2003 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Kiln People David Brin
3 Bones of the Earth Michael Swanwick
4 Redemption Ark Alastair Reynolds
5 Coyote Allen Steele
6 Light M. John Harrison
7 Shadow Puppets Orson Scott Card
8 Chindi Jack McDevitt
9 The Separation Christopher Priest
10 Schild's Ladder Greg Egan
11 The Mount Carol Emshwiller
12 Probability Space Nancy Kress
13 Guardian Joe Haldeman
14 Engine City Ken MacLeod
15 Ruled Britannia Harry Turtledove
16 Evolution Stephen Baxter
16 Vitals Greg Bear
18 Lion's Blood Steven Barnes
19 The Impossible Bird Patrick O'Leary
20 The Sky So Big and Black John Barnes
21 The Visitor Sheri S. Tepper
22 Light Music Kathleen Ann Goonan
23 Diplomatic Immunity Lois McMaster Bujold
24 Permanence Karl Schroeder
25 The Praxis Walter Jon Williams
26 Spaceland Rudy Rucker
27 The Omega Expedition Brian Stableford
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Effendi Jon Courtenay Grimwood
* The Devil and Deep Space Susan R. Matthews
* The Skinner Neal Asher
* Transcension Damien Broderick
Best Fantasy Novel
1 The Scar China Miéville
2 Night Watch Terry Pratchett
3 A Winter Haunting Dan Simmons
4 White Apples Jonathan Carroll
5 Kushiel's Chosen Jacqueline Carey
6 Lost in a Good Book Jasper Fforde
7 Ombria in Shadow Patricia A. McKillip
8 The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque Jeffrey Ford
9 The Fall of the Kings Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman
10 A Fistful of Sky Nina Kiriki Hoffman
11 The Alchemist's Door Lisa Goldstein
12 Voyage of the Shadowmoon Sean McMullen
13 The Facts of Life Graham Joyce
14 The Iron Grail Robert Holdstock
15 The Isle of Battle Sean Russell
16 A Bed of Earth Tanith Lee
17 The Lady of the Sorrows Cecilia Dart-Thornton
18 Castles Made of Sand Gwyneth Jones
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Child of the Prophecy Juliet Marillier
* Evening's Empire David Herter
* The Book of Splendor Frances Sherwood
Best First Novel
1 A Scattering of Jades Alexander C. Irvine
2 The Golden Age John C. Wright
3 Altered Carbon Richard Morgan
4 Solitaire Kelley Eskridge
5 The Atrocity Archive Charles Stross
6 Warchild Karin Lowachee
7 The Summer Country James A. Hetley
8 Fires of the Faithful Naomi Kritzer
9 The Red Church Scott Nicholson
10 The God Who Begat a Jackal Nega Mezlekia
11 Just Like Beauty Lisa Lerner
12 The Eye of Night Pauline J. Alama
Best Young Adult Novel
1 Coraline Neil Gaiman
2 Abarat Clive Barker
3 Summerland Michael Chabon
4 A Wizard Alone Diane Duane
5 The House of the Scorpion Nancy Farmer
6 The Thief Lord (translation of Herr der Diebe) Cornelia Funke
7 Lady Knight Tamora Pierce
8 City of the Beasts (translation of La Ciudad de Las Bestias) Isabel Allende
9 The Storm Weaver and the Sand Sean Williams
10 Feed M. T. Anderson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Dr. Franklin's Island Gwyneth Jones
* Firesong William Nicholson
* City of Masks Mary Hoffman
Best Novella
1 The Tain China Miéville
2 Paradises Lost Ursula K. Le Guin
3 A Year in the Linear City Paul Di Filippo
4 Seven Wild Sisters Charles de Lint
5 Stories for Men John Kessel
6 Riding the Rock Stephen Baxter
7 Breathmoss Ian R. MacLeod
8 The Human Front Ken MacLeod
9 Turquoise Days Alastair Reynolds
10 The Potter of Bones Eleanor Arnason
11 The Political Officer Charles Coleman Finlay
12 Bronte's Egg Richard Chwedyk
12 Over Yonder Lucius Shepard
14 Router Charles Stross
15 The Drive-In Puerto Rico Lucius Shepard
16 Veritas Robert Reed
17 El Dia de los Muertos Brian A. Hopkins
18 Singleton Greg Egan
19 The Least Trumps Elizabeth Hand
20 In Spirit Pat Forde
21 In the Garden of Poisonous Flowers Caitlín R. Kiernan
22 Ring Rats R. Garcia y Robertson
23 Unseen Demons Adam-Troy Castro
24 A Speaker for the Wooden Sea Ian Watson
25 Ransom Albert E. Cowdrey
26 Doctor Pretorius and the Lost Temple Paul J. McAuley
27 Jury Service Charles Stross and Cory Doctorow
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* The Engine of Desire William Barton
Best Novelette
1 The Wild Girls Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Liking What You See: A Documentary Ted Chiang
3 A Walking Tour of the Shambles Neil Gaiman and Gene Wolfe
4 Slow Life Michael Swanwick
5 Halo Charles Stross
6 Lull Kelly Link
7 The Clear Blue Seas of Luna Gregory Benford
8 A Martian Theodicy Paul Di Filippo
9 Tourist Charles Stross
10 In for a Penny or The Man Who Believed in Himself James P. Blaylock
11 The Big Rock Candy Mountain Andy Duncan
12 Lying to Dogs Robert Reed
13 Something by the Sea Jeffrey Ford
14 The Weight of Words Jeffrey Ford
15 Madonna of the Maquiladora Gregory Frost
16 Presence Maureen F. McHugh
17 Lost Sorceress of the Silent Citadel Michael Moorcock
18 The Likely Lad Kage Baker
19 Little Red's Tango Peter Straub
20 V.A.O. Geoff Ryman
21 The Hidden Place Ian McDonald
22 We Come Not to Praise Washington Charles Coleman Finlay
23 Chichen Itza Alex Irvine
24 The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars Ian McDonald
25 The Passenger Paul J. McAuley
26 A Flock of Birds James Van Pelt
27 The Real Story Alastair Reynolds
28 Look Away Stephen L. Burns
29 The Most Famous Little Girl in the World Nancy Kress
30 Watching Matthew Damon Knight
31 Our Friend Electricity Ron Wolfe
32 Pavane for a Prince of the Air Elizabeth Hand
33 The Children's Crusade Robert Reed
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 0wnz0red Cory Doctorow
* A Champion of Democracy Tom Purdom
* A Free Man Ian Watson
* Ailoura Paul Di Filippo
* At the Money Richard Wadholm
* Big Brother Iron Charles Stross
* Charlie's Away Midori Snyder
* Jimmy Guang's House of Gladmech Alex Irvine
* King Rainjoy's Tears Chris Willrich
* The Convert Simon Ings
* The Essayist in the Wilderness William Browning Spencer
* The Job Interview Mike Moscoe
* The Names of All the Spirits J. R. Dunn
* The Thing in the Forest A. S. Byatt
* Three Times over the Falls A. M. Dellamonica
* War, Ice, Egg, Universe G. David Nordley
Best Short Story
1 October in the Chair Neil Gaiman
2 Creation Jeffrey Ford
3 Familiar China Miéville
4 The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport Michael Swanwick
5 In Paradise Bruce Sterling
5 The Hunters of Pangaea Stephen Baxter
7 The Hanging Curve Gardner Dozois
8 The Waif Gene Wolfe
9 Social Dreaming of the Frin Ursula K. Le Guin
10 "Hello," Said the Stick Michael Swanwick
11 What I Didn't See Karen Joy Fowler
12 Shields of Mars Gene Wolfe
13 The Seasons of the Ansarac Ursula K. Le Guin
14 Candy Art James Patrick Kelly
15 Her Father's Eyes Kage Baker
16 If Lions Could Speak: Imagining the Alien Paul Park
17 I Saw the Light Terry Bisson
18 Lambing Season Molly Gloss
19 Hunter's Moon Patricia A. McKillip
19 She Sees My Monsters Now Robert Reed
19 The Long Chase Geoffrey A. Landis
22 Droplet Benjamin Rosenbaum
23 Knapsack Poems Eleanor Arnason
24 The Invisible Empire John Kessel
25 Dirty Little War Michael Swanwick
25 The War of the Worldviews James Morrow
27 At Dorado Geoffrey A. Landis
28 Some Other Time Ray Vukcevich
29 Flight Correction Ken Wharton
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Fee, Fie, Foe, et Cetera Gregory Maguire
* Foodstuff Steven Utley
* Geropods Robert Onopa
* Ghost Chocolate Daniel Abraham
* Grubber Neal Barrett, Jr.
* In Father Christmas's Court Tavis Allison
* Incandescent Bliss Howard V. Hendrix
* Leda M. Rickert
* Miles to Go Sheila Finch
* Moira Lois Tilton
* My Flamboyant Grandson George Saunders
* Osmund Considers Timons Esaias
* Tall Tales on the Iron Horse Colin P. Davies
* The Holy Bright Number Andy Duncan
* The Me After the Rock Patrick O'Leary
* The Millennium Party (variant of Millennium Party) Walter Jon Williams
* The Prospect Cards Don Tumasonis
* The Rose in Twelve Petals Theodora Goss
* The Star Watch James Stoddard
* To Become a Warrior Chris Beckett
* Treading the Maze Steven Utley
* What Mattered Was Sleep Patrick O'Leary
Best Collection
1 Stories of Your Life and Others Ted Chiang
2 The Birthday of the World and Other Stories Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Worlds Enough and Time Dan Simmons
4 The Collected Stories of Greg Bear Greg Bear
5 Everything's Eventual Stephen King
6 The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories Jeffrey Ford
7 Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers Kage Baker
8 Bright Segment Theodore Sturgeon
9 Strange But Not a Stranger James Patrick Kelly
10 Waifs and Strays Charles de Lint
11 Report to the Men's Club Carol Emshwiller
12 Selected Stories of Philip K. Dick Philip K. Dick
13 Martians and Madness Fredric Brown
14 Little Doors Paul Di Filippo
15 Phase Space Stephen Baxter
16 Smoke Ghost & Other Apparitions Fritz Leiber
17 Going for Infinity Poul Anderson
18 Counting Up, Counting Down Harry Turtledove
18 Toast Charles Stross
20 Nightmare at 20,000 Feet Richard Matheson
21 Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek John Sladek
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* If Lions Could Speak and Other Stories Paul Park
* Lies and Ugliness Brian Hodge
* The Emperor of Dreams Clark Ashton Smith
* The Great Escape Ian Watson
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 The Hard SF Renaissance David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
3 The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
4 Mars Probes Peter Crowther
5 The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
6 Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists Peter Straub and Bradford Morrow
7 Year's Best SF 7 Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell
8 Leviathan 3 Jeff VanderMeer and Forrest Aguirre
9 Science Fiction: DAW 30th Anniversary Sheila E. Gilbert and Elizabeth R. Wollheim
10 Year's Best Fantasy 2 David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
11 Polyphony 1 Deborah Layne and Jay Lake
12 Dark Terrors 6 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
13 Robert Silverberg Presents the Great SF Stories: 1964 Robert Silverberg and Martin H. Greenberg
14 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 13 Stephen Jones
15 Nebula Awards Showcase 2002 Kim Stanley Robinson
16 The Mammoth Book of Science Fiction Mike Ashley
17 Worlds That Weren't S. M. Stirling and Mary Gentle and Walter Jon Williams and Harry Turtledove
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Best of the Rest 3: The Best Unknown Science Fiction and Fantasy of 2001 Brian Youmans
* Empire of Dreams and Miracles Orson Scott Card and Keith Olexa
Best Non-Fiction
1 Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years Bruce Sterling
2 Harlan Ellison: The Edge of Forever Ellen Weil and Gary K. Wolfe
3 Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary
4 The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction Justine Larbalestier
5 Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic Douglas E. Winter
6 The Age of Chaos: The Multiverse of Michael Moorcock Jeff Gardiner
7 Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror Richard Bleiler
8 John W. Campbell's Golden Age of Science Fiction Eric Solstein
9 Mervyn Peake: My Eyes Mint Gold: A Life Malcolm Yorke
9 The Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith Karen L. Hellekson
11 L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz Katharine M. Rogers
12 Starlight Man: The Extraordinary Life of Algernon Blackwood (variant of Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life) Mike Ashley
13 A. E. Van Vogt: Science Fantasy's Icon H. L. Drake
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Once There Was A Magazine: A Personal View of Unknown and Unknown Worlds Fred Smith
* Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies Ramsey Campbell
* Smokin' Rockets Patrick Lucanio and Gary Coville
* The Literature of Science Fiction Film Series Eric Solstein
Best Art Book
1 Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
2 Dragonhenge John Grant and Bob Eggleton
3 Bradbury: An Illustrated Life Jerry Weist
4 The Science Fiction Art of Vincent Di Fate Vincent Di Fate
5 The Art of Jeffrey Jones Jeffrey Jones and Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
6 Cautionary Tales for Children Edward Gorey and Hilaire Belloc
7 Paper Tiger Fantasy Art Gallery Paul Barnett
8 Fantasy Art Masters Dick Jude
9 The Ring of the Nibelung, Volumes 1 & 2 P. Craig Russell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Goad: The Many Moods of Phil Hale Phil Hale
* Perceptualistics John Grant and Jael
* Shadow Maker: The Digital Art of David Ho David Ho
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Ellen Datlow
3 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Peter Crowther
6 ---- Stanley Schmidt
7 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
8 ---- Terri Windling
9 ---- David Pringle
10 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
11 ---- Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
12 ---- Shawna McCarthy
13 ---- Stephen Jones
14 ---- James P. Baen
Best Artist
1 ---- Bob Eggleton
2 ---- Michael Whelan
3 ---- Thomas Canty
4 ---- Jim Burns
5 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
6 ---- Vincent Di Fate
7 ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
8 ---- Donato Giancola
9 ---- J. K. Potter
10 ---- Jeffrey Jones
11 ---- Chesley Bonestell
12 ---- John Jude Palencar
13 ---- Frank Frazetta
14 ---- Alan M. Clark
15 ---- Luis Royo
16 ---- Don Maitz
17 ---- Shaun Tan
17 ---- Ron Walotsky
19 ---- Stephen Youll
Best Book Publisher/Imprint
1 ---- Tor
2 ---- Baen
3 ---- Del Rey
4 ---- Eos
5 ---- DAW
6 ---- Golden Gryphon
7 ---- Ace
8 ---- Bantam Spectra
9 ---- NESFA Press
10 ---- PS Publishing
11 ---- Gollancz
12 ---- Subterranean Press
13 ---- Small Beer Press
14 ---- Meisha Merlin
15 ---- Harpercollins
16 ---- Roc
17 ---- Warner Aspect
18 ---- Penguin Putnam
19 ---- SF Book Club
20 ---- St. Martin's
21 ---- Wildside Press
Best Magazine
1 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Gordon Van Gelder
2 Asimov's Science Fiction Gardner Dozois
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
4 Interzone David Pringle
5 Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction) Ellen Datlow
6 Realms of Fantasy Shawna McCarthy
7 The Third Alternative Andy Cox
8 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
9 The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
10 Cemetery Dance Richard Chizmar
11 Strange Horizons (http://www.strangehorizons.com) Mary Anne Mohanraj
12 Spectrum SF Paul Fraser
13 Black Gate Unknown-Mags
14 Science Fiction Weekly (http://www.scifi.com/sfw) Scott Edelman
15 Weird Tales George H. Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer
16 Science Fiction Chronicle Warren Lapine
17 The Infinite Matrix Unknown-Mags
18 Ansible David Langford

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)