ISFDB banner

1995 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  -   - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win Zombie Joyce Carol Oates
Nomination Bone Music Alan Rodgers
Nomination deadrush Yvonne Navarro
Nomination Widow Billie Sue Mosiman
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Ancestral Hungers Scott Baker
* The Blood Countess Andrei Codrescu
* Blood Ties Karen E. Taylor
* Bloodwar Robert Weinberg
* Children of the Vampire Jeanne Kalogridis
* Desmodus Melanie Tem
* Joyride Jack Ketchum
* Madeleine's Ghost Robert Girardi
* Memnoch the Devil Anne Rice
* Résumé with Monsters William Browning Spencer
* Resurrection Man Sean Stewart
* Rose Madder Stephen King
* Sacrifice Richard Kinion
* Sick Jay R. Bonansinga
* Stranglehold Jack Ketchum
* The Children's Hour Douglas Clegg
* The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankenstein Theodore Roszak
* The Resurrectionist Thomas F. Monteleone
* The Terminal Experiment Robert J. Sawyer
* Unholy Allies Robert Weinberg
* University (variant of Night School) Bentley Little
* Virus Graham Watkins
* Waking the Moon Elizabeth Hand
* Zod Wallop William Browning Spencer
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win The Safety of Unknown Cities Lucy Taylor
Nomination Diary of a Vampire Gary Bowen
Nomination Madeleine's Ghost Robert Girardi
Nomination The Between Tananarive Due
Nomination Wyrm Wolf Edo van Belkom
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win Lunch at the Gotham Café Stephen King
Nomination Baby Girl Diamond Adam-Troy Castro
Nomination Looking for Mr. Flip Thomas F. Monteleone
Nomination Lover Doll Wayne Allen Sallee
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Bindlestiff Peter Crowther
* Blackpool Rock Philip Nutman
* Buckeye Jim in Egypt Mort Castle
* Daddy's Girl Kimberly Rufer-Bach
* Eye-Biting and Other Displays of Affection Tom Piccirilli
* Header Edward Lee
* The Kings of Tarshish Shall Bring Gifts Stephen R. Donaldson
* Lord Glyphtard's Tale Brian McNaughton
* Mother Pact J. N. Williamson
* S.T.O.P.—.N.O.S. Tina L. Jens
* Scaring the Train Terry Dowling
* Some Touch of Pity Gary A. Braunbeck
* The Jajouka Penis-Beetle Graham Masterton
* The Pack Norman Partridge
* The Punchline Marc Levinthal and John Skipp
* The Wedding Party Paul M. Sammon
* Vampire Diary: The Embrace Mark Rein-Hagen and Robert Weinberg
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win Chatting With Anubis Harlan Ellison
Nomination Becky Lives Harry Crews
Nomination The Death of the Novel William Browning Spencer
Nomination The Bungalow House Thomas Ligotti
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A 12-Step Program (for the Corporeally Challenged) Tina L. Jens
* Crone Woman Gandy Richard Gilliam
* Devil with a Blue Dress P. D. Cacek
* Extinctions in Paradise Brian Hodge
* Godflesh Brian Hodge
* Hideyhole Billie Sue Mosiman
* Hope as an Element of Cold Dark Matter Rick Wilber
* I Feel My Body Grow Del Stone, Jr.
* Icing Up Benjamin Adams
* In His Heart Live Dragons David Niall Wilson
* Lullaby & Goodnight Wayne Allen Sallee
* Mime Games P. D. Cacek
* Mollusk Dreams Nancy Etchemendy
* Mounting the Monkeys Rick Wilber
* Persephone Caitlín R. Kiernan
* Psychomildew Love Lois H. Gresh
* Reality Steve Antczak
* Ro Erg Robert Weinberg
* Snip My Suckers Lois H. Gresh
* The Age of Maturity Pamela D. Hodgson
* The Best Years of My Life Yvonne Navarro
* The Frieze of Life Benjamin Adams
* Hungry Skin Lucy Taylor
* The Parasitorium Del Stone, Jr.
* The Sorry Childs' Christmas Sue Storm
* These Shoes Strangers Have Died Of Bruce Holland Rogers
* Under Control Danielle D'Attilio
* VampWare Karen E. Taylor
* Yrena P. D. Cacek
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win The Panic Hand Jonathan Carroll
Nomination Cages Ed Gorman
Nomination Strange Highways Dean Koontz
Nomination The Black Carousel Charles Grant
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Pentacle Tom Piccirilli
* The Language of Fear Del James
* The Second Wish and Other Exhalations Brian Lumley
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Win The Supernatural Index: A Listing of Fantasy, Supernatural, Occult, Weird, and Horror Anthologies Mike Ashley and William G. Contento
Nomination An Encyclopedia of Claims, Frauds, and Hoaxes of the Occult and Supernatural James Randi
Nomination Immoral Tales: European Sex and Horror Movies 1956-1984 Cathal Tohill and Pete Tombs
Nomination Psycho: Behind the Scenes of the Classic Thriller Janet Leigh and Christopher Nickens
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Unholy Alliance: A History of Nazi Involvement in the Occult Peter Levenda
Life Achievement
Win ---- Harlan Ellison

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)