ISFDB banner

2004 Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -  1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Golden Aurealis - Novel
Win The Black Crusade Richard Harland
Golden Aurealis - Short Story
Win Singing My Sister Down Margo Lanagan
SF Novel
Win Less Than Human Maxine McArthur
Nomination Heirs of Earth Shane Dix and Sean Williams
Nomination Nylon Angel Marianne de Pierres
Nomination Orbital Burn K. A. Bedford
Nomination The Rebel: An Imagined Life of James Dean Jack Dann
SF Short Story
Win Come to Daddy Brendan Duffy
Nomination Absolution Barbara Robson
Nomination Bush of Ghosts Geoffrey Maloney
Nomination Desiree Stephen Dedman
Nomination Home by the Sea Cat Sparks
Fantasy Novel
Win The Crooked Letter Sean Williams
Nomination Brilliance of the Moon Lian Hearn
Nomination Giants of the Frost Kim Wilkins
Nomination Snow, Fire, Sword Sophie Masson
Nomination The Tainted Glenda Larke
Fantasy Short Story
Win Catabolic Magic Richard Harland
Win Weavers of the Twilight Louise Katz
Nomination Alsiso K. J. Bishop
Nomination Tales of Nireym Lee Battersby
Nomination The Gift of Hindsight Paul Haines
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* A Room for Improvement Trudi Canavan
Horror Novel
Win The Black Crusade Richard Harland
Nomination A Fire in the Shell Josephine Pennicott
Nomination Giants of the Frost Kim Wilkins
Horror Short Story
Win The Last Days of Kali Yuga Paul Haines
Nomination Dr Who? (or The Day I Learnt to Love Tom Baker) Ben Peek
Nomination Kathleen, Furnished with Bees Alinta Thornton
Nomination The Border Richard Harland
Nomination Twilight of Idols Stephen Dedman
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* They Say It's Other People Paul Haines
Young Adult Novel
Win The Secret Hour Scott Westerfeld
Nomination Flesh and Blood Jackie French
Nomination Hot Nights, Cool Dragons Matt Zurbo
Nomination Undine Penni Russon
Young Adult Short Story
Win Singing My Sister Down Margo Lanagan
Nomination Rite of Spring Margo Lanagan
Nomination The Glass Flower Chris Barnes
Nomination The Shooter at the Heartrock Waterhole Bill Congreve
Children's (8-12 years) Long Fiction
Win How to Live Forever Colin Thompson
Nomination Clair-de-Lune Cassandra Golds
Nomination Snow, Fire, Sword Sophie Masson
Nomination The Pearl of Tiger Bay Gabrielle Wang
Nomination The Ruins of Gorlan John Flanagan
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* === Highly Commended ===
* The Tunnels of Ferdinand James Moloney
Children's (8-12 years) Short Fiction
Win Beneath the Surface Gary Crew and Steven Woolman
Nomination Emily Eyefinger and the Ghost Ship Duncan Ball
Nomination The Boy, the Bear, the Baron, the Bard Gregory Rogers
Nomination The Very Messy Inspection Stephen Axelsen
Nomination There Once Was a Boy Called Tashi Anna Fienberg and Barbara Fienberg
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* === Highly Commended ===
* A Roomful of Magic John Marsden
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award for Excellence
Win Multi-talented Sparks has provided fresh energy to the Australian marketplace ... Cat Sparks
Nomination ---- Sophie Masson
Nomination ---- Geoffrey Maloney
Nomination ---- Kim Wilkins
Nomination ---- John Marsden

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)