ISFDB banner

2018 Retro Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Retro Hugo Award

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  1996  -   -   - 
2000's:  -  2001  -   -  2004  -   -   -   -   - 
2010's:  -   -   -   -  2014  -  2016  -  2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Beyond This Horizon Robert A. Heinlein
2 Second Stage Lensmen Edward E. Smith
3 Darkness and the Light Olaf Stapledon
4 Donovan's Brain Curt Siodmak
5 The Uninvited Dorothy Macardle
6 Islandia Austin Tappan Wright
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* The Screwtape Letters C. S. Lewis
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Grand Canyon Vita Sackville-West
* Rocket to the Morgue Anthony Boucher
* Superman George Lowther
* The Land of Unreason L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
* The Sorcerer's Ship Hannes Bok
Best Novella
1 Waldo Anson MacDonald
2 The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag John Riverside
3 Nerves Lester del Rey
4 The Compleat Werewolf Anthony Boucher
5 Asylum A. E. van Vogt
6 Hell Is Forever Alfred Bester
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Barrier Anthony Boucher
* Recruiting Station (variant of Masters of Time) A. E. van Vogt
* The Push of a Finger Alfred Bester
* The Screwtape Letters C. S. Lewis
Best Novelette
1 Foundation Isaac Asimov
2 The Weapon Shop A. E. van Vogt
3 There Shall Be Darkness C. L. Moore
4 The Star Mouse Fredric Brown
5 Bridle and Saddle Isaac Asimov
6 Goldfish Bowl Anson MacDonald
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* The Twonky Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Child of the Sun Leigh Brackett
* Medusa Theodore Sturgeon
* QRM - Interplanetary George O. Smith
* Runaround Isaac Asimov
* The Sorcerer of Rhiannon Leigh Brackett
Best Short Story
1 The Twonky Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
2 Proof Hal Clement
3 Runaround Isaac Asimov
4 The Sunken Land Fritz Leiber
5 Etaoin Shrdlu Fredric Brown
6 Mimic Martin Pearson
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Bambi (IMDB) Perce Pearce and Larry Morey and David D. Hand
2 Cat People (IMDB) DeWitt Bodeen and Jacques Tourneur
3 Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book (IMDB) Laurence Stallings and Zoltan Korda
4 I Married a Witch (IMDB) Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly and René Clair
5 The Ghost of Frankenstein (IMDB) W. Scott Darling and Erle C. Kenton
6 Invisible Agent (IMDB) Curt Siodmak and Edwin L. Marin
Best Editor, Short Form
1 ---- John W. Campbell
2 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
3 ---- Dorothy McIlwraith
4 ---- Raymond A. Palmer
5 ---- Oscar J. Friend
6 ---- Malcolm Reiss
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Virgil Finlay
2 ---- Hannes Bok
3 ---- Margaret Brundage
4 ---- Edd Cartier
5 ---- Hubert Rogers
6 ---- Harold W. McCauley
Best Fanzine
1 Le Zombie - 1942 E. Everett Evans and Wilson Tucker
2 The Phantagraph - 1942 Donald A. Wollheim
3 Spaceways - 1942 Harry Warner, Jr.
4 Voice of the Imagi-Nation - 1942 Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
5 Futurian War Digest - 1942 J. Michael Rosenblum
6 Inspiration - 1942 Lynn Bridges
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Forrest J. Ackerman
2 ---- Wilson Tucker
3 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
4 ---- Harry Warner, Jr.
5 ---- Jack Speer
6 ---- Art Widner

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)