2004 Retro Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Retro Hugo Award

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  1996  -   -   - 
2000's:  -  2001  -   -  2004  -   -   -   -   - 
2010's:  -   -   -   -  2014  -  2016  -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Fahrenheit 451 Ray Bradbury
2 Childhood's End Arthur C. Clarke
3 Mission of Gravity Hal Clement
4 The Caves of Steel Isaac Asimov
5 More Than Human Theodore Sturgeon
Best Novella
1 A Case of Conscience James Blish
2 Three Hearts and Three Lions Poul Anderson
3 ... And My Fear Is Great ... Theodore Sturgeon
4 Un-Man Poul Anderson
5 The Rose Charles L. Harness
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Daughters of Earth Judith Merril
Best Novelette
1 Earthman, Come Home James Blish
2 Second Variety Philip K. Dick
3 The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound Poul Anderson and Gordon R. Dickson
4 Sam Hall Poul Anderson
5 The Wall Around the World Theodore R. Cogswell
Best Short Story
1 The Nine Billion Names of God Arthur C. Clarke
2 It's a Good Life Jerome Bixby
3 Star Light, Star Bright Alfred Bester
4 A Saucer of Loneliness Theodore Sturgeon
5 Seventh Victim Robert Sheckley
Best Related Book
1 Conquest of the Moon Wernher von Braun and Willy Ley and Fred L. Whipple
2 Science-Fiction Handbook L. Sprague de Camp
3 Modern Science Fiction: Its Meaning and Its Future Reginald Bretnor
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* ----
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 The War of the Worlds (IMDB) Barré Lyndon
2 Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century (IMDB) Michael Maltese
3 It Came from Outer Space (IMDB) Harry Essex and Ray Bradbury
4 The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (IMDB) Fred Freiberger and Eugène Lourié and Louis Morheim and Robert Smith
5 Invaders from Mars (IMDB) Richard Blake and John Tucker Battle
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- John W. Campbell, Jr.
2 ---- Frederik Pohl
3 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
4 ---- Anthony Boucher
5 ---- H. L. Gold
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Chesley Bonestell
2 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
3 ---- Virgil Finlay
4 ---- Ed Emshwiller
5 ---- Richard Powers
Best Semiprozine
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* ----
Best Fanzine
1 Slant Walt Willis
2 Science Fiction Newsletter Wilson Tucker
3 Quandry Lee Hoffman
4 Hyphen Chuck Harris and Walt Willis
5 Sky Hook Redd Boggs
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Wilson Tucker
2 ---- Walt Willis
3 ---- James White
4 ---- Lee Hoffman
5 ---- Redd Boggs
Best Fan Artist
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* ----

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)