |
----
|
John Brunner
|
19 |
----
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
21 |
----
|
William Gibson
|
22 |
----
|
Olaf Stapledon
|
23 |
----
|
George Orwell
|
24 |
----
|
Larry Niven
|
25 |
----
|
Robert Silverberg
|
26 |
----
|
Larry Niven
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
27 |
----
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
28 |
----
|
A. E. van Vogt
|
29 |
----
|
Hal Clement
|
30 |
----
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
31 |
----
|
Edgar Rice Burroughs
|