2011 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 All Clear Connie Willis
1 Blackout Connie Willis
2 Cryoburn Lois McMaster Bujold
3 The Dervish House Ian McDonald
4 Surface Detail Iain M. Banks
5 Zero History William Gibson
6 The Passage Justin Cronin
7 Feed Mira Grant
8 Hull Zero Three Greg Bear
9 Terminal World Alastair Reynolds
10 Chill Elizabeth Bear
11 Starbound Joe Haldeman
12 Yarn Jon Armstrong
13 Zendegi Greg Egan
14 Directive 51 John Barnes
15 Sleepless Charlie Huston
16 Brain Thief Alexander Jablokov
17 Birdbrain (translation of Linnunaivot) Johanna Sinisalo
18 Saltation Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Kraken: An Anatomy China Miéville
2 Under Heaven Guy Gavriel Kay
3 The Fuller Memorandum Charles Stross
4 The Sorcerer's House Gene Wolfe
5 Who Fears Death Nnedi Okorafor
6 The Bards of Bone Plain Patricia A. McKillip
7 The Habitation of the Blessed Catherynne M. Valente
8 Horns Joe Hill
9 The Bird of the River Kage Baker
10 A Dark Matter Peter Straub
11 Zoo City Lauren Beukes
12 Changeless Gail Carriger
13 Shades of Grey: The Road to High Saffron Jasper Fforde
14 The Half-Made World Felix Gilman
15 The Thousand Autumns of Jacob De Zoet David Mitchell
16 The Desert Spear Peter V. Brett
17 Hespira Matthew Hughes
18 The House of Discarded Dreams Ekaterina Sedia
19 The Wolf Age James Enge
20 The Folding Knife K. J. Parker
21 Jade Man's Skin Daniel Fox
22 Kings of the North Cecelia Holland
23 The Way of Kings Brandon Sanderson
24 A Matter of Blood Sarah Pinborough
Best First Novel
1 The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms N. K. Jemisin
2 How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe Charles Yu
3 The Quantum Thief Hannu Rajaniemi
4 Shades of Milk and Honey Mary Robinette Kowal
5 The Loving Dead Amelia Beamer
6 The Bookman Lavie Tidhar
7 The Native Star M. K. Hobson
8 A Book of Tongues Gemma Files
9 Redemption in Indigo Karen Lord
10 Clowns at Midnight Terry Dowling
11 The Dream of Perpetual Motion Dexter Palmer
12 The Replacement Brenna Yovanoff
13 Meeks Julia Holmes
14 The Last Page Anthony Huso
15 Noise Darin Bradley
Best Novella
1 The Lifecycle of Software Objects Ted Chiang
2 Bone and Jewel Creatures Elizabeth Bear
3 The Mystery Knight: A Tale of the Seven Kingdoms George R. R. Martin
4 The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen's Window Rachel Swirsky
5 Troika Alastair Reynolds
6 The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon Elizabeth Hand
7 The Sultan of the Clouds Geoffrey A. Landis
8 The Taborin Scale Lucius Shepard
9 A History of Terraforming Robert Reed
10 Dead Man's Run Robert Reed
11 Chicken Little Cory Doctorow
12 Mammoths of the Great Plains Eleanor Arnason
13 Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance Paul Park
14 A Glimpse of the Marvellous Structure (and the Threat It Entails) Sean Williams
15 Cloud Permutations Lavie Tidhar
16 The Rift John G. Hemry
17 Seven Cities of Gold David Moles
18 Jackie's-Boy Steven Popkes
Best Novelette
1 The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains Neil Gaiman
2 The Mad Scientist's Daughter Theodora Goss
3 Plus or Minus James Patrick Kelly
4 The Fool Jobs Joe Abercrombie
5 Marya and the Pirate Geoffrey A. Landis
6 A Thousand Flowers Margo Lanagan
7 The Naturalist Maureen F. McHugh
8 Goats of Glory Steven Erikson
9 In the Stacks Scott Lynch
10 Map of Seventeen Christopher Barzak
11 Sleepover Alastair Reynolds
12 Eating at the End-of-the-World Café Dale Bailey
13 A Jar of Goodwill Tobias S. Buckell
14 The Care and Feeding of Your Baby Killer Unicorn Diana Peterfreund
15 La Lune T'Attend Peter S. Beagle
16 The Literomancer Ken Liu
17 Pining to Be Human Richard Bowes
18 Trinity County, CA Peter S. Beagle
19 Blind Cat Dance Alexander Jablokov
20 Amor Vincit Omnia K. J. Parker
21 ——30—— Laird Barron
22 Seven Years from Home Naomi Novik
23 Amor Fugit Alexandra Duncan
24 A Rich Full Week K. J. Parker
25 The Cage A. M. Dellamonica
26 Eight Miles Sean McMullen
27 Under/Above the Water Tanith Lee
28 Black and White Sky Tanith Lee
29 To Hold the Bridge: An Old Kingdom Story Garth Nix
30 Princess Prettypants Meg Cabot
31 Butterfly and the Blight at the Heart of the World Lavie Tidhar
32 The Spy Who Never Grew Up Sarah Rees Brennan
Best Short Story
1 The Thing About Cassandra Neil Gaiman
2 The Things Peter Watts
3 Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time Catherynne M. Valente
4 Booth's Ghost Karen Joy Fowler
5 Names for Water Kij Johnson
6 Libertarian Russia Michael Swanwick
7 How to Become a Mars Overlord Catherynne M. Valente
8 For Want of a Nail Mary Robinette Kowal
9 Sleeping Dogs Joe Haldeman
10 A Letter from the Emperor Steve Rasnic Tem
11 The Green Book Amal El-Mohtar
12 The Man with the Knives Ellen Kushner
13 Tonight We Fly Ian McDonald
14 After the Dragon Sarah Monette
15 The Jammie Dodgers and the Adventure of the Leicester Square Screening Cory Doctorow
16 The Taste of Night Pat Cadigan
17 The Exterminator's Want Ad Bruce Sterling
18 Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots Sandra McDonald
19 Sobek Holly Black
20 Elegy for a Young Elk Hannu Rajaniemi
21 Polka Dots and Moonbeams Jeffrey Ford
22 Blue Fire Bruce McAllister
23 Clockwork Fairies Cat Rambo
24 Graffiti in the Library of Babel David Langford
25 A Suitable Present for a Sorcerous Puppet Garth Nix
26 Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain Yoon Ha Lee
27 The Children of Cadmus Ellen Kushner
28 The Cull Robert Reed
29 The Monster's Million Faces Rachel Swirsky
30 The Fermi Paradox Is Our Business Model Charlie Jane Anders
31 Standard Loneliness Package Charles Yu
32 Fair Ladies Theodora Goss
33 Cold Hands Cassandra Clare
34 Futures in the Memories Market Nina Kiriki Hoffman
35 Love Will Tear Us Apart Alaya Dawn Johnson
36 The Night Train Lavie Tidhar
Best Collection
1 Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories Fritz Leiber
2 Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle Peter S. Beagle
3 The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson Kim Stanley Robinson
4 Nine Black Doves Roger Zelazny
5 What I Didn't See and Other Stories Karen Joy Fowler
6 The Road to Amber Roger Zelazny
7 The Best of Larry Niven Larry Niven
8 Deep Navigation Alastair Reynolds
9 The Saturn Game Poul Anderson
10 The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories Walter Jon Williams
11 Leviathan Wept and Other Stories Daniel Abraham
12 The Poison Eaters and Other Stories Holly Black
13 The Ammonite Violin & Others Caitlín R. Kiernan
14 The Third Bear Jeff VanderMeer
15 Mysteries of the Diogenes Club Kim Newman
16 Case and the Dreamer Theodore Sturgeon
17 Journeys Ian R. MacLeod
18 Occultation and Other Stories Laird Barron
19 Hard-Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance Jack Vance
20 Recovering Apollo 8 and Other Stories Kristine Kathryn Rusch
21 Holiday M. Rickert
22 The Sky That Wraps Jay Lake
23 Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories Sandra McDonald
24 The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories Peter Straub
25 Amberjack: Tales of Fear and Wonder Terry Dowling
26 On the Banks of the River of Heaven Richard Parks
Best Anthology
1 Warriors Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin
2 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
3 Swords & Dark Magic Jonathan Strahan and Lou Anders
4 Zombies Vs. Unicorns Justine Larbalestier and Holly Black
5 The Beastly Bride and Other Tales of the Animal People Terri Windling and Ellen Datlow
6 The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Four Jonathan Strahan
7 Godlike Machines Jonathan Strahan
8 The Way of the Wizard John Joseph Adams
9 Year's Best SF 15 Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell
10 The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction Arthur B. Evans and Joan Gordon and Veronica Hollinger and Rob Latham and Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr. and Carol McGuirk
11 Is Anybody Out There? Nick Gevers and Marty Halpern
12 Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror Ellen Datlow
13 Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror S. T. Joshi
14 The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2010 Rich Horton
15 Sympathy for the Devil Tim Pratt
16 Wings of Fire Jonathan Strahan and Marianne S. Jablon
17 Sprawl Alisa Krasnostein
18 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 21 Stephen Jones
19 The Best of Talebones Patrick Swenson
Best Non-Fiction
1 Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve William H. Patterson, Jr.
2 80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin Karen Joy Fowler and Debbie Notkin
3 C. M. Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary Mark Rich
4 Conversations with Octavia Butler Conseula Francis
5 Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001 Gary K. Wolfe
6 British Science Fiction & Fantasy: Twenty Years and Two Surveys Paul Kincaid and Niall Harrison
7 Anthopology 101: Reflections, Inspections and Dissections of SF Anthologies Bud Webster
8 Into the Media Web: Selected Short Non-Fiction, 1956-2006 Michael Moorcock
9 The Animal Fable in Science Fiction and Fantasy Bruce Shaw
10 Science Fiction, Imperialism and the Third World: Essays on Postcolonial Literature and Film Ericka Hoagland and Reema Sarwal
Best Art Book
1 Spectrum 17: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
2 Instructions Neil Gaiman
3 The Bird King and Other Sketches Shaun Tan
4 Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth Donato Giancola
5 Dragons' Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop Bob Eggleton
6 OtherWorlds: How to Imagine, Paint and Create Epic Scenes of Fantasy Tom Kidd
7 Star Wars Art: Visions J. W. Rinzler
8 Outermost: The Art + Life of Jack Gaughan Luis Ortiz
Best Editor
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Jonathan Strahan
3 ---- Gardner Dozois
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
6 ---- Lou Anders
7 ---- Sheila Williams
8 ---- Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
9 ---- John Joseph Adams
10 ---- William Schafer
11 ---- Terri Windling
12 ---- Stanley Schmidt
13 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
14 ---- Toni Weisskopf
15 ---- Sharyn November
16 ---- Shawna McCarthy
17 ---- Betsy Wollheim
18 ---- Gavin Grant and Kelly Link
19 ---- Peter Crowther
20 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
21 ---- Betsy Mitchell
22 ---- Ginjer Buchanan
23 ---- Stephen Jones
24 ---- Beth Meacham
25 ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Best Artist
1 ---- Shaun Tan
2 ---- Michael Whelan
3 ---- John Picacio
4 ---- Donato Giancola
5 ---- Bob Eggleton
6 ---- Charles Vess
7 ---- Stephan Martiniere
8 ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
9 ---- Frank Frazetta
10 ---- Phil Foglio
11 ---- Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
12 ---- John Jude Palencar
13 ---- Thomas Canty
14 ---- Julie Bell
15 ---- Daniel Dos Santos
16 ---- Dave McKean
17 ---- Vincent Di Fate
18 ---- J. K. Potter
19 ---- Michael Kaluta
20 ---- Tom Kidd
21 ---- Boris Vallejo
22 ---- Frank Wu
23 ---- Chris McGrath
24 ---- Yoshitaka Amano
Best Book Publisher
1 ---- Tor
2 ---- Subterranean Press
3 ---- Night Shade Books
4 ---- Baen Books
5 ---- Orbit
6 ---- Pyr
7 ---- DAW Books
8 ---- Ace
9 ---- NESFA Press
10 ---- Del Rey Books
11 ---- Gollancz
12 ---- Angry Robot
13 ---- PS Publishing
14 ---- Small Beer Press
15 ---- Tachyon
16 ---- Roc
17 ---- Spectra
18 ---- Harper Voyager
19 ---- St. Martin's
20 ---- Golden Gryphon
21 ---- Aqueduct Press
22 ---- Eos
Best Magazine
1 Asimov's Science Fiction - 2010 Sheila Williams
2 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2010 Gordon Van Gelder
3 Tor.com - 2010 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
4 Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2010 Stanley Schmidt
5 Subterranean Online - 2010 William Schafer
5 Subterranean Online, Spring 2010 Jonathan Strahan
6 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2010 Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace
6 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2010 Neil Clarke
7 Strange Horizons - 2010 Niall Harrison
7 Strange Horizons - 2010 Susan Marie Groppi
8 Interzone - 2010 Andy Cox
9 Lightspeed - 2010 John Joseph Adams
10 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet - 2010 Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
11 Realms of Fantasy - 2010 Shawna McCarthy
12 Fantasy Magazine - 2010 Cat Rambo
12 Fantasy Magazine - 2010 John Joseph Adams
13 Weird Tales - 2010 Ann VanderMeer
13 Weird Tales - 2010 Stephen H. Segal
14 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2010 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
15 SF Site uncredited
16 Ansible - 2010 David Langford
17 Black Gate - 2010 John O'Neill
18 Apex Magazine - 2010 Jason Sizemore
18 Apex Magazine - 2010 Catherynne M. Valente
19 Jim Baen's Universe - 2010 Mike Resnick and Eric Flint
20 Cemetery Dance - 2010 Richard Chizmar
21 The Company He Keeps (Postscripts 22/23) Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers
22 Electric Velocipede - 2010 John Klima
Best Young Adult Book
1 Ship Breaker Paolo Bacigalupi
2 I Shall Wear Midnight Terry Pratchett
3 Mockingjay Suzanne Collins
4 Behemoth Scott Westerfeld
5 Enchanted Glass Diana Wynne Jones
6 White Cat Holly Black
7 Pathfinder Orson Scott Card
8 Thresholds Nina Kiriki Hoffman
9 The Boneshaker Kate Milford
10 Lord Sunday Garth Nix
11 Monsters of Men Patrick Ness
12 Kid Vs. Squid Greg van Eekhout
13 Factotum D. M. Cornish
14 Fever Crumb Philip Reeve

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)