ISFDB banner

2020 Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -  1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
SF Novel
Win Repo Virtual Corey J. White
Win The Animals in That Country Laura Jean McKay
Nomination Aurora Burning Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
Nomination Fauna Donna Mazza
Nomination Ghost Species James Bradley
Nomination The Mother Fault Kate Mildenhall
SF Novella
Win The Weight of the Air, The Weight of the World T. R. Napper
Nomination Dingo & Sister Nikky Lee
Nomination Generation Gap Thoraiya Dyer
Nomination Jigsaw Children Grace Chan
SF Short Story
Win Mary, Mary Fiona Bell
Nomination All the Stars in Her Eyes Deborah Sheldon
Nomination Andrei Tarkovsky Ben Peek
Nomination Jack's Fine Dining T. R. Napper
Nomination Pork Belly Jack Heath
Nomination The Genetic Alchemist's Daughter Elaine Cuyegkeng
Fantasy Novel
Win The Left-Handed Booksellers of London Garth Nix
Nomination Conquist Dirk Strasser
Nomination Hollow Empire Sam Hawke
Nomination Monstrous Heart Claire McKenna
Nomination The Ninth Sorceress Bonnie Wynne
Nomination The Vanishing Deep Astrid Scholte
Fantasy Novella
Win Dingo & Sister Nikky Lee
Nomination By Touch and By Glance Lisa L. Hannett
Nomination Generation Gap Thoraiya Dyer
Nomination Karkinos Nikky Lee
Nomination The Frost Fair Affair Tansy Rayner Roberts
Fantasy Short Story
Win Truth Be Told Louise Pieper
Nomination A Solace of Shadows Suzanne Willis
Nomination Terracotta Daughter J. Z. Ting
Nomination The Case of the Somewhat Mythic Sword Garth Nix
Nomination The Dead May Dance Nikky Lee
Horror Novel
Win None Shall Sleep Ellie Marney
Nomination An Enigma in Silver Simon Haynes
Nomination Gutterbreed Marty Young
Nomination Monstrous Heart Claire McKenna
Nomination Soul Survivor Daniel de Lorne
Horror Novella
Win The Saltbush Queen Chris Mason
Nomination Bad Weather Robert Hood
Nomination Foundations Michael Gardner
Nomination The Attic Tragedy J. Ashley-Smith
Nomination The Cockroach King Andrew Cull
Horror Short Story
Win Phoenix Pharmaceuticals Jessica Nelson-Tyers
Nomination How We Felt Helena O'Connor
Nomination Many Mouths to Make a Meal Garth Nix
Nomination The Bone Fairy Martin Livings
Nomination The Genetic Alchemist's Daughter Elaine Cuyegkeng
Anthology
Win Rebuilding Tomorrow Tsana Dolichva
Nomination After Australia Michael Mohammed Ahmad
Nomination Black Cranes Geneve Flynn and Lee Murray
Nomination Made to Order: Robots and Revolution Jonathan Strahan
Nomination The Zookeeper's Tales of Interstellar Oddities Aiki Flinthart and Pamela Jeffs
Nomination Unnatural Order Alis Franklin and Lyss Wickramasinghe
Collection
Win The Heart Is a Mirror for Sinners & Other Stories Angela Slatter
Nomination Castle Charming Tansy Rayner Roberts
Nomination Dark Harvest Cat Sparks
Nomination Mother Thorn and Other Tales of Courage and Kindness Juliet Marillier
Nomination Songs for Dark Seasons Lisa L. Hannett
Nomination Unreal Alchemy Tansy Rayner Roberts
Young Adult Novel
Win The Erasure Initiative Lili Wilkinson
Nomination Aurora Burning Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
Nomination Future Girl Asphyxia
Nomination The Left-Handed Booksellers of London Garth Nix
Nomination The Other Side of the Sky Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
Nomination
Truel1f3?Truelife
Jay Kristoff
Young Adult Short Story
Win Dingo & Sister Nikky Lee
Nomination Eat, Prey, Love Freya Marske
Nomination Kids These Days Tansy Rayner Roberts
Nomination Pea Soup Juliet Marillier
Nomination Ram's Revenge Nikky Lee
Nomination The Witching Well Juliet Marillier
Children's Fiction
Win The Lost Soul Atlas Zana Fraillon
Nomination Across the Risen Sea Bren MacDibble
Nomination Her Perilous Mansion Sean Williams
Nomination Hodgepodge: How to Make a Pet Monster Lili Wilkinson
Nomination The Chicken's Curse Frances Watts
Nomination Tricky Nick Nicholas J. Johnson
Graphic Novel / Illustrated Work
Win Under-Earth Chris Gooch
Nomination Action Tank: Book 2 Mike Barry (writer / illustrator)
Nomination The Grot Pat Grant
Nomination The Odds Matt Stanton
Convenors' Award for Excellence
Win Never Afters: Female Friendship and Collaboration in Contemporary Re-visioned Fairy Tales by Women Kirstyn McDermott

Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)