ISFDB banner

2017 Rhysling Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Rhysling Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Grand Master Award
1 ---- David C. Kopaska-Merkel
Long Poem
1 Rose Child Theodora Goss
2 The Rime of the Eldritch Mariner Adam Bolivar
3 Not Like This Mary Soon Lee
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Absentation Lesley Wheeler
* Adam's Rendezvous with Dante John C. Mannone
* Alice-Ecila Steph Post
* At Issue, the Miramo Ken Poyner
* Best Of Sarah Ann Winn
* Cobblestone Dragon Herb Kauderer
* Dame Evergreen Rebecca Buchanan
* Data Mine Alexandra Erin
* Defender Prime A. C. Spahn
* Elegy for Iain Banks Vince Gotera
* Exploratory Colony 454—15th May, 2052 Lore Bernier
* First Lesson Mary Soon Lee
* For Lonnie Holly Walrath
* Further F. J. Bergmann
* Getting Winterized: A Guide to Rural Living Elizabeth R. McClellan
* god-date Brandon O'Brien
* Houses of the Living, Houses of the Dead Jenny Blackford
* I Will Be Your Grave Tlotlo Tsamaase
* Im Wald Sandi Leibowitz
* In Defence of Science David Clink
* Interview with a 22nd-Century Sex Worker Darren Lipman
* Legend of the Albino Pythons and the Bloody Child Bruce Boston and Alessandro Manzetti
* little stomach Charlotte Geater
* Luminous Decay Robert Frazier
* Morning During Migration Season Beth Cato
* Nuestra Señora de las Maravillas Lost at Sea, 1527 Lisa M. Bradley
* phoenix fire, tabula rasa Kim Eun-byeol
* Portrait of the Captain with Small Waiting Objects T. D. Walker
* Revolution (1764-1783) Holly Lyn Walrath
* Salome's New King Terry Miller
* Sargasso Sea A. J. Odasso
* Spoiler Alert Matt Betts
* Storm Miners Deborah L. Davitt
* Surviving a Canadian Poem David Clink
* Talk to the Machines (translation of Talk to the Machines) Johan Jönsson
* The Blind Elephants of Io Karen Bovenmyer
* The Butterflies of Traxl IV John Reinhart
* The Chinese Pirate Ching Shih Plays Go with a Hooded Opponent Kendall Evans
* The Dark Lord's Diary Lee S. Hawke
* The Death of the Horse Beth Cato
* The Great Unknown Bruce Boston and Alessandro Manzetti
* The Inconceivable Shape Simon Smith
* The Journeymaker to Keddar (II) Rose Lemberg
* The Leviathans of Europa Christina Sng
* The Lies You Learned S. Qiouyi Lu
* The Poem Gardens of the Ascari Rohinton Daruwala
* The Robot by the Fireplace Ken Poyner
* The Starlet Who Married A Monster Robert Borski
* Thirteen Ways to See a Ghost Shannon Connor Winward
* To the weaver, from the woman who slew Bakunawa M. Sereno
* Väinämöinen Sings Jennifer Lawrence
* We Shall Meet in the Star-Spackled Ruins Wendy Rathbone
* WERE- Naru Dames Sundar
* Werewolf K. A. Opperman
* What Wants Us Karolina Fedyk
* When Coyote Called Down the Stars Aaron Vlek
* When the Gunman Comes Edith Hope Bishop
Short Poem
1 George Tecumseh Sherman's Ghosts Marge Simon
2 Build a Rocketship Contest: Alternative Class A. Instructions and Suggestions Wendy Rathbone
3 Godzilla vs. King Kong James S. Dorr
3 Richard Feynman's Commute Jon Wesick
3 The Box of Dust and Monsters Beth Cato
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* "3D printer" Francis W. Alexander
* "appendage sale" Susan Burch
* "Christmas on Mars" Carolyn M. Hinderliter
* "The Old Ones gather" Terrie Leigh Relf
* *For Quick Sale* Greer Woodward
* A Bug in the System Anton Cancre
* A Natural History of Snow David Clink
* Adolescence Ken Poyner
* After Herb Kauderer
* Always the Black and White Keys Corrine De Winter
* Annie&Diana/One Canoe Shari Caplan
* Antagonist F. J. Bergmann
* At the Robot National Convention Alan Ira Gordon
* Black Bull of Norroway Jane Yolen
* Bones Knock in the House Mary McMyne
* Bottle Cast Upon a Dry Sea G. O. Clark
* Classification of Folktales Margaret Wack
* Death Rides USAir at Night Jane Yolen
* Descent of the Composer Airea D. Matthews
* Dorothy Delivered Kathleen A. Lawrence
* Exotic Heads Trimmed Neatly John Reinhart
* Falling (A Part ) Alexandra Erin
* Feles Alieni Vere Sunt Neile Graham
* Foreign Policy David Barber
* History Teacher Gary Every
* How Far Does Night Have to Fall? F. J. Bergmann
* I Left My Heart in San Francisco. I Left Yours Somewhere in Colorado ... Matt Betts
* Ink Akua Lezli Hope
* Invocation of Diana K. A. Opperman
* La Villa de Sirenia Jack Ralls
* Learning the History of War J. J. Steinfeld
* Less Than Human Marge Simon
* Loose String E. Kristin Anderson
* Love in the Time of Apocalypse Ann Thornfield-Long
* Marginalia on Eiruvin 45b Bogi Takács
* Martian Garden John Philip Johnson
* Memorial (for Jonathan Franzen) Tim Jones
* My Corpse, My Groom Ashley Dioses
* My Pet Alien Dennis Caswell
* Nothing Goes Away A. J. Odasso
* Of My Wounds, There Are Many Stephanie M. Wytovich
* Orpheus Ace G. Pilkington
* Past Imperfect Deborah L. Davitt
* Propagation Layla Al-Bedawi
* Quack Neal Wilgus
* Quasar Triin Paja
* Returning Mary Soon Lee
* Riding the Dark B. J. Lee
* Robot Testimonial Z Margaret Rhee
* Rusalka Jane Yolen
* Sappho and the Woman of Starlight John W. Sexton
* Selkie E. Kristin Anderson
* Skin Alice Fanchiang
* Song of the Encantado Jeremy Paden
* Space Opera Vince Gotera
* Star Dust Josh Brown
* Stellar Quake John C. Mannone
* Supercomputer Spends the Night Danielle Zaccagnino
* Sutekh from the Throne Denise Dumars
* Terran Mythology Shannon Connor Winward
* The Architect of Bonfires Tonya Liburd
* The Ash Manifesto Rose Lemberg
* The Bird Prince John W. Sexton
* The birds forget to sing Carl Mayfield
* The Dark Between Stars G. O. Clark
*
The Doppelgänger and the Ghost?The Doppelganger and the Ghost
Lev Mirov
* The Fantasy of Hans Christian Andersen KH van Berkum
* The Frog K. Cassandra O'Malley
* The Genius Sara Backer
* The Giantess's Dream Ada Hoffmann
* The Last Woman on Earth Mary Stone
* The Long Run Neil Gaiman
* The Memory Machines Jane Williams
* The Persecution of Witches Ali Trotta
* The Phosphorescent Fungi D. L. Myers
* The Sparrows in Her Hair Hester J. Rook
* The Spook Tree Cindy O'Quinn
* The woman on the bus encounters time dilation Daniel R. Jones
* This Rat Anne Carly Abad
* To Live in the Zombie Apocalypse Burlee Vang
* To the Girl Who Ran Through Crop Circles Karen J. Weyant
* Until Dawn Michael H. Hanson
* Well, Water, Stars Adele Gardner
* Why Elephants No Longer Communicate in Greek Timons Esaias
* Widening Gyre A. J. Odasso
* Witch Lord of the Hunt Ashley Dioses
* World's Tiniest Human Muriel Leung

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)