ISFDB banner

2005 Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -  1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  -   - 
Golden Aurealis - Novel
Win Alyzon Whitestarr Isobelle Carmody
Golden Aurealis - Short Story
Win Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case (variant of The Creature in the Case) Garth Nix
SF Novel
Win Eclipse K. A. Bedford
Nomination Ascent Shane Dix and Sean Williams
Nomination Crash Deluxe Marianne de Pierres
Nomination Designated Targets John Birmingham
SF Short Story
Win Slow and Ache Trent Jamieson
Nomination Skein Dogs Leanne Frahm
Nomination Terning tha Weel Kim Westwood
Nomination The Interminable Suffering of Mysterious Mr. Wu Rjurik Davidson
Nomination The Memory of Breathing Lyn Triffitt
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* How Green Was Their Love Tess Williams
Fantasy Novel
Win Blade of Fortriu Juliet Marillier
Nomination Darkwitch Rising Sara Douglass
Nomination Nightpeople Anthony Eaton
Nomination Surrender Sonya Hartnett
Nomination The Innocent Mage Karen Miller
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Priestess of the White Trudi Canavan
Fantasy Short Story
Win Once Giants Roamed the Earth Rosaleen Love
Win The Greater Death of Saito Saku Richard Harland
Nomination Heart of Saturday Night Adam Browne
Nomination The Red Priest's Homecoming Dirk Flinthart
Horror Novel
--- No Award Given This Year -------
* ----
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Nine Letters Long J. C. Burke
Horror Short Story
Win Pater Familias Lee Battersby
Nomination Doof Doof Doof Paul Haines
Nomination Eight-Beat Bar Chuck McKenzie
Nomination Macchiato Lane Cat Sparks
Nomination The Ride James R. Cain
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Dust Peter Barber
* In Nomine Patris Martin Livings
* Revision Is Murder Shane Jiraiya Cummings
* The Deviation Road Greg Guerin
* The Light in Autumn's Leaves Paul Haines
Young Adult Novel
Win Alyzon Whitestarr Isobelle Carmody
Nomination Magic or Madness Justine Larbalestier
Nomination Nightpeople Anthony Eaton
Nomination Peeps Scott Westerfeld
Nomination Uglies Scott Westerfeld
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Breathe Penni Russon
* Pretties Scott Westerfeld
* The Rat and the Raven Kerry Greenwood
Young Adult Short Story
Win Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case (variant of The Creature in the Case) Garth Nix
Nomination The Red Priest's Homecoming Dirk Flinthart
Children's (8-12 years) Long Fiction
Win Drowned Wednesday Garth Nix
Nomination Little Fur Isobelle Carmody
Nomination Sassycat: The Night of the Dead Richard Harland
Nomination Worm Story Morris Gleitzman
--- Honorable Mentions -------
* Garden of the Purple Dragon Carole Wilkinson
* The Icebound Land John Flanagan
Children's (8-12 years) Short Fiction
Win The Disastrous Party Stephen Axelsen
Nomination The Mystery of Eilean Mor Gary Crew and Jeremy Geddes
Nomination The Stinky Cheese Gypsies Stephen Axelsen
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award for Excellence
Win Faster Than Light Radio Show (plus) Grant Stone

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)