2014 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 Abaddon's Gate James S. A. Corey
2 Shaman Kim Stanley Robinson
3 Neptune's Brood Charles Stross
4 MaddAddam Margaret Atwood
5 The Best of All Possible Worlds Karen Lord
6 Protector C. J. Cherryh
7 On the Steel Breeze Alastair Reynolds
8 The Adjacent Christopher Priest
9 Burning Paradise Robert Charles Wilson
10 The Red: First Light Linda Nagata
11 Proxima Stephen Baxter
12 Lexicon Max Barry
13 Finches of Mars Brian Aldiss
14 The Arrows of Time Greg Egan
15 iD Madeline Ashby
16 Evening's Empires Paul McAuley
17 Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
18 The Cusanus Game (translation of Das Cusanus-Spiel) Wolfgang Jeschke
19 Countdown City Ben H. Winters
20 The Last President John Barnes
21 Jupiter War Neal Asher
22 The Scrivener's Tale Fiona McIntosh
22 Trade Secret Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
23 Necessity's Child Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
Best Fantasy Novel
1 The Ocean at the End of the Lane Neil Gaiman
2 NOS4A2 Joe Hill
3 The Republic of Thieves Scott Lynch
4 River of Stars Guy Gavriel Kay
5 Doctor Sleep Stephen King
6 The Shining Girls Lauren Beukes
7 Raising Steam Terry Pratchett
8 Sister Mine Nalo Hopkinson
9 The Land Across Gene Wolfe
10 London Falling Paul Cornell
11 Joyland Stephen King
12 Life After Life Kate Atkinson
13 Blood Oranges Kathleen Tierney
14 The Tyrant's Law Daniel Abraham
15 Cold Steel Kate Elliott
16 Necessary Evil Ian Tregillis
17 The Aylesford Skull James P. Blaylock
18 The Violent Century Lavie Tidhar
19 Johnny Alucard Kim Newman
20 American Elsewhere Robert Jackson Bennett
21 The Year of the Ladybird Graham Joyce
23 Between Two Thorns Emma Newman
24 The Village Sang to the Sea: A Memoir of Magic Bruce McAllister
25 Dead Set Richard Kadrey
Best First Novel
1 Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
2 The Golem and the Jinni Helene Wecker
3 A Stranger in Olondria Sofia Samatar
4 The Thinking Woman's Guide to Real Magic Emily Croy Barker
5 The Golden City J. Kathleen Cheney
6 The Scroll of Years Chris Willrich
7 Wolfhound Century Peter Higgins
8 The Age of Ice J. M. Sidorova
9 A Questionable Shape Bennett Sims
Best Novella
1 Six-Gun Snow White Catherynne M. Valente
2 Wakulla Springs Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages
3 The Princess and the Queen, or, The Blacks and the Greens George R. R. Martin
4 Black Helicopters Caitlín R. Kiernan
5 Precious Mental Robert Reed
6 Rock of Ages Jay Lake
7 The Queen of Eyes Rachel Pollack
8 Feral Moon Alexander Jablokov
9 Iseul's Lexicon Yoon Ha Lee
10 The Weight of the Sunrise Vylar Kaftan
11 Spin Nina Allan
12 The Home for Broken Dolls Kirstyn McDermott
13 The Mummy's Heart Norman Partridge
Best Novelette
1 The Sleeper and the Spindle Neil Gaiman
2 The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling Ted Chiang
3 The Prayer of Ninety Cats Caitlín R. Kiernan
4 The Waiting Stars Aliette de Bodard
5 A Terror Jeffrey Ford
6 A Hollow Play Amal El-Mohtar
7 The Litigation Master and the Monkey King Ken Liu
8 Jaws of Saturn Laird Barron
9 The Sun And I K. J. Parker
10 Zero for Conduct Greg Egan
11 Kormak the Lucky Eleanor Arnason
12 The Unwanted Women of Surrey Kaaron Warren
13 Paranormal Romance Christopher Barzak
14 The Queen of the Night's Aria Ian McDonald
15 We Three Kids Margo Lanagan
16 The Ugly Duckling Matthew Hughes
17 The Wreck of the Mars Adventure David D. Levine
18 The Christmas Show Pat Cadigan
19 A Window or a Small Box Jedediah Berry
20 The Effigy Engine: A Tale of the Red Hats Scott Lynch
21 The Book Seller Lavie Tidhar
22 The Good Husband Nathan Ballingrud
23 The Discovered Country Ian R. MacLeod
24 Phosphorus Veronica Schanoes
25 Painted Birds and Shivered Bones Kat Howard
26 Grizzled Veterans of Many and Much Robert Reed
27 Atmosphaera Incognita Neal Stephenson
28 Watching the Cow Alex Irvine
29 Chalk Pat Cadigan
30 The Dragonslayer of Merebarton K. J. Parker
31 Entangled Ian R. MacLeod
32 And Then Some Matthew Hughes
33 No Others are Genuine Gregory Frost
34 The Irish Astronaut Val Nolan
35 The Same Deep Waters as You Brian Hodge
Best Short Story
1 The Road of Needles Caitlín R. Kiernan
2 Some Desperado Joe Abercrombie
3 A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel Ken Liu
4 The Science of Herself Karen Joy Fowler
5 The Dead Sea-Bottom Scrolls Howard Waldrop
6 Among Us Robert Reed
7 The She-Wolf's Hidden Grin Michael Swanwick
8 Uncaged Gene Wolfe
9 If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love Rachel Swirsky
10 Night Train to Paris David Gerrold
11 Rosary and Goldenstar Geoff Ryman
12 The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere John Chu
13 Effigy Nights Yoon Ha Lee
14 The Fairy Enterprise Jeffrey Ford
15 The Sounds of Old Earth Matthew Kressel
16 The Wildfires of Antarctica Alan DeNiro
17 Ilse, Who Saw Clearly E. Lily Yu
18 Sing Karin Tidbeck
19 Pathways Nancy Kress
20 The Promise of Space James Patrick Kelly
21 The Master Conjurer Charlie Jane Anders
22 Estella Saves the Village Theodora Goss
23 Soulcatcher James Patrick Kelly
24 Fire Above, Fire Below Garth Nix
25 The Beasts We Want to Be Sam J. Miller
26 The Bees Her Heart, the Hive Her Belly Benjanun Sriduangkaew
Best Collection
1 The Best of Connie Willis: Award-Winning Stories Connie Willis
2 The Best of Joe Haldeman Joe Haldeman
3 The Bread We Eat in Dreams Catherynne M. Valente
4 Kabu-Kabu Nnedi Okorafor
5 The Ape's Wife and Other Stories Caitlín R. Kiernan
6 Conservation of Shadows Yoon Ha Lee
7 Horse of a Different Color: Stories Howard Waldrop
8 The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories Laird Barron
9 Door to Anywhere Poul Anderson
10 Five Autobiographies and a Fiction Lucius Shepard
11 Hot Times in Magma City: 1990-95 Robert Silverberg
12 Vampires in the Lemon Grove: Stories Karen Russell
13 A Very British History Paul J. McAuley
14 How the World Became Quiet: Myths of the Past, Present, and Future Rachel Swirsky
15 North American Lake Monsters: Stories Nathan Ballingrud
16 Magic Highways: The Early Jack Vance, Volume Three Jack Vance
17 Beyond the Rift Peter Watts
18 Before and Afterlives Christopher Barzak
19 The Greatship Robert Reed
20 Space Is Just a Starry Night Tanith Lee
21 Good-Bye, Robinson Crusoe and Other Stories John Varley
22 Adam Robots: Short Stories Adam Roberts
23 Antiquities and Tangibles & Other Stories Tim Pratt
24 Trafalgar Angélica Gorodischer
25 The Very Best of Barry N. Malzberg Barry N. Malzberg
26 Caution: Contains Small Parts Kirstyn McDermott
27 Snodgrass and Other Illusions: The Best Short Stories of Ian R. MacLeod Ian R. MacLeod
28 The Story Until Now: A Great Big Book of Stories Kit Reed
Best Anthology
1 Old Mars Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin
2 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirtieth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
3 Queen Victoria's Book of Spells Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
4 The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Seven Jonathan Strahan
5 Unnatural Creatures Neil Gaiman and Maria Dahvana Headley
6 Fearsome Journeys Jonathan Strahan
7 The Other Half of the Sky Athena Andreadis and Kay Holt
8 The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Five Ellen Datlow
9 Twenty-First Century Science Fiction David G. Hartwell and Patrick Nielsen Hayden
10 Twelve Tomorrows Stephen Cass
11 Solaris Rising 2: The New Solaris Book of Science Fiction Ian Whates
12 Once Upon a Time: New Fairy Tales Paula Guran
13 Rags & Bones: New Twists on Timeless Tales Tim Pratt and Melissa Marr
14 Year's Best SF 18 David G. Hartwell
15 Shadows of the New Sun: Stories in Honor of Gene Wolfe J. E. Mooney and Bill Fawcett
16 We See a Different Frontier Fábio Fernandes and Djibril al-Ayad
17 The Year's Best Dark Fantasy and Horror: 2013 Paula Guran
18 The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy: 2013 Edition Rich Horton
19 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 24 Stephen Jones
20 The Lowest Heaven Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
21 Exotic Gothic 5, Volume I Danel Olson
21 Exotic Gothic 5, Volume II Danel Olson
Best Non-Fiction
1 Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Jeff VanderMeer
2 Strange Matings: Science Fiction, Feminism, African American Voices, and Octavia E. Butler Nisi Shawl and Rebecca J. Holden
3 Here Be Dragons: Exploring Fantasy Maps and Settings Stefan Ekman
4 Afrofuturism: The World of Black Sci-Fi and Fantasy Culture Ytasha L. Womack
5 The Man from Mars: Ray Palmer's Amazing Pulp Journey Fred Nadis
6 Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors Robert H. Waugh
7 The Transgressive Iain Banks: Essays on a Writer Beyond Borders Katharine Cox and Martyn Colebrook
8 The Riddles of the Hobbit Adam Roberts
9 Benchmarks Revisited: F&SF "Books" Columns 1983-1986 Algis Budrys
10 Parabolas of Science Fiction Brian Attebery and Veronica Hollinger
11 Benchmarks Concluded: F&SF "Books" Columns 1987-1993 Algis Budrys
12 Past Masters, & Other Bookish Natterings Bud Webster
Best Art Book
1 Spectrum 20: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
2 Maurice Sendak: A Celebration of the Artist and His Work Leonard S. Marcus
3 Hannes Bok: A Life in Illustration Joseph Wrzos and Hannes Bok
4 The Alluring Art of Margaret Brundage: Queen of Pulp Pin-Up Art Stephen D. Korshak and J. David Spurlock and Margaret Brundage
5 Rules of Summer Shaun Tan
6 Frank Frazetta Art and Remembrances Frank Frazetta, Jr. and Frank Frazetta
7 The Art of Brom Brom
8 Frazetta Sketchbook Frank Frazetta and J. David Spurlock
9 Trajectory Stephan Martiniere
10 Spectrum Fantastic Art Live 2 John Fleskes
Best Editor
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Gardner Dozois
3 ---- John Joseph Adams
4 ---- Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
5 ---- Jonathan Strahan
6 ---- David G. Hartwell
7 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
8 ---- Sheila Williams
9 ---- Gavin Grant and Kelly Link
10 ---- Neil Clarke
11 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
12 ---- Terri Windling
13 ---- Ginjer Buchanan
14 ---- Peter Crowther
15 ---- Lynne M. Thomas
16 ---- Stanley Schmidt
17 ---- Liz Gorinsky
18 ---- William Schafer
19 ---- Toni Weisskopf
20 ---- Stephen Jones
21 ---- Alisa Krasnostein
22 ---- Beth Meacham
23 ---- Lou Anders
24 ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
25 ---- Betsy Wollheim
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- John Picacio
3 ---- Charles Vess
4 ---- Bob Eggleton
5 ---- Shaun Tan
6 ---- Donato Giancola
7 ---- Stephan Martiniere
8 ---- Thomas Canty
9 ---- Vincent Chong
10 ---- Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
11 ---- Julie Dillon
12 ---- John Jude Palencar
13 ---- Boris Vallejo
14 ---- Daniel Dos Santos
15 ---- Michael Kaluta
16 ---- Jim Burns
17 ---- Don Maitz
18 ---- David Mattingly
19 ---- Frank Wu
20 ---- Tom Kidd
Best Magazine
1 Asimov's Science Fiction - 2013 Sheila Williams
2 Tor.com - 2013 George R. R. Martin
2 Tor.com - 2013 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
2 Tor.com - 2013 Ann VanderMeer
2 Tor.com - 2013 Calista Brill
2 Tor.com - 2013 Janine O'Malley
2 Tor.com - 2013 Ellen Datlow
2 Tor.com - 2013 Brendan Deneen
2 Tor.com - 2013 Paul Stevens
2 Tor.com - 2013 Noa Wheeler
2 Tor.com - 2013 Susan Dobinick
2 Tor.com - 2013 Liz Szabla
2 Tor.com - 2013 Holly West
2 Tor.com - 2013 Liz Gorinsky
2 Tor.com - 2013 Melissa Frain
2 Tor.com - 2013 Miriam Weinberg
2 Tor.com - 2013 Claire Eddy
2 Tor.com - 2013 Peter Joseph
2 Tor.com - 2013 Lauren Burniac
3 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2013 Gordon Van Gelder
4 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2013 Neil Clarke
5 Subterranean Online - 2013 William Schafer
6 Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2013 Stanley Schmidt
6 Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2013 Trevor Quachri
7 Weird Tales - 2013 Marvin Kaye
8 Lightspeed - 2013 John Joseph Adams
9 Strange Horizons - 2013 Niall Harrison
10 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2013 Scott H. Andrews
11 Interzone - 2013 Andy Cox
12 SF Signal Podcast uncredited
13 Apex Magazine - 2013 Lynne M. Thomas
14 Cemetery Dance - 2013 Richard Chizmar
15 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, #28, January 2013 Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link and Jedediah Berry and Michael J. DeLuca
15 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, #29, September 2013 Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
16 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2013 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
17 Electric Velocipede - 2013 John Klima
18 The Coode Street Podcast uncredited
19 Ansible - 2013 David Langford
20 Black Gate uncredited
21 Amazing uncredited
22 Galactic Suburbia uncredited
23 Nightmare Magazine - 2013 John Joseph Adams
Best Publisher/Imprint
1 ---- Tor
2 ---- Subterranean Press
3 ---- Orbit
4 ---- Small Beer Press
5 ---- Angry Robot
6 ---- Baen Books
7 ---- Gollancz
8 ---- Del Rey Books
9 ---- DAW Books
10 ---- Ace
11 ---- PS Publishing
12 ---- NESFA Press
13 ---- Harper
14 ---- Centipede
15 ---- Night Shade Books
16 ---- Tachyon
17 ---- Pyr
18 ---- Penguin
19 ---- Solaris
20 ---- Prime
21 ---- Cemetery Dance
22 ---- Twelfth Planet Press
23 ---- ChiZine Publications
24 ---- Aqueduct Press
25 ---- Roc
26 ---- Tor UK
Best Young Adult Book
1 The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two Catherynne M. Valente
2 The Coldest Girl in Coldtown Holly Black
3 Homeland Cory Doctorow
4 Zombie Baseball Beatdown Paolo Bacigalupi
5 The Summer Prince Alaya Dawn Johnson
6 Doll Bones Holly Black
7 The Dream Thieves Maggie Stiefvater
8 The Woken Gods Gwenda Bond
9 More Than This Patrick Ness
10 When We Wake Karen Healey
11 The Lord of Opium Nancy Farmer
12 Mortal Fire Elizabeth Knox
13 September Girls Bennett Madison

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)