ISFDB banner

2009 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Locus Poll Award

1970's:  -  1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best SF Novel
1 Anathem Neal Stephenson
2 Matter Iain M. Banks
3 City at the End of Time Greg Bear
4 Saturn's Children Charles Stross
5 Marsbound Joe Haldeman
6 Half a Crown Jo Walton
7 Incandescence Greg Egan
8 Rolling Thunder John Varley
9 Implied Spaces Walter Jon Williams
10 House of Suns Alastair Reynolds
11 The Quiet War Paul J. McAuley
12 The January Dancer Michael F. Flynn
13 Escapement Jay Lake
14 Pirate Sun Karl Schroeder
15 Flood Stephen Baxter
16 Weaver Stephen Baxter
17 The Night Sessions Ken MacLeod
18 Song of Time Ian R. MacLeod
19 The Company K. J. Parker
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Lavinia Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Dragons of Babel Michael Swanwick
3 An Evil Guest Gene Wolfe
4 The Shadow Year Jeffrey Ford
5 The Bell at Sealey Head Patricia A. McKillip
6 An Autumn War Daniel Abraham
7 The Knights of the Cornerstone James P. Blaylock
8 The Hidden World Paul Park
9 Lord Tophet Gregory Frost
9 Shadowbridge Gregory Frost
10 The Alchemy of Stone Ekaterina Sedia
11 The Ghost in Love Jonathan Carroll
12 The Enchantress of Florence Salman Rushdie
13 The Love We Share Without Knowing Christopher Barzak
14 Memoirs of a Master Forger William Heaney
15 The Engine's Child Holly Phillips
16 Varanger Cecelia Holland
Best First Novel
1 Singularity's Ring Paul Melko
2 Pandemonium Daryl Gregory
3 Thunderer Felix Gilman
4 Black Ships Jo Graham
5 The Gone-Away World Nick Harkaway
6 Graceling Kristin Cashore
7 The Painted Man Peter V. Brett
8 Last Dragon J. M. McDermott
9 The Cabinet of Wonders Marie Rutkoski
10 The Red Wolf Conspiracy Robert V. S. Redick
11 Alive in Necropolis Doug Dorst
12 The Long Look Richard Parks
13 The Ninth Circle Alex Bell
Best Young Adult Book
1 The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman
2 Little Brother Cory Doctorow
3 Zoe's Tale John Scalzi
4 Nation Terry Pratchett
5 Tender Morsels Margo Lanagan
6 How to Ditch Your Fairy Justine Larbalestier
7 Chalice Robin McKinley
8 Flora's Dare Ysabeau S. Wilce
9 The Hunger Games Suzanne Collins
10 City of Ashes Cassandra Clare
11 The Knife of Never Letting Go Patrick Ness
12 Eon: Dragoneye Reborn (variant of The Two Pearls of Wisdom) Alison Goodman
13 Ink Exchange Melissa Marr
14 Lamplighter D. M. Cornish
Best Novella
1 Pretty Monsters Kelly Link
2 The Erdmann Nexus Nancy Kress
3 The Tear Ian McDonald
4 Once Upon a Time in the North Philip Pullman
5 True Names Cory Doctorow and Benjamin Rosenbaum
6 The Word of God: Or, Holy Writ Rewritten Thomas M. Disch
7 The Philosopher's Stone Brian Stableford
8 Or Else My Lady Keeps the Key Kage Baker
9 Truth Robert Reed
10 The Surfer Kelly Link
11 The Hob Carpet Ian R. MacLeod
12 The Man with the Golden Balloon Robert Reed
13 The Political Prisoner Charles Coleman Finlay
14 Mystery Hill Alex Irvine
15 Arkfall Carolyn Ives Gilman
16 Tenbrook of Mars Dean McLaughlin
17 The Overseer Albert E. Cowdrey
Best Novelette
1 Pump Six Paolo Bacigalupi
2 Shoggoths In Bloom Elizabeth Bear
3 The Things That Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away Cory Doctorow
4 The Ice War Stephen Baxter
5 Pride and Prometheus John Kessel
6 The Rabbi's Hobby Peter S. Beagle
7 Crystal Nights Greg Egan
8 The Gambler Paolo Bacigalupi
9 Turing's Apples Stephen Baxter
10 Five Thrillers Robert Reed
11 Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel Peter S. Beagle
12 The Hour of Babel Tim Powers
13 The Star Surgeon's Apprentice Alastair Reynolds
14 Lost Continent Greg Egan
15 If Angels Fight Richard Bowes
16 Days of Wonder Geoff Ryman
17 Conversation Hearts John Crowley
18 The Ray-Gun: A Love Story James Alan Gardner
19 The Tale of Junko and Sayuri Peter S. Beagle
20 Fury Alastair Reynolds
21 Memory Dog Kathleen Ann Goonan
22 Radio Station St. Jack Neal Barrett, Jr.
23 Machine Maid Margo Lanagan
24 Special Economics Maureen F. McHugh
25 The Dust Assassin Ian McDonald
26 An Eligible Boy Ian McDonald
27 An Alien Heresy S. P. Somtow
28 Beyond the Sea Gate of the Scholar-Pirates of Sarsköe Garth Nix
29 Following the Pharmers Brian Stableford
Best Short Story
1 Exhalation Ted Chiang
2 After the Coup John Scalzi
3 Boojum Elizabeth Bear and Sarah Monette
4 The Kindness of Strangers Nancy Kress
5 King Pelles the Sure Peter S. Beagle
6 From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Michael Swanwick
7 Private Eye Terry Bisson
9 The Scarecrow's Boy Michael Swanwick
10 Evil Robot Monkey Mary Robinette Kowal
11 A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (variant of A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antartica) Catherynne M. Valente
12 The Thought War Paul J. McAuley
13 The Goosle Margo Lanagan
14 Fixing Hanover Jeff VanderMeer
15 The Sky That Wraps the World Round, Past the Blue and Into the Black Jay Lake
16 Ass-Hat Magic Spider Scott Westerfeld
17 The Dream of Reason Jeffrey Ford
18 Invisible Empire of Ascending Light Ken Scholes
19 The Film-makers of Mars Geoff Ryman
20 The House Left Empty Robert Reed
21 Reader's Guide Lisa Goldstein
22 Fifty Dinosaurs Robert Reed
23 Goblin Music Joan Aiken
24 The Seventh Expression of the Robot General Jeffrey Ford
25 Snatch Me Another Mercurio D. Rivera
Best Collection
1 Pump Six and Other Stories Paolo Bacigalupi
2 The Best of Michael Swanwick Michael Swanwick
3 Pretty Monsters Kelly Link
4 The Drowned Life Jeffrey Ford
5 The Best of Lucius Shepard Lucius Shepard
6 Dark Integers and Other Stories Greg Egan
7 The Fiction: Complete and Unabridged H. P. Lovecraft
8 Nano Comes to Clifford Falls and Other Stories Nancy Kress
9 Other Worlds, Better Lives: A Howard Waldrop Reader: Selected Long Fiction 1989-2003 Howard Waldrop
10 The Wall of America Thomas M. Disch
11 The Baum Plan for Financial Independence and Other Stories John Kessel
12 The Adventures of Langdon St. Ives James P. Blaylock
13 The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories Joan Aiken
14 Long Walks, Last Flights & Other Strange Journeys Ken Scholes
15 Works of Art James Blish
Best Non-Fiction/Art
2 Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
6 Prince of Stories: The Many Worlds of Neil Gaiman Stephen R. Bissette and Christopher Golden and Hank Wagner

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)