2001 Retro Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Retro Hugo Award

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  1996  -   -   - 
2000's:  -  2001  -   -  2004  -   -   -   -   - 
2010's:  -   -   -   -  2014  -  2016  -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Farmer in the Sky Robert A. Heinlein
2 Pebble in the Sky Isaac Asimov
3 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe C. S. Lewis
4 First Lensman Edward E. Smith
5 The Dying Earth Jack Vance
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Gormenghast Mervyn Peake
* Needle Hal Clement
* The Voyage of the Space Beagle A. E. van Vogt
Best Novella
1 The Man Who Sold the Moon Robert A. Heinlein
2 The Dreaming Jewels Theodore Sturgeon
3 ... And Now You Don't Isaac Asimov
4 Last Enemy H. Beam Piper
5 To the Stars L. Ron Hubbard
Best Novelette
1 The Little Black Bag C. M. Kornbluth
2 Scanners Live in Vain Cordwainer Smith
3 The Helping Hand Poul Anderson
4 Okie James Blish
5 Dear Devil Eric Frank Russell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Bindlestiff James Blish
* The Second Night of Summer James H. Schmitz
Best Short Story
1 To Serve Man Damon Knight
2 Coming Attraction Fritz Leiber
3 Born of Man and Woman Richard Matheson
4 A Subway Named Mobius A. J. Deutsch
5 The Gnurrs Come from the Voodvork Out Reginald Bretnor
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Walk in the Dark Arthur C. Clarke
* The Silly Season C. M. Kornbluth
Best Related Book
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* Insufficient Nominations - Not on ballot -
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Destination Moon (IMDB) Robert A. Heinlein and Alfort Van Ronkel and James O'Hanlon
2 Harvey (IMDB) Mary Chase and Oscar Brodney
3 Cinderella (IMDB) Ken Anderson and Homer Brightman
4 Rabbit of Seville (IMDB) Chuck Jones and Michael Maltese
5 Rocketship X-M (IMDB) Kurt Neumann and Dalton Trumbo
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Rashomon (IMDB) Shinobu Hashimoto
Best Professional Editor
1 Astounding Science Fiction John W. Campbell, Jr.
2 ---- Anthony Boucher
3 ---- H. L. Gold
4 ---- Groff Conklin
5 ---- J. Francis McComas
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
2 ---- Chesley Bonestell
3 ---- Virgil Finlay
4 ---- Edd Cartier
5 ---- Hannes Bok
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- Ed Emshwiller
Best Semiprozine
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* ----
Best Fanzine
1 Science Fiction Newsletter Wilson Tucker
2 Slant Walt Willis
3 Quandry Lee Hoffman
4 Skyhook Redd Boggs
5 Spacewarp Art Rapp
6 The Fanscient Donald B. Day
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Robert Silverberg
2 ---- Wilson Tucker
3 ---- James White
4 ---- Walt Willis
5 ---- Lee Hoffman
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- Harlan Ellison
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Jack Gaughan
2 ---- William Rotsler
3 ---- James White
4 ---- Lee Hoffman
5 ---- Ray Nelson
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- David A. Kyle
* ---- Bjo Trimble

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)