ISFDB banner

2019 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
--- Finalists -------
* Blackfish City Sam J. Miller
* Elysium Fire Alastair Reynolds
* Embers of War Gareth L. Powell
* If Tomorrow Comes Nancy Kress
* Record of a Spaceborn Few Becky Chambers
* Red Moon Kim Stanley Robinson
* Revenant Gun Yoon Ha Lee
* Space Opera Catherynne M. Valente
* The Calculating Stars Mary Robinette Kowal
* Unholy Land Lavie Tidhar
Best Fantasy Novel
--- Finalists -------
* Ahab's Return: or, The Last Voyage Jeffrey Ford
* Creatures of Want and Ruin Molly Tanzer
* Deep Roots Ruthanna Emrys
* European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman Theodora Goss
* Foundryside Robert Jackson Bennett
* Lies Sleeping Ben Aaronovitch
* Spinning Silver Naomi Novik
* The Mere Wife Maria Dahvana Headley
* The Monster Baru Cormorant Seth Dickinson
* The Wonder Engine T. Kingfisher
Best Horror Novel
--- Finalists -------
* Coyote Songs Gabino Iglesias
* Cross Her Heart Sarah Pinborough
* In the Night Wood Dale Bailey
* The Cabin at the End of the World Paul Tremblay
* The Hunger Alma Katsu
* The Listener Robert McCammon
* The Outsider Stephen King
* Tide of Stone Kaaron Warren
* Unlanguage Michael Cisco
* We Sold Our Souls Grady Hendrix
Best First Novel
--- Finalists -------
* Annex Rich Larson
* Armed in Her Fashion Kate Heartfield
* Children of Blood and Bone Tomi Adeyemi
* Empire of Sand Tasha Suri
* Semiosis Sue Burke
* Severance Ling Ma
* The Poppy War R. F. Kuang
* The Quantum Magician
Derek Künsken?Derek Kunsken
Derek Kuensken
* Trail of Lightning Rebecca Roanhorse
* Witchmark C. L. Polk
Best Young Adult Book
--- Finalists -------
* Cross Fire Fonda Lee
* Dread Nation Justina Ireland
* Half-Witch John Schoffstall
* Impostors Scott Westerfeld
* Mapping the Bones Jane Yolen
* Tess of the Road Rachel Hartman
* The Agony House Cherie Priest
* The Belles Dhonielle Clayton
* The Cruel Prince Holly Black
* The Gone Away Place Christopher Barzak
Best Novella
--- Finalists -------
* Artificial Condition Martha Wells
* Black Helicopters Caitlín R. Kiernan
* Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach Kelly Robson
* Rogue Protocol Martha Wells
* The Black God's Drums
P. Djčlí Clark?P. Djeli Clark
* The Descent of Monsters JY Yang
* The Freeze-Frame Revolution Peter Watts
* The Tea Master and the Detective Aliette de Bodard
* Time Was Ian McDonald
* Umbernight Carolyn Ives Gilman
Best Novelette
--- Finalists -------
* An Agent of Utopia Andy Duncan
* How to Swallow the Moon Isabel Yap
* Nine Last Days on Planet Earth Daryl Gregory
* No Flight Without the Shatter Brooke Bolander
* Okay, Glory Elizabeth Bear
* Quality Time Ken Liu
* Queen Lily Theodora Goss
* The Donner Party Dale Bailey
* The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections Tina Connolly
* The Only Harmless Great Thing Brooke Bolander
Best Short Story
--- Finalists -------
* "Mother of Invention" Nnedi Okorafor
* A Witch's Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies Alix E. Harrow
* Cuisine des Mémoires N. K. Jemisin
* Firelight Ursula K. Le Guin
* STET Sarah Gailey
* The Bookcase Expedition Jeffrey Ford
* The Court Magician Sarah Pinsker
* The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington Phenderson Djčlí Clark
* The Starship and the Temple Cat Yoon Ha Lee
* The Storyteller's Replacement N. K. Jemisin
Best Collection
--- Finalists -------
* All the Fabulous Beasts Priya Sharma
* An Agent of Utopia: New & Selected Stories Andy Duncan
* Brief Cases Jim Butcher
* Fire & Blood George R. R. Martin
* How Long 'til Black Future Month? N. K. Jemisin
* How to Fracture a Fairy Tale Jane Yolen
* Starlings Jo Walton
* The Dinosaur Tourist Caitlín R. Kiernan
* The Future Is Blue Catherynne M. Valente
* The Tangled Lands Paolo Bacigalupi and Tobias S. Buckell
Best Anthology
--- Finalists -------
* Infinity's End Jonathan Strahan
* Robots vs. Fairies Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe
* The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018 N. K. Jemisin
* The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Ten Ellen Datlow
* The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Thirteen Jonathan Strahan
* The Book of Magic Gardner Dozois
* The Future Is Female! Lisa Yaszek
* The Underwater Ballroom Society Stephanie Burgis and Tiffany Trent
* The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fifth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
* Worlds Seen in Passing: Ten Years of Tor.com Short Fiction Irene Gallo
Best Magazine
--- Finalists -------
* Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2018 Trevor Quachri
* Asimov's Science Fiction - 2018 Sheila Williams
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2018 Scott H. Andrews
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2018 Neil Clarke
* Fireside Magazine - 2018 Julia Rios
* Lightspeed - 2018 John Joseph Adams
* Strange Horizons - 2018 Rasha Abdulhadi and Erin Roberts and Sheree Renée Thomas
* Strange Horizons - 2018 Jane Crowley and Kate Dollarhyde
* The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2018 Charles Coleman Finlay
* Tor.com - 2018 Melissa Frain
* Tor.com - 2018 Ellen Datlow
* Tor.com - 2018 Ann VanderMeer
* Tor.com - 2018 George R. R. Martin
* Tor.com - 2018 Justin Landon
* Tor.com - 2018 Diana Pho
* Tor.com - 2018 Jonathan Strahan
* Tor.com - 2018 Carl Engle-Laird
* Tor.com - 2018 Marco Palmieri
* Uncanny Magazine - 2018 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
* Uncanny Magazine - 2018 Dominik Parisien and Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
Best Non-Fiction
--- Finalists -------
* An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000 Jo Walton
* Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction Alec Nevala-Lee
* Dreams Must Explain Themselves: The Selected Non-Fiction of Ursula K. Le Guin Ursula K. Le Guin
* None of This Is Normal: The Fiction of Jeff VanderMeer Benjamin J. Robertson
* Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility Alexis Lothian
* Sense of Wonder: Short Fiction Reviews (2009-2017) Gardner Dozois
* Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece Michael Benson
* Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, and the Decade Sci-Fi Exploded Jason Heller
* Tolkien: Maker of Middle-Earth Catherine McIlwaine
Best Art Book
--- Finalists -------
* A Middle-Earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor John Howe
* Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan Michael Whelan
* Cicada Shaun Tan
* Dungeons and Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History Kyle Newman and Jon Peterson and Michael Witwer and Sam Witwer
* Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art John Fleskes
* The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Electric State (translation of Passagen)
Simon Stĺlenhag?Simon Stalenhag
* The Tales of Beedle the Bard J. K. Rowling
* The Thousand Demon Tree Jeffrey Alan Love
* Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography-Beyond the Fantasy Yoshitaka Amano and Florent Gorges
Best Editor
--- Finalists -------
* ---- John Joseph Adams
* ---- Neil Clarke
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Gardner Dozois
* ---- C. C. Finlay
* ---- Jonathan Strahan
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
* ---- Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
* ---- Sheila Williams
* ---- Navah Wolfe
Best Publisher
--- Finalists -------
* Angry Robot
* Baen
* DAW
* Gollancz
* Orbit
* Saga
* Small Beer
* Subterranean
* Tachyon
* Tor
Best Artist
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
* ---- Galen Dara
* ---- Julie Dillon
* ---- Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
* ---- Bob Eggleton
* ---- Victo Ngai
* ---- John Picacio
* ---- Shaun Tan
* ---- Charles Vess
* ---- Michael Whelan

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)