2004 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 Ilium Dan Simmons
2 Pattern Recognition William Gibson
3 Quicksilver Neal Stephenson
4 Darwin's Children Greg Bear
5 The Speed of Dark Elizabeth Moon
6 Absolution Gap Alastair Reynolds
7 Singularity Sky Charles Stross
8 Omega Jack McDevitt
9 Coalescent Stephen Baxter
10 Blind Lake Robert Charles Wilson
11 The Golden Transcendence John C. Wright
11 The Phoenix Exultant John C. Wright
12 Nothing Human Nancy Kress
13 Natural History Justina Robson
14 The Killing of Worlds Scott Westerfeld
14 The Risen Empire Scott Westerfeld
15 The Poison Master Liz Williams
16 Sister Alice Robert Reed
17 Felaheen Jon Courtenay Grimwood
18 Memory Linda Nagata
19 The Lost Steersman Rosemary Kirstein
20 The Line of Polity Neal Asher
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold
2 Monstrous Regiment Terry Pratchett
3 The Light Ages Ian R. MacLeod
4 Wolves of the Calla Stephen King
5 1610: A Sundial in a Grave Mary Gentle
6 The War of the Flowers Tad Williams
7 The Briar King Greg Keyes
8 Lost Boy, Lost Girl Peter Straub
9 Fool's Fate Robin Hobb
10 The Salt Roads Nalo Hopkinson
11 The Crystal City Orson Scott Card
12 The Skrayling Tree Michael Moorcock
13 The Anvil of the World Kage Baker
14 In the Forests of Serre Patricia A. McKillip
15 Sunshine Robin McKinley
16 Midnight Lamp Gwyneth Jones
17 Mortal Suns Tanith Lee
18 The Night Country Stewart O'Nan
Best First Novel
1 Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom Cory Doctorow
2 Veniss Underground Jeff VanderMeer
3 The Etched City K. J. Bishop
3 The Time Traveler's Wife Audrey Niffenegger
5 Paper Mage Leah R. Cutter
6 Spin State Chris Moriarty
7 Clade Mark Budz
8 Star Dragon Mike Brotherton
8 The Darkness That Comes Before R. Scott Bakker
10 A Telling of Stars Caitlin Sweet
11 Magic's Silken Snare ElizaBeth Gilligan
12 The Buzzing Jim Knipfel
Best Novella
1 The Cookie Monster Vernor Vinge
2 Just Like the Ones We Used to Know Connie Willis
3 The Empress of Mars Kage Baker
4 The Sworn Sword George R. R. Martin
5 Ariel Lucius Shepard
6 The Bone Witch R. Garcia y Robertson
7 Dear Abbey Terry Bisson
8 The Green Leopard Plague Walter Jon Williams
9 Curator Charles Stross
10 Liar's House Lucius Shepard
11 Welcome to Olympus, Mr. Hearst Kage Baker
12 Jailwise Lucius Shepard
13 Off on a Starship William Barton
14 Greetings Terry Bisson
15 In Springdale Town Robert Freeman Wexler
16 The Ice Steven Popkes
17 A Crowd of Bone Greer Gilman
18 The Albertine Notes Rick Moody
19 Awake in the Night John C. Wright
Best Novelette
1 A Study in Emerald Neil Gaiman
2 The Monarch of the Glen Neil Gaiman
3 The Empire of Ice Cream Jeffrey Ford
4 Only Partly Here Lucius Shepard
5 Breeding Ground Stephen Baxter
6 Bitter Grounds Neil Gaiman
7 The Chop Line Stephen Baxter
8 Almost Home Terry Bisson
9 The Hydrogen Wall Gregory Benford
10 Legions in Time Michael Swanwick
11 The Fluted Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
12 The Devil in the Details James P. Blaylock
13 King Dragon Michael Swanwick
14 The Bellman John Varley
15 Nightfall Charles Stross
16 The Door Gunner Michael Bishop
17 Amnesty Octavia E. Butler
18 The Census Taker Dale Bailey
19 Pictures from an Expedition Alex Irvine
20 Junk DNA Rudy Rucker and Bruce Sterling
21 Clouds and Cold Fires Paul Di Filippo
22 The Hortlak Kelly Link
23 Dragon's Gate Pat Murphy
24 Hexagons Robert Reed
25 Catskin Kelly Link
25 Child of the Stones Paul McAuley
27 Old Virginia Laird Barron
28 Vandoise and the Bone Monster Alex Irvine
29 Bernardo's House James Patrick Kelly
30 Anomalous Structures of My Dreams M. Shayne Bell
Best Short Story
1 Closing Time Neil Gaiman
2 Four Short Novels Joe Haldeman
3 Castaway Gene Wolfe
4 The Tale of the Golden Eagle David D. Levine
5 Graylord Man's Last Words Gene Wolfe
6 A Night on the Barbary Coast Kage Baker
7 555 Robert Reed
7 And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon Paul Di Filippo
9 Rogue Farm Charles Stross
9 The Hibernators Brian W. Aldiss
11 Calling Your Name Howard Waldrop
12 Flowers from Alice Charles Stross and Cory Doctorow
13 In Fading Suns and Dying Moons John Varley
14 Smoke and Mirrors: Four Scenes from the Post-utopian Future Michael Swanwick
15 June Sixteenth at Anna's Kristine Kathryn Rusch
16 Ancestor Money Maureen F. McHugh
17 Boys Carol Emshwiller
18 D = R x T Howard Waldrop
19 Joe Steele Harry Turtledove
20 The Trentino Kid Jeffrey Ford
21 Deep in the Woods of Grammarie Michael Swanwick
21 Fairy Tale Gardner Dozois
23 The Apocalypse According to Olaf Barth Anderson
24 Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers Cory Doctorow
25 Big Ugly Mama and the Zk Eleanor Arnason
25 Of New Arrivals, Many Johns, and the Music of the Spheres John Kessel
27 Daddy Mention and the Monday Skull Andy Duncan
28 The Beautiful Gelreesh Jeffrey Ford
29 Mother James Patrick Kelly
30 Grey Star Albert E. Cowdrey
30 Wild Thing Charles Coleman Finlay
32 Ej-Es Nancy Kress
33 Birth Days Geoff Ryman
Best Collection
1 Changing Planes Ursula K. Le Guin
2 GRRM: A RRetrospective George R. R. Martin
3 Bradbury Stories: 100 of His Most Celebrated Tales Ray Bradbury
4 Custer's Last Jump and Other Collaborations Howard Waldrop
5 Roma Eterna Robert Silverberg
6 And Now the News ... Theodore Sturgeon
7 Budayeen Nights George Alec Effinger
8 Transfinite: The Essential A. E. van Vogt A. E. van Vogt
9 Aye, and Gomorrah Samuel R. Delany
10 Limekiller! Avram Davidson
11 A Place So Foreign and Eight More Cory Doctorow
12 Things That Never Happen M. John Harrison
13 Brighten to Incandescence: 17 Stories Michael Bishop
14 Kalpa Imperial: The Greatest Empire That Never Was Angélica Gorodischer
15 Bibliomancy Elizabeth Hand
16 A New Dawn: The Complete Don A. Stuart Stories John W. Campbell, Jr.
17 In for a Penny James P. Blaylock
18 Ghosts of Yesterday Jack Cady
19 The Resurrection Man's Legacy Dale Bailey
20 A Star Above It and Other Stories Chad Oliver
20 Far from This Earth and Other Stories Chad Oliver
21 Little Gods Tim Pratt
22 More Tomorrow & Other Stories Michael Marshall Smith
23 Unintended Consequences Alex Irvine
24 The Two Sams: Ghost Stories Glen Hirshberg
25 Greetings from Lake Wu Jay Lake
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 Legends II Robert Silverberg
3 The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
4 McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales Michael Chabon
5 The Dark: New Ghost Stories Ellen Datlow
6 Year's Best SF 8 David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
7 Live Without a Net Lou Anders
8 Mojo: Conjure Stories Nalo Hopkinson
9 Cities Peter Crowther
10 Trampoline Kelly Link
11 The Silver Gryphon Gary Turner and Marty Halpern
12 Album Zutique #1 Jeff VanderMeer
12 Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian Janis Ian and Mike Resnick
14 Gathering the Bones Ramsey Campbell and Jack Dann and Dennis Etchison
15 Polyphony 2 Deborah Layne and Jay Lake
16 New Voices in Science Fiction Mike Resnick
17 Year's Best Fantasy 3 David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
18 Nebula Awards Showcase 2003 Nancy Kress
19 One Lamp: Alternate History Stories from The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Gordon Van Gelder
20 Science Fiction: The Best of 2002 Robert Silverberg and Karen Haber
21 Cosmos Latinos: An Anthology of Science Fiction from Latin America and Spain Andrea L. Bell and Yolanda Molina-Gavilán
22 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 14 Stephen Jones
23 The Dragon Quintet Marvin Kaye
24 Infinity Plus Two Keith Brooke and Nick Gevers
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Ellen Datlow
3 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Peter Crowther
6 ---- Terri Windling
7 ---- Stanley Schmidt
8 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
9 ---- Gavin Grant and Kelly Link
10 ---- David Pringle
11 ---- Jeff VanderMeer
12 ---- Stephen Jones
13 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
14 ---- Jim Baen
15 ---- Shawna McCarthy
16 ---- Andy Cox
17 ---- Laura Anne Gilman
18 ---- Robert Silverberg
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Bob Eggleton
3 ---- Jim Burns
4 ---- Donato Giancola
5 ---- Thomas Canty
6 ---- Frank Frazetta
7 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
8 ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
9 ---- Stephen Youll
10 ---- Don Maitz
11 ---- Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
12 ---- Brom
13 ---- Vincent Di Fate
14 ---- Luis Royo
15 ---- J. K. Potter
16 ---- John Jude Palencar
17 ---- Boris Vallejo
18 ---- David Cherry
Best Magazine
1 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Gordon Van Gelder
2 Asimov's Science Fiction Gardner Dozois
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
4 Sci Fiction Ellen Datlow
5 Interzone David Pringle
6 The Third Alternative Andy Cox
7 Realms of Fantasy Shawna McCarthy
8 Emerald City Cheryl Morgan
9 Strange Horizons Susan Marie Groppi
10 SF Site Rodger Turner
11 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet Gavin J. Grant
12 Ansible David Langford
12 The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
14 The Alien Online Ariel
15 Cemetery Dance Richard T. Chizmar
16 Black Gate John O'Neill
17 Science Fiction Weekly Scott Edelman
18 Fantastic Metropolis Luís Rodrigues
19 Infinity Plus Keith Brooke
20 Weird Tales George H. Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer
21 Science Fiction Chronicle Warren Lapine
22 Talebones Patrick J. Swenson and Honna Swenson
Best Non-Fiction/Art
1 The Sandman: Endless Nights Neil Gaiman
2 The Wolves in the Walls Neil Gaiman
3 Spectrum 10: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
4 Scores: Reviews 1993 - 2003 John Clute
5 Hitchhiker: A Biography of Douglas Adams M. J. Simpson
6 Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert Brian Herbert
7 The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn
8 The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction and Fantasy Art: A Retrospective John Grant and Elizabeth Humphrey and Pamela D. Scoville
9 Stephen King's The Dark Tower: A Concordance, Volume 1 Robin Furth
9 Up Through an Empty House of Stars David Langford
11 Sometimes the Magic Works: Lessons from a Writing Life Terry Brooks
12 The Art of John Berkey Jane Frank and John Berkey
13 Snake's-Hands: A Chapbook About the Fiction of John Crowley Michael Andre-Driussi and Alice K. Turner
13 The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod Farah Mendlesohn and Andrew M. Butler
15 The Thomas Ligotti Reader Darrell Schweitzer
16 Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror: Second Edition Michael Burgess and Lisa R. Bartle
17 The Novels of Kurt Vonnegut: Imagining Being an American Donald E. Morse
Best Publisher/Imprint
1 ---- Tor
2 ---- Del Rey
3 ---- Baen
4 ---- DAW
5 ---- HarperCollins/Eos
6 ---- Ace
7 ---- Golden Gryphon
8 ---- PS Publishing
9 ---- Night Shade Books/Ministry of Whimsy
10 ---- Gollancz
11 ---- NESFA Press
12 ---- Bantam Spectra
13 ---- Subterranean Press
14 ---- Small Beer Press
15 ---- Meisha Merlin
16 ---- SFBC
17 ---- Roc
18 ---- Warner Aspect
19 ---- Penguin Group (USA)
20 ---- Prime
21 ---- Firebird
22 ---- St. Martin's
23 ---- Earthlight
24 ---- Orbit
25 ---- Voyager
25 ---- Wildside Press
Best Young Adult Book
1 The Wee Free Men Terry Pratchett
2 Abhorsen Garth Nix
3 The Merlin Conspiracy Diana Wynne Jones
4 Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
5 A Stir of Bones Nina Kiriki Hoffman
6 Inkheart (translation of Tintenherz) Cornelia Funke
7 Trickster's Choice Tamora Pierce
8 Midwinter Nightingale Joan Aiken
9 The Amulet of Samarkand Jonathan Stroud
10 Firebirds Sharyn November
11 New Skies Patrick Nielsen Hayden
12 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix J. K. Rowling
13 Predator's Gold Philip Reeve
14 The Tears of the Salamander Peter Dickinson
15 City of Stars Mary Hoffman

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)