ISFDB banner

1996 Retro Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Retro Hugo Award

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  1996  -   -   - 
2000's:  -  2001  -   -  2004  -   -   -   -   - 
2010's:  -   -   -   -  2014  -  2016  -  2018  - 
Best Novel
1 The Mule Isaac Asimov
2 The World of Null-A A. E. van Vogt
3 That Hideous Strength C. S. Lewis
4 Destiny Times Three Fritz Leiber
5 Red Sun of Danger Edmond Hamilton
Best Novella
1 Animal Farm George Orwell
2 Dead Hand Isaac Asimov
3 Giant Killer A. Bertram Chandler
4 "I Remember Lemuria!" Richard S. Shaver
Best Novelette
1 First Contact Murray Leinster
2 Pi in the Sky Fredric Brown
3 Into Thy Hands Lester del Rey
4 The Mixed Men A. E. van Vogt
5 The Piper's Son Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Beggars in Velvet Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
* Pandora's Millions George O. Smith
* Special Delivery George O. Smith
* The Lion and the Unicorn Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
* Things Pass By Murray Leinster
* Three Blind Mice Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
Best Short Story
1 Uncommon Sense Hal Clement
2 The Ethical Equations Murray Leinster
3 The Waveries Fredric Brown
4 What You Need Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
5 Correspondence Course Raymond F. Jones
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Blind Alley Isaac Asimov
* De Profundis Murray Leinster
* Lefty Feep Gets Henpecked Robert Bloch
* Line to Tomorrow Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
* Paradoxical Escape (variant of Escape!) Isaac Asimov
* The Power Murray Leinster
* The World-Thinker Jack Vance
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 The Picture of Dorian Gray (IMDB) Albert Lewin and Oscar Wilde
2 Blithe Spirit (IMDB) NoŽl Coward
3 The Body Snatcher (IMDB) Val Lewton and Philip MacDonald and Robert Louis Stevenson
4 House of Dracula (IMDB) Edward T. Lowe, Jr.
5 The Horn Blows at Midnight (IMDB) Sam Hellman and James V. Kern
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Dead of Night (IMDB) John Baines and E. F. Benson and T. E. B. Clarke and Angus MacPhail and H. G. Wells
* House of Frankenstein (IMDB) Curt Siodmak and Edward T. Lowe, Jr.
* Isle of the Dead (IMDB) Josef Mischel and Ardel Wray
* The Road to Utopia (IMDB) Melvin Frank and Norman Panama
* Wonder Man (IMDB) Don Hardman and Jack Jevne and Eddie Moran and Philip Rapp and Melville Shavelson and Arthur Sheekman
Best Professional Editor
1 Astounding Science Fiction John W. Campbell, Jr.
2 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
3 Amazing Raymond A. Palmer
4 Thrilling Wonder Stories / Startling Stories Sam Merwin, Jr.
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Virgil Finlay
2 ---- Hannes Bok
3 ---- Frank R. Paul
4 ---- Edd Cartier
5 ---- Earle K. Bergey
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Chesley Bonestell
* ---- Ed Emshwiller
* ---- Paul Orban
* ---- Alex Schomburg
* ---- William Timmins
Best Fanzine
1 Voice of the Imagi-Nation Forrest J Ackerman
2 Chanticleer Walt Liebscher
3 Shangri L'Affaires Charles E. Burbee and Gerald Hewitt
4 The Acolyte Francis Towner Laney and Russell
5 Fantasy Commentator A. Langley Searles
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Le Zombie Unknown-Mags
* YHOS Unknown-Mags
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Forrest J Ackerman
2 ---- Wilson Tucker
3 ---- Charles E. Burbee
4 ---- Art Widner
5 ---- Francis Towner Laney
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* ---- Robert Bloch
* ---- Joe Kennedy
* ---- Jack Speer
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- William Rotsler
2 ---- Alva Rogers
3 ---- Joe Gibson
4 ---- Lou Goldstone, Jr.
5 ---- Jack Wiedenbeck

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)