ISFDB banner

2008 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon
2 Spook Country William Gibson
3 Halting State Charles Stross
4 Brasyl Ian McDonald
5 The Accidental Time Machine Joe Haldeman
6 Axis Robert Charles Wilson
7 Black Man Richard Morgan
8 The Execution Channel Ken MacLeod
9 Ha'penny Jo Walton
10 Sixty Days and Counting Kim Stanley Robinson
11 Undertow Elizabeth Bear
12 Mainspring Jay Lake
13 Queen of Candesce Karl Schroeder
14 The Sons of Heaven Kage Baker
15 The Prefect Alastair Reynolds
16 Bad Monkeys Matt Ruff
17 Shelter Susan Palwick
18 HARM Brian W. Aldiss
19 In War Times Kathleen Ann Goonan
20 Devices and Desires K. J. Parker
20 Evil for Evil K. J. Parker
20 The Escapement K. J. Parker
21 The Last Colony John Scalzi
22 Conqueror Stephen Baxter
23 Till Human Voices Wake Us Mark Budz
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Making Money Terry Pratchett
2 Ysabel Guy Gavriel Kay
3 Pirate Freedom Gene Wolfe
4 Territory Emma Bull
5 Endless Things John Crowley
6 The White Tyger Paul Park
7 Softspoken Lucius Shepard
8 Ink Hal Duncan
9 In the Cities of Coin and Spice Catherynne M. Valente
10 Whiskey and Water Elizabeth Bear
11 The New Moon's Arms Nalo Hopkinson
12 A Betrayal in Winter Daniel Abraham
13 The Secret History of Moscow Ekaterina Sedia
14 Titans of Chaos John C. Wright
15 Daughter of Hounds Caitlín R. Kiernan
16 The Spiral Labyrinth Matthew Hughes
17 The Name of the Wind Patrick Rothfuss
18 Blood Engines Tim Pratt
19 Bone Song John Meaney
Best First Novel
1 Heart-Shaped Box Joe Hill
2 The Name of the Wind Patrick Rothfuss
3 Flora Segunda Ysabeau S. Wilce
4 One for Sorrow Christopher Barzak
5 City of Bones Cassandra Clare
6 Grey Jon Armstrong
7 The Sword-Edged Blonde Alex Bledsoe
8 Breakfast with the Ones You Love Eliot Fintushel
9 Wicked Lovely Melissa Marr
10 Maledicte Lane Robins
Best Young Adult Book
1 Un Lun Dun China Miéville
2 Powers Ursula K. Le Guin
3 The H-Bomb Girl Stephen Baxter
4 Extras Scott Westerfeld
5 Magic's Child Justine Larbalestier
6 Ironside Holly Black
7 The Shadow Speaker Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu
8 Skin Hunger Kathleen Duey
9 Book of a Thousand Days Shannon Hale
10 Verdigris Deep Frances Hardinge
11 The Dream Quake (variant of Dreamquake) Elizabeth Knox
12 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows J. K. Rowling
Best Novella
1 After the Siege Cory Doctorow
2 Memorare Gene Wolfe
3 All Seated on the Ground Connie Willis
4 Stars Seen Through Stone Lucius Shepard
5 Muse of Fire Dan Simmons
6 The Master Miller's Tale Ian R. MacLeod
7 Fountain of Age Nancy Kress
8 Illyria Elizabeth Hand
9 Recovering Apollo 8 Kristine Kathryn Rusch
10 The Emperor and the Maula Robert Silverberg
11 Dagger Key Lucius Shepard
12 Hormiga Canyon Rudy Rucker and Bruce Sterling
13 Dead Money Lucius Shepard
14 The Lees of Laughter's End Steven Erikson
15 The Game Diana Wynne Jones
16 Awakening Judith Berman
17 Of Love and Other Monsters Vandana Singh
18 Womb of Every World Walter Jon Williams
Best Novelette
1 The Witch's Headstone Neil Gaiman
2 The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate Ted Chiang
3 Dark Integers Greg Egan
4 We Never Talk About My Brother Peter S. Beagle
5 Trunk and Disorderly Charles Stross
6 Wikiworld Paul Di Filippo
7 The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics Daniel Abraham
8 Urdumheim Michael Swanwick
9 Cryptic Coloration Elizabeth Bear
10 The Magic Animal Gene Wolfe
11 Kiosk Bruce Sterling
12 Glory Greg Egan
13 Against the Current Robert Silverberg
14 Winter's Wife Elizabeth Hand
15 Light Kelly Link
16 Hellfire at Twilight Kage Baker
17 The Skysailor's Tale Michael Swanwick
18 Finisterra David Moles
19 The Constable of Abal Kelly Link
20 A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil's Ninth Question Andy Duncan
21 The Surgeon's Tale Cat Rambo and Jeff VanderMeer
22 An Ocean Is a Snowflake, Four Billion Miles Away John Barnes
23 The Bone Man Frederic S. Durbin
24 Holly and Iron Garth Nix
25 The Sky Is Large and the Earth Is Small Chris Roberson
26 Dance of Shadows Fred Chappell
27 The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change Kij Johnson
28 The Forest Laird Barron
29 Safeguard Nancy Kress
30 Wizard's Six Alex Irvine
31 Princess Lucinda and the Hound of the Moon Theodora Goss
32 Crossing the Seven Jay Lake
Best Short Story
1 A Small Room in Koboldtown Michael Swanwick
2 The Last and Only or, Mr. Moscowitz Becomes French Peter S. Beagle
3 Who's Afraid of Wolf 359? Ken MacLeod
4 Tideline Elizabeth Bear
5 Last Contact Stephen Baxter
6 Unique Chicken Goes in Reverse Andy Duncan
7 Art of War Nancy Kress
8 26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss Kij Johnson
8 Jesus Christ, Reanimator Ken MacLeod
9 The Dreaming Wind Jeffrey Ford
10 Pirates of the Somali Coast Terry Bisson
11 Barrens Dance Peter S. Beagle
12 The Third Bear Jeff VanderMeer
13 The Drowned Life Jeffrey Ford
14 Always Karen Joy Fowler
15 Artifice and Intelligence Tim Pratt
16 Magic with Thirteen-Year-Old Boys Robert Reed
17 Among Strangers Pat Cadigan
18 Orm the Beautiful Elizabeth Bear
19 Mrs. Zeno's Paradox Ellen Klages
20 Verthandi's Ring Ian McDonald
21 The Ruby Incomparable Kage Baker
22 Memoir of a Deer Woman M. Rickert
23 Osama Phone Home David Marusek
24 Stone and the Librarian William Browning Spencer
25 Sanjeev and Robotwallah Ian McDonald
26 The Manticore Spell Jeffrey Ford
27 Holiday M. Rickert
28 The Lost Boy: A Reporter at Large Maureen F. McHugh
28 Under the Bottom of the Lake Jeffrey Ford
30 Three Days of Rain Holly Phillips
31 Soul Case Nalo Hopkinson
31 Soul Case Nalo Hopkinson
32 By Fools Like Me Nancy Kress
33 Singing of Mount Abora Theodora Goss
34 Fragrant Goddess Paul Park
35 The Lustration Bruce Sterling
36 Electric Rains Kathleen Ann Goonan
37 A Plain Tale from Our Hills Bruce Sterling
38 Graduation Afternoon Stephen King
39 Clockmaker's Requiem Barth Anderson
40 Catherine and the Satyr Theodora Goss
41 Molly and the Red Hat Benjamin Rosenbaum
42 C-Rock City Greg van Eekhout and Jay Lake
Best Collection
1 The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories Connie Willis
2 The Jack Vance Treasury Jack Vance
3 Overclocked: Stories of the Future Present Cory Doctorow
4 The Dog Said Bow-Wow Michael Swanwick
5 Things Will Never Be the Same: A Howard Waldrop Reader: Selected Short Fiction 1980-2005 Howard Waldrop
6 New Amsterdam Elizabeth Bear
7 Gods and Pawns Kage Baker
8 Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling Bruce Sterling
9 Dagger Key and Other Stories Lucius Shepard
10 Portable Childhoods Ellen Klages
11 The Nail and the Oracle Theodore Sturgeon
12 Hart & Boot & Other Stories Tim Pratt
Best Art Book
2 Spectrum 14: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)