2017 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 Death's End (translation of 死神永生Question mark) Cixin Liu
--- Finalists -------
* After Atlas Emma Newman
* Babylon's Ashes James S. A. Corey
* Central Station Lavie Tidhar
* Company Town Madeline Ashby
* Last Year Robert Charles Wilson
* Take Back the Sky Greg Bear
* The Medusa Chronicles Alastair Reynolds and Stephen Baxter
* The Underground Railroad Colson Whitehead
* Visitor C. J. Cherryh
Best Fantasy Novel
--- Finalists -------
* All the Birds in the Sky Charlie Jane Anders
* Children of Earth and Sky Guy Gavriel Kay
* City of Blades Robert Jackson Bennett
* Necessity Jo Walton
* Summerlong Peter S. Beagle
* The Last Days of New Paris China Miéville
* The Nightmare Stacks Charles Stross
* The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
* The Wall of Storms Ken Liu
* The Winged Histories Sofia Samatar
Best Horror Novel
--- Finalists -------
* Certain Dark Things Silvia Moreno-Garcia
* Disappearance at Devil's Rock Paul Tremblay
* Fellside M. R. Carey
* Hex (translation of Hex) Thomas Olde Heuvelt
* Lovecraft Country Matt Ruff
* Mongrels Stephen Graham Jones
* The Brotherhood of the Wheel R. S. Belcher
* The Family Plot Cherie Priest
* The Fireman Joe Hill
* The Fisherman John Langan
Best First Novel
--- Finalists -------
* Arabella of Mars David D. Levine
* Everfair Nisi Shawl
* Infomocracy Malka Older
* Ninefox Gambit Yoon Ha Lee
* Roses and Rot Kat Howard
* The Girl from Everywhere Heidi Heilig
* The Reader Traci Chee
* The Star-Touched Queen Roshani Chokshi
* Vigil Angela Slatter
* Waypoint Kangaroo Curtis C. Chen
Best Novella
--- Finalists -------
* A Taste of Honey Kai Ashante Wilson
* Every Heart a Doorway Seanan McGuire
* Hammers on Bone Cassandra Khaw
* Pirate Utopia Bruce Sterling
* The Ballad of Black Tom Victor LaValle
* The Dispatcher John Scalzi
* The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe Kij Johnson
* The Iron Tactician Alastair Reynolds
* The Lost Child of Lychford Paul Cornell
* This Census-Taker China Miéville
Best Novelette
--- Finalists -------
* Foxfire, Foxfire Yoon Ha Lee
* Pearl Aliette de Bodard
* Red as Blood and White as Bone Theodora Goss
* Spinning Silver Naomi Novik
* The Art of Space Travel Nina Allan
* The Future Is Blue Catherynne M. Valente
* The Jewel and Her Lapidary Fran Wilde
* The Visitor from Taured Ian R. MacLeod
* Those Shadows Laugh Geoff Ryman
* You'll Surely Drown Here If You Stay Alyssa Wong
Best Short Story
--- Finalists -------
* A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers Alyssa Wong
* A Salvaging of Ghosts Aliette de Bodard
* Afrofuturist 419 Nnedi Okorafor
* Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies Brooke Bolander
* Seasons of Glass and Iron Amal El-Mohtar
* Seven Birthdays Ken Liu
* Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee Alastair Reynolds
* That Game We Played During the War Carrie Vaughn
* The City Born Great N. K. Jemisin
* The Story of Kao Yu Peter S. Beagle
Best Collection
--- Finalists -------
* A Natural History of Hell Jeffrey Ford
* Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds Alastair Reynolds
* Dreams of Distant Shores Patricia A. McKillip
* Hwarhath Stories: Transgressive Tales by Aliens Eleanor Arnason
* Not So Much Said the Cat Michael Swanwick
* Sharp Ends Joe Abercrombie
* The Best of Ian McDonald Ian McDonald
* The Complete Orsinia: Malafrena / Stories and Songs Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Found and the Lost: The Collected Novellas of Ursula K. Le Guin Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories Ken Liu
Best Anthology
--- Finalists -------
* Bridging Infinity Jonathan Strahan
* Children of Lovecraft Ellen Datlow
* Drowned Worlds Jonathan Strahan
* Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History Mikki Kendall and Chesya Burke
* Invisible Planets: Contemporary Chinese Science Fiction in Translation Ken Liu
* The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten Jonathan Strahan
* The Big Book of Science Fiction: The Ultimate Collection Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
* The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe
* The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
* Tremontaine: Season One Volume One Alaya Dawn Johnson and Paul Witcover and Ellen Kushner and Racheline Maltese and Malinda Lo and Joel Derfner and Patty Bryant
* Tremontaine: Season One Volume Two Ellen Kushner and Paul Witcover and Alaya Dawn Johnson and Racheline Maltese and Malinda Lo and Joel Derfner and Patty Bryant
Best Non-Fiction
--- Finalists -------
* Octavia E. Butler Gerry Canavan
* Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981 to 1990 Mike Ashley
* Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life Ruth Franklin
* Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction André M. Carrington
* The Geek Feminist Revolution: Essays Kameron Hurley
* The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition Adam Roberts
* The View from the Cheap Seats: Selected Nonfiction Neil Gaiman
* Time Travel: A History James Gleick
* Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
* Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 Ursula K. Le Guin
Best Art Book
--- Finalists -------
* Beauty and the Beast Mahlon F. Craft
* Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
* Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book Kinuko Y. Craft
* Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined Ron Miller
* Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art John Fleskes
* Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie Ralph McQuarrie and Brandon Alinger and Wade Lageose and David Mandel
* The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Dermot Power
* The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms' Fairy Tales Shaun Tan
* Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie Charles Vess
* Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations Yoshitaka Amano
Best Editor
--- Finalists -------
* ---- John Joseph Adams
* ---- Neil Clarke
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Gardner Dozois
* ---- C. C. Finlay
* ---- Jonathan Strahan
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
* ---- Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
* ---- Sheila Williams
* ---- Navah Wolfe
Best Artist
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
* ---- Galen Dara
* ---- Julie Dillon
* ---- Bob Eggleton
* ---- Donato Giancola
* ---- Victo Ngai
* ---- John Picacio
* ---- Shaun Tan
* ---- Charles Vess
* ---- Michael Whelan
Best Magazine
--- Finalists -------
* Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2016 Trevor Quachri
* Asimov's Science Fiction - 2016 Sheila Williams
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2016 Scott H. Andrews
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2016 Neil Clarke
* File 770 - 2016 Mike Glyer
* Lightspeed - 2016 John Joseph Adams
* Lightspeed - 2016 Nalo Hopkinson and Kristine Ong Muslim
* Strange Horizons - 2016 Niall Harrison
* Strange Horizons - Our Queer Planet (July 2016) Brit Mandelo
* The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2016 Charles Coleman Finlay
* Tor.com - 2016 Stacy Hill
* Tor.com - 2016 Jonathan Strahan
* Tor.com - 2016 Ellen Datlow
* Tor.com - 2016 Lee Harris (I)
* Tor.com - 2016 Claire Eddy
* Tor.com - 2016 Liz Gorinsky
* Tor.com - 2016 Miriam Weinberg
* Tor.com - 2016 Ann VanderMeer
* Tor.com - 2016 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* Tor.com - 2016 Ellen Datlow and Lee Harris (I)
* Tor.com - 2016 Diana Pho
* Tor.com - 2016 Carl Engle-Laird
* Tor.com - 2016 David G. Hartwell
* Tor.com - 2016 Susan Chang
* Tor.com - 2016 Melissa Frain
* Tor.com - 2016 Justin Landon
* Tor.com - 2016 George R. R. Martin
* Uncanny Magazine - 2016 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Best Publisher
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Angry Robot
* ---- Baen (publisher)
* ---- DAW (publisher)
* ---- Gollancz
* ---- Orbit
* ---- Saga
* ---- Small Beer
* ---- Subterranean
* ---- Tachyon
* ---- Tor
Best Young Adult Book
--- Finalists -------
* Burning Midnight Will McIntosh
* Crooked Kingdom Leigh Bardugo
* Double Down Gwenda Bond
* Goldenhand Garth Nix
* Poisoned Blade Kate Elliott
* Revenger Alastair Reynolds
* The Evil Wizard Smallbone Delia Sherman
* The Girl Who Drank the Moon Kelly Barnhill
* This Savage Song Victoria Schwab
* Truthwitch Susan Dennard

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)