ISFDB banner

2019 Retro Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Retro Hugo Award

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  1996  -   -   - 
2000's:  -  2001  -   -  2004  -   -   -   -   - 
2010's:  -   -   -   -  2014  -  2016  -  2018 2019
Best Novel
1 Conjure Wife (Complete Novel) (variant of Conjure Wife) Fritz Leiber, Jr.
2 Gather, Darkness! Fritz Leiber
3 The Weapon Makers A. E. van Vogt
4 Earth's Last Citadel Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
4 Perelandra C. S. Lewis
6 Das Glasperlenspiel Hermann Hesse
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Fog Magic Julia L. Sauer
* Judgment Night C. L. Moore
* Malpertuis Jean Ray
* Mary Poppins Opens the Door P. L. Travers
* Ravage René Barjavel
* Sirius: A Fantasy of Love and Discord Olaf Stapledon
* The Black, Black Witch Kenneth Robeson
* The Book of Ptath A. E. van Vogt
* The Case of Charles Dexter Ward H. P. Lovecraft
* The Magic Faraway Tree Enid Blyton
Best Novella
1 The Little Prince (translation of Le Petit Prince) Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
2 The Magic Bed-Knob; or, How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons Mary Norton
3 The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath H. P. Lovecraft
4 Attitude Hal Clement
5 We Print the Truth Anthony Boucher
6 Clash by Night Lawrence O'Donnell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Exile to Centauri Ross Rocklynne
* Exit Strategy Martha Wells
* Genie of Bagdad William P. McGivern
* Hell Hath Fury Cleve Cartmill
* Killdozer! Theodore Sturgeon
* One-Way Trip Anthony Boucher
* Opposites—React! Jack Williamson
* The Giant Atom Malcolm Jameson
* The Great Brain Panic Don Wilcox
* The Lost Warship Robert Moore Williams
* The Robot Master Walter B. Gibson
* The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag Robert A. Heinlein
* Waldo Robert A. Heinlein
* Wet Magic Henry Kuttner
* Wings of Icarus Ray Cummings
Best Novelette
1 Mimsy Were the Borogoves Lewis Padgett
2 Thieves' House Fritz Leiber, Jr.
3 Citadel of Lost Ships Leigh Brackett
4 The Halfling Leigh Brackett
5 The Proud Robot Lewis Padgett
6 Symbiotica Eric Frank Russell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Daymare Fredric Brown
* Elsewhen Anthony Boucher
* Greenface James H. Schmitz
* Message From Mars Clifford D. Simak
* The Angelic Angleworm Fredric Brown
* The Beast A. E. van Vogt
* The Cave P. Schuyler Miller
* The Storm A. E. van Vogt
* Thralls of the Endless Night Leigh Brackett
* Time Locker Henry Kuttner
Best Short Story
1 King of the Gray Spaces (variant of R Is for Rocket) Ray Bradbury
2 Death Sentence Isaac Asimov
3 Doorway Into Time C. L. Moore
4 Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper Robert Bloch
5 Exile Edmond Hamilton
6 Q. U. R. H. H. Holmes
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* El milagro secreto Jorge Luis Borges
* Nothing But Gingerbread Left Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore
* The Crowd Ray Bradbury
* The Devil Is Not Mocked Manly Wade Wellman
* The Geezenstacks Fredric Brown
* The Gremlins Roald Dahl
* The Iron Standard Lewis Padgett
* The Scythe Ray Bradbury
* The Wind Ray Bradbury
* They Bite Anthony Boucher
Best Graphic Story
1 Wonder Woman #5: Battle for Womanhood William Moulton Marsden and Harry G. Peter
2 Le Secret de la Licorne
Hergé?Herge
3 Flash Gordon: Fiery Desert of Mongo Alex Raymond
4 Buck Rogers: Martians Invade Jupiter Philip Nowlan and Dick Calkins
5 Plastic Man #1: The Game of Death Jack Cole
6 Garth Steve Dowling
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Nelvana of the Northern Lights and the Ice-Beam
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* All-Star Comics #18
* Brick Bradford: On the Throne of Titania
* Buck Rogers: Mechanical Bloodhound
* Captain America Comics
* Donald Duck: The Mummy's Ring
* Donald Duck: The Victory Garden
* Green Lantern #7
* Le Petit Prince Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
* Le Rayon U
* Mandrake the Magician: Baron Kord
* Many Moons
* Otomox
* Submariner and The Green Island Menace
* The Crab with the Golden Claws
* The Man Who Wanted the World
* The Phantom: The Phantom's Engagement
* Tintin: Red Rackham's Treasure
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Heaven Can Wait (IMDB) Samson Raphaelson and Ernst Lubitsch
2 Phantom of the Opera (IMDB) Eric Taylor (screenwriter) and Samuel Hoffenstein and Hans Jacoby and Arthur Lubin
3 Münchhausen (IMDB) Erich Kästner and Rudolph Erich Raspe and Josef von Báky
4 Batman (IMDB) Victor McLeod and Leslie Swabacker and Harry L. Fraser and Lambert Hillyer
5 Cabin in the Sky (IMDB) Joseph Schrank and Vincente Minnelli and Busby Berkeley
6 A Guy Named Joe (IMDB) Frederick Hazlitt Brennan and Dalton Trumbo and Victor Fleming
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* The Phantom (IMDB)
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Calling Dr. Death (IMDB)
* Faustus Kelly Flann O'Brien
* Flesh and Fantasy (IMDB)
* Shadow of a Doubt (IMDB)
* Sherlock Holmes Faces Death (IMDB)
* The Curse of the Cat People (IMDB)
* The Insect Play (Rhapsody in Stephen's Green) Flann O'Brien
* The Leopard Man (IMDB)
* The Masked Marvel (IMDB)
* The Tin Men
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (IMDB) Curt Siodmak and Roy William Neill
2 I Walked With a Zombie (IMDB) Curt Siodmak and Ardel Wray and Jacques Tourneur
3 Super-Rabbit (IMDB) Tedd Pierce and Chuck Jones
4 The Seventh Victim (IMDB) Charles O'Neal and DeWitt Bodeen and Mark Robson (director)
5 Der Fuehrer's Face (IMDB) Joe Grant and Dick Huemer and Jack Kinney
6 The Ape Man (IMDB) Barney A. Sarecky and William Beaudine
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Captive Wild Woman (IMDB)
* La main du diable/Carnival of Sinners (IMDB)
* Meshes of the Afternoon (IMDB)
* Momotaro's Sea Eagles (IMDB)
* Red Hot Riding Hood (IMDB)
* Return of the Vampire (IMDB)
* Son of Dracula (IMDB)
* The Mad Ghoul (IMDB)
* The Silent Village (IMDB)
* The Underground World (IMDB)
Best Editor, Short Form
1 ---- John W. Campbell
2 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
3 ---- Dorothy McIlwraith
4 ---- Mary Gnaedinger
5 ---- Raymond A. Palmer
6 ---- Oscar J. Friend
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Frederik Pohl
* ---- Alden H. Norton
* ---- Farnsworth Wright
* ---- W. Scott Peacock
* ---- Robert A. W. Lowndes
* ---- Malcolm Reiss
* ---- Frank A. Munsey
Best Editor, Long Form
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* ---- John W. Campbell, Jr.
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Virgil Finlay
2 ---- Margaret Brundage
3 ---- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
4 ---- Hannes Bok
5 ---- J. Allen St. John
6 ---- William Timmins
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Earle Bergey
* ---- Edd Cartier
* ---- Mervyn Peake
* ---- George Rozen
* ---- Frank R. Paul
* ---- Dorothy M. Wheeler
* ---- Harold W. McCauley
* ---- Paul Orban
* ---- Alex Schomburg
* ---- A. R. Tilburne
Best Fanzine
1 Le Zombie - 1943 E. E. Evans and Bob Tucker
2 The Phantagraph - 1943 Donald A. Wollheim
3 Futurian War Digest - 1943 J. Michael Rosenblum
3 Voice of the Imagi-Nation - 1943 Jack Erman and Morojo
5 YHOS - 1943 Art Widner
6 Guteto - 1943 Morojo
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* British Fantasy Society Bulletin - 1943 uncredited
* Chanticleer - 1943 Walt Liebscher
* Cosmic Circle Commentator - 1943 Don Rogers
* En Garde! - 1943 Abby Lu Ashley and Al Ashley
* Fanfare - 1943 Art Widner and Pete Widner and Ruth Widner
* Fantasy Fiction Field - 1943 Julius Unger
* Fantasy-News - 1943 William S. Sykora
* Horizons - 1943 Harry Warner, Jr.
* Inspiration - 1943 Corporal Lynn Bridges
* Light - 1943 Leslie A. Croutch
* Nebula - 1943 Larry T. Shaw
* Shangri L'Affaires - 1943 Alojo
* Sustaining Program - 1943 Jack F. Speer
* The Madman of Mars - 1943 Forrest Ackerman
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Forrest J. Ackerman
2 ---- Wilson 'Bob' Tucker
3 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
4 ---- Morojo
5 ---- Jack Speer
6 ---- Art Widner
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Harry Warner, Jr.
* ---- Larry Shaw
* ---- Lynn Bridges
* ---- Julius Unger
* ---- E. Everett Evans
* ---- Francis Towner Laney
* ---- Leslie E. Crouch
* ---- Al Ashley
* ---- Walter J. Daugherty
* ---- Don Rogers
* ---- Douglas Webster
* ---- Harry Jenkins, Jr.
* ---- Harry Turner
* ---- Helen Bradleigh
* ---- J. Michael Rosenblum
* ---- Russ Chauvenet
* ---- William S. Sykora
Best Fan Artist
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* ---- Robert Clyne
Best Series
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* Barsoom (Mars) Edgar Rice Burroughs
* Captain Future Edmond Hamilton
* Doc Savage Kenneth Robeson
* The Shadow Maxwell Grant
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Cosmic Trilogy C. S. Lewis
* Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser Fritz Leiber
* Mary Poppins P. L. Travers

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)