ISFDB banner

2006 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Locus Poll Award

1970's:  -  1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best SF Novel
1 Accelerando Charles Stross
2 Olympos Dan Simmons
3 Spin Robert Charles Wilson
4 Fifty Degrees Below Kim Stanley Robinson
5 Learning the World Ken MacLeod
6 Shadow of the Giant Orson Scott Card
7 Old Twentieth Joe Haldeman
8 Never Let Me Go Kazuo Ishiguro
9 Seeker Jack McDevitt
10 Mammoth John Varley
11 Pushing Ice Alastair Reynolds
12 Transcendent Stephen Baxter
13 The Carpet Makers (translation of Die Haarteppichknüpfer) Andreas Eschbach
14 The World Before Karen Traviss
15 Lady of Mazes Karl Schroeder
16 9Tail Fox Jon Courtenay Grimwood
17 The Well of Stars Robert Reed
18 Living Next Door to the God of Love Justina Robson
19 The Rosetta Codex Richard Paul Russo
20 To Crush the Moon Wil McCarthy
21 Godplayers Damien Broderick
22 Mind's Eye Paul McAuley
23 Tumbling After Paul Witcover
24 Old Man's War John Scalzi
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Anansi Boys Neil Gaiman
2 A Feast for Crows George R. R. Martin
3 Thud! Terry Pratchett
4 The Hallowed Hunt Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town Cory Doctorow
6 The Hidden Family Charles Stross
7 A Princess of Roumania Paul Park
8 Lord Byron's Novel: The Evening Land John Crowley
9 Fledgling Octavia E. Butler
10 Shaman's Crossing Robin Hobb
11 Od Magic Patricia A. McKillip
12 Glass Soup Jonathan Carroll
13 The House of Storms Ian R. MacLeod
14 The Limits of Enchantment Graham Joyce
15 Snake Agent Liz Williams
16 The Narrows Alexander C. Irvine
17 Knife of Dreams Robert Jordan
18 Orphans of Chaos John C. Wright
Best First Novel
1 Hammered Elizabeth Bear
2 Old Man's War John Scalzi
3 Counting Heads David Marusek
4 The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl Tim Pratt
5 Vellum Hal Duncan
6 Rocket Science Jay Lake
7 Melusine Sarah Monette
8 The Prodigal Troll Charles Coleman Finlay
9 Magic or Madness Justine Larbalestier
10 Bear Daughter Judith Berman
11 Poison Study Maria V. Snyder
12 Zahrah the Windseeker Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu
13 Singer of Souls Adam Stemple
14 Spotted Lily Anna Tambour
15 Fly by Night Frances Hardinge
Best Young Adult Book
1 Pay the Piper Adam Stemple and Jane Yolen
2 Mister Boots Carol Emshwiller
3 Inkspell (translation of Tintenblut) Cornelia Funke
4 Valiant Holly Black
5 Peeps Scott Westerfeld
6 Ptolemy's Gate Jonathan Stroud
7 Conrad's Fate Diana Wynne Jones
8 TWOC Graham Joyce
9 Touching Darkness Scott Westerfeld
10 Skybreaker Kenneth Oppel
11 City of Flowers Mary Hoffman
12 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince J. K. Rowling
13 Die fließende Königin Kai Meyer
14 The Sledding Hill Chris Crutcher
Best Novella
1 Magic for Beginners Kelly Link
2 Inside Job Connie Willis
3 Human Readable Cory Doctorow
4 The Cosmology of the Wider World Jeffrey Ford
5 Burn James Patrick Kelly
6 The Little Goddess Ian McDonald
7 Audubon in Atlantis Harry Turtledove
8 Diving Into the Wreck Kristine Kathryn Rusch
9 The Emperor Lucius Shepard
10 The Diversification of Its Fancy John Barnes
11 The Clock King and the Queen of the Hourglass Vera Nazarian
12 The Life of Riley Alex Irvine
13 The Imago Sequence Laird Barron
14 The Nursemaid's Suitor Charles Coleman Finlay
15 Winning Mars Jason Stoddard
16 Bank Run Tom Purdom
16 Fishin' with Grandma Matchie Steven Erikson
18 The Gypsies in the Wood Kim Newman
19 The Language of Moths Christopher Barzak
20 The Road to Recovery Gregory Frost
Best Novelette
1 I, Robot Cory Doctorow
2 Two Hearts Peter S. Beagle
3 The Emperor of Gondwanaland Paul Di Filippo
4 The King of Where-I-Go Howard Waldrop
5 A Knot of Toads Jane Yolen
6 A Man of Light Jeffrey Ford
7 Wax Elizabeth Bear
8 The Last Ten Years in the Life of Hero Kai Geoff Ryman
9 Girls and Boys, Come Out to Play Michael Swanwick
10 The Calorie Man Paolo Bacigalupi
11 The Gist Hunter Matthew Hughes
12 The Scribble Mind Jeffrey Ford
13 Softly Spoke the Gabbleduck Neal Asher
14 Bad Machine Kage Baker
15 The Blemmye's Strategem Bruce Sterling
16 Beyond the Aquila Rift Alastair Reynolds
17 Last Man Standing Esther M. Friesner
18 The Canadian Who Came Almost All the Way Home from the Stars Jay Lake and Ruth Nestvold
20 Oxygen Rising R. Garcia y Robertson
20 The Edge of Nowhere James Patrick Kelly
20 The Edge of Nowhere James Patrick Kelly
22 Zima Blue Alastair Reynolds
23 Second Person, Present Tense Daryl Gregory
24 The Fraud Esther M. Friesner
25 The Unfortunate Gytt Kage Baker
26 The 120 Hours of Sodom Jim Grimsley
27 Rats of the System Paul J. McAuley
28 Gold Mountain Chris Roberson
29 Dallas: An Essay Robert Reed
Best Short Story
1 Sunbird Neil Gaiman
2 Some Zombie Contingency Plans Kelly Link
3 I Live with You Carol Emshwiller
4 Boatman's Holiday Jeffrey Ford
5 Triceratops Summer Michael Swanwick
6 The Children of Time Stephen Baxter
7 Snowball's Chance Charles Stross
8 Monster Kelly Link
9 Comber Gene Wolfe
10 Angel of Light Joe Haldeman
11 The Great Divorce Kelly Link
12 A Signal from Earth Stephen Baxter
12 The Farmer's Cat Jeff VanderMeer
14 Mason's Rats Neal Asher
15 Helen Remembers The Stork Club Esther M. Friesner
16 The Denial Bruce Sterling
17 Pip and the Fairies Theodora Goss
18 Tk'tk'tk David D. Levine
19 The Two Old Women Kage Baker
20 Giant Land Jeffrey Ford
21 The Second Coming of Charles Darwin James Morrow
22 Best New Horror Joe Hill
23 The Ice-Cream Man James Van Pelt
24 Is There Life After Rehab? Pat Cadigan
25 Twilight States Albert E. Cowdrey
26 Calypso in Berlin Elizabeth Hand
27 A Case of Consilience Ken MacLeod
28 The Fate of Mice Susan Palwick
Best Collection
1 Magic for Beginners Kelly Link
2 Looking for Jake and Other Stories (variant of Looking for Jake: Stories) China Miéville
3 Harrowing the Dragon Patricia A. McKillip
4 Platinum Pohl: The Collected Best Stories Frederik Pohl
5 Tales H. P. Lovecraft
6 The Children of the Company Kage Baker
7 Starwater Strains Gene Wolfe
8 Heart Of Whitenesse Howard Waldrop
9 The Emperor of Gondwanaland and Other Stories Paul Di Filippo
10 Years in the Making: The Time-Travel Stories of L. Sprague de Camp L. Sprague de Camp
11 I Live with You Carol Emshwiller
12 Strange Itineraries Tim Powers
13 The Man Who Lost the Sea Theodore Sturgeon
14 The Masque of Mañana Robert Sheckley
15 Mothers & Other Monsters: Stories Maureen F. McHugh
16 Sea-Kings of Mars Leigh Brackett
17 20th Century Ghosts Joe Hill
18 Across the Wall: A Tale of the Abhorsen and Other Stories Garth Nix
19 Two-Handed Engine Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
20 George Alec Effinger Live! From Planet Earth George Alec Effinger
21 Cultural Breaks Brian W. Aldiss
22 To Charles Fort, with Love Caitlín R. Kiernan
Best Art Book
1 Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
4 Imago Jim Burns
5 The Plucker Brom
All-Time Best Author
19 Voluntary Commital Joe Hill

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)