ISFDB banner

1994 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win Dead in the Water Nancy Holder
Nomination From the Teeth of Angels Jonathan Carroll
Nomination Insomnia Stephen King
Nomination The Alienist Caleb Carr
Nomination The Butcher Boy Patrick McCabe
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Logical Magician Robert Weinberg
* Bitter Blood Karen E. Taylor
* Bloodlines J. N. Williamson
* Creekers Edward Lee
* Deus-X Joseph A. Citro
* Necessary Evil David A. Van Meter
* Nevermore William Hjortsberg
* Revenant Melanie Tem
* See How She Runs Matthew J. Costello
* Sins of the Blood Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* Strange Angels Kathe Koja
* Succumb Ron Dee
* The Judas Cross David Bischoff and Charles Sheffield
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win Grave Markings Michael A. Arnzen
Nomination Deadweight Robert Devereaux
Nomination Near Death Nancy Kilpatrick
Nomination The Black Mariah Jay R. Bonansinga
Nomination Throat Sprockets Tim Lucas
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Of Saints and Shadows Christopher Golden
* Slippin' into Darkness Norman Partridge
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win The Scent of Vinegar Robert Bloch
Nomination Bubba Ho-Tep Joe R. Lansdale
Nomination Sometimes, in the Rain Charles Grant
Nomination The Alchemy of the Throat Brian Hodge
Nomination The Siren of Swan Quarter William Trotter
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Slow Red Whisper of Sand Robert Devereaux
* Dead Leaves James C. Dobbs
* Fee Peter Straub
* Messenger Adam-Troy Castro
* Suffer Kate Graham Masterton
* Triptych di Amore Thomas F. Monteleone
* Union Dues Gary A. Braunbeck
* White Chapel Douglas Clegg
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win Cafe Endless: Spring Rain Nancy Holder
Win The Box Jack Ketchum
Nomination Mr. Torso Edward Lee
Nomination Silent Pace Jerry Ahern and Sharon Ahern
Nomination Things of Which We Do Not Speak Lucy Taylor
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Complete Woman Roberta Lannes
* A Wind from the South Dennis Etchison
* Dial Your Dreams Robert Weinberg
* Little Black Bags Clark Perry
* Salt P. D. Cacek
* Spooge Monkeys Wayne Edwards
* The Call Mort Castle
* The Ocean and All Its Devices William Browning Spencer
* The Rose Jack Ketchum
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win The Early Fears Robert Bloch
Nomination Born Bad Andrew Vachss
Nomination The Flesh Artist Lucy Taylor
Nomination Writer of the Purple Rage Joe R. Lansdale
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Nameless Sins Nancy A. Collins
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
--- No Award Given This Year -------
* No Award Given This Year -
Life Achievement
Win ---- Christopher Lee

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)