|
Superior Achievement in a Novel |
Win |
The Green Mile
|
Stephen King
|
Nomination |
Crota
|
Owl Goingback
|
Nomination |
Exquisite Corpse
|
Poppy Z. Brite
|
Nomination |
The Hellfire Club
|
Peter Straub
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Bite
|
Richard Laymon
|
* |
Child of the Night
|
Nancy Kilpatrick
|
* |
Dead Heat
|
Del Stone, Jr.
|
* |
Demons Five, Exorcists Nothing: A Fable
|
William Peter Blatty
|
* |
Desperation
|
Stephen King
|
* |
Dominion
(variant of Dark Dominion)
|
Bentley Little
|
* |
Kink
|
Kathe Koja
|
* |
Lizard Wine
|
Elizabeth Engstrom
|
* |
Lunatics
|
Bradley Denton
|
* |
Madeline: After the Fall of Usher
|
Elaine Bergstrom
|
* |
Prototype
|
Brian Hodge
|
* |
Requiem
|
Graham Joyce
|
* |
Shards
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
* |
The 37th Mandala
|
Marc Laidlaw
|
* |
The Pillow Friend
|
Lisa Tuttle
|
* |
The Prestige
|
Christopher Priest
|
* |
Virgin
|
Mary Elizabeth Murphy
|
* |
Walking Wounded
|
Robert Devereaux
|
|
Superior Achievement in a First Novel |
Win |
Crota
|
Owl Goingback
|
Nomination |
Dead Heat
|
Del Stone, Jr.
|
Nomination |
Flute Song
|
Donald R. Burleson
|
Nomination |
Horror Show
|
Greg Kihn
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Acts of Revision
|
Martyn Bedford
|
* |
Celestial Dogs
|
Jay Russell
|
|
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction |
Win |
The Red Tower
|
Thomas Ligotti
|
Nomination |
Brimstone and Salt
|
S. P. Somtow
|
Nomination |
Kilroy Was Here
|
Jack Cady
|
Nomination |
The Thing from Lovers' Lane
|
Nancy A. Collins
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
But Somewhere I Shall Wake
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
|
* |
Chain Home, Low
|
John M. Ford
|
* |
Dradin, in Love
|
Jeff VanderMeer
|
* |
Echoes of War
|
William Walker, Jr.
|
* |
Elevator Girls
|
Robert Weinberg
|
* |
Goon
|
Edward Lee
and
John Pelan
|
* |
If These Walls Could Talk
|
Howard V. Hendrix
|
* |
La Belle Dame Sans Merci
|
Brian A. Hopkins
and
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
Locusts
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
* |
Never Seen by Waking Eyes
|
Stephen Dedman
|
* |
Puppy Love Land
|
Howard Wornom
|
* |
Saint Vitus Dances Eternity: A Sarajevo Ghost Story
|
Stewart von Allmen
|
* |
Teatro Grottesco
|
Thomas Ligotti
|
* |
The Good, the Bad, and the Danged
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
* |
The Presence
|
Karen E. Taylor
|
* |
The Sixth Finger
|
John M. Ford
|
* |
The Wringer
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
* |
To This Water (Johnstown, Pennsylvania 1889)
|
|
* |
Try and Kill It
|
Gene Wolfe
|
|
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction |
Win |
Metalica
|
P. D. Cacek
|
Nomination |
Plan 10 from Inner Space
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
Nomination |
The House of Mourning
|
Brian Stableford
|
Nomination |
The Secret Shih Tan
(variant of The Secret Shih-Tan)
|
Graham Masterton
|
Nomination |
The Slobbering Tongue That Ate the Frightfully Huge Woman
|
Robert Devereaux
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Call It
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
* |
Chin Oil
|
George Guthridge
|
* |
Having Eyes, See Ye Not?
|
Sue Storm
|
* |
Love Letters from the Rain Forest
|
Jack Ketchum
and
Edward Lee
|
* |
Neither Rain Nor Sleet
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
* |
October Gethsemane
|
Sean Doolittle
|
* |
Preacherman Gets the Blues
|
Tina L. Jens
|
* |
Silhouette
|
Stephen Mark Rainey
|
* |
Sole Man
|
Lois Gresh
|
* |
Taibhse
|
Terry McGarry
|
* |
Tears Seven Times Salt
|
|
* |
The Cherry Meadow Massacre
|
Sidney Williams
|
* |
The Five Percent People
|
Lucy Taylor
|
* |
The Harrowing
|
Carrie Richerson
|
* |
The Sothis Radiant
|
Will Murray
|
* |
Underground Atlanta
|
Gregory Nicoll
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection |
Win |
The Nightmare Factory
|
Thomas Ligotti
|
Nomination |
Shadow Dreams
|
Elizabeth Massie
|
Nomination |
The Convulsion Factory
|
Brian Hodge
|
Nomination |
The Pavilion of Frozen Women
|
S. P. Somtow
|
Nomination |
With Wounds Still Wet
|
Wayne Allen Sallee
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Bad Intentions
|
Norman Partridge
|
* |
Midnight Promises
|
Richard T. Chizmar
|
* |
Painfreak
|
Gerard Daniel Houarner
|
|
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction |
Win |
H. P. Lovecraft: A Life
|
S. T. Joshi
|
Nomination |
Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula
|
Barbara Belford
|
Nomination |
The Great Pulp Heroes
|
Don Hutchison
|
Nomination |
The Illustrated Werewolf Movie Guide
|
Stephen Jones
|
Nomination |
V Is for Vampire
|
David J. Skal
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Video Watchdog
|
Tim Lucas
|
|
Life Achievement |
Win |
----
|
Ira Levin
|
Win |
----
|
Forrest J. Ackerman
|