ISFDB banner

2016 The Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Adult
Win Experimental Film Gemma Files
Nomination Daydreams of Angels: Stories Heather O'Neill
Nomination Signal to Noise Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Nomination The Affinities Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination The Little Washer of Sorrows Katherine Fawcett
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Act of God Jill Ciment
* Arvida (translation of Arvida) Samuel Archibald
* Cadon, Hunter Rebecca Bradley
* Cauchemar Alexandra Grigorescu
* Fifteen Dogs André Alexis
* Lament for the Afterlife Lisa L. Hannett
* Mind of the Phoenix Jamie McLachlan
* Pillow Andrew Battershill
* Ravenscrag (translation of Pourquoi Bologne) Alain Farah
* The Angel of Eden D. J. McIntosh
* The Damned Andrew Pyper
* The Heart Goes Last Margaret Atwood
* The Other Side of Midnight Simone St. James
* The Reckoning Carsten Stroud
* The Society of Experience Matt Cahill
* The Ultra Fabulous Glitter Squadron Saves the World Again A. C. Wise
Short Story
Win Hide and Seek Catherine A. MacLeod
Nomination Get the Message Peter Wendt
Nomination La Héron Charlotte Ashley
Nomination Stuck in the Past Michael Donoghue
Nomination The Glad Hosts Rebecca Campbell
Nomination Two-Year Man Kelly Robson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Carnival of Colours Evelyn Deshane
* Goodbye Is a Mouthfull of Water Dominik Parisien
* Lacrimosa Silvia Moreno-Garcia
* Person to Person Patrick Johanneson
* Spider Moves the World Dominik Parisien
* The Harsh Light of Morning David Jón Fuller
* The Zzzombie Apocalypse Mark Hill
* Two Steps Forward Holly Schofield
* With One Shoe Karen Abrahamson
Young Adult
Win An Inheritance of Ashes Leah Bobet
Nomination Boo Neil Smith
Nomination Sight Unseen David Carroll
Nomination The Nest Kenneth Oppel
Nomination The Unquiet Mikaela Everett
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Above Jason Chabot
* Black Feathers Robert J. Wiersema
* Clover's Luck Kallie George
* Enslavement Melinda Friesen
* Hannah & the Wild Woods Carol Anne Shaw
* The Dogs Allan Stratton
* The Flame in the Maze Caitlin Sweet
* The Swallow: A Ghost Story Charis Cotter
* Zeroboxer Fonda Lee

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)