ISFDB banner

1999 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win Mr. X Peter Straub
Nomination Darker Than Night Owl Goingback
Nomination Hexes Tom Piccirilli
Nomination Low Men in Yellow Coats Stephen King
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Prayer for the Dying Stewart O'Nan
* Black Light Elizabeth Hand
* Come Out Tonight Richard Laymon
* Conspiracies F. Paul Wilson
* Freezer Burn Joe R. Lansdale
* King Rat China Miéville
* Mojo Hand Greg Kihn
* Naomi Douglas Clegg
* Strangewood Christopher Golden
* The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon Stephen King
* The Marriage of Sticks Jonathan Carroll
* The Poker Club Ed Gorman
* Road to Hell Gerard Daniel Houarner
* This is My Blood David Niall Wilson
* Welcome Back to the Night Elizabeth Massie
* Wild Horses Brian Hodge
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win Wither Joe Gangemi and John Passarella
Nomination Every Dead Thing John Connolly
Nomination King Rat China Miéville
Nomination Widow's Walk Steve Beai
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Collectors Paul Griner
* Fountain Society Wes Craven
* Madonna of the Dark Elaine Moore
* The Divinity Student Michael Cisco
* The Guardian Beecher Smith
* The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse Keith Hartman
* Lasombra Richard E. Dansky
Superior Achievement in a Work for Young Readers
Win Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban J. K. Rowling
Nomination Creepy Susie and 13 Other Tragic Tales for Troubled Children Angus Oblong
Nomination Something Lumber This Way Comes Joe R. Lansdale
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Classic Monsters (DVD) David J. Skal
* Clive Barker's the History of the Devil Seeing Ear Theater
* Dracula (DVD Commentary) David J. Skal
* Fresh Dread: Four Exercises in Fear Lisa Morton
* Nobilis (Role Playing Game) R. Sean Bergstrom
* Sunnydale High Yearbook Christopher Golden and Nancy Holder
* The Blair Witch Project (Improvisational Acting) Heather Donahue and Michael C. Williams and Joshua Leonard
Superior Achievement in an Illustrated Narrative
Win The Sandman: The Dream Hunters Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano
Nomination Faust: Book of M David Quinn
Nomination Hellboy: Box Full of Evil Mike Mignola
Nomination Jonah Hex: Shadows West #1 Joe R. Lansdale
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Desperadoes: Epidemic! Jeff Mariotte
* Jonah Hex: Shadows West #2 Joe R. Lansdale
* Jonah Hex: Shadows West #3 Joe R. Lansdale
* Lenore #5 - 6 Roman Dirge
* Maggie and Her Microscope (From Flinch #2) Dean Motter
* Red Range Joe R. Lansdale
* The Betrothed (From Flinch #5) Joe R. Lansdale
* The Blair Witch Project Jen Van Meter
* The Human Within Me (From Wolff & Byrd, Councelors of the Macabre #22) Batton Lash
* The Monsters in My Tummy Roman Dirge
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win Five Days in April Brian A. Hopkins
Win Mad Dog Summer Joe R. Lansdale
Nomination Dread in the Beast Charlee Jacob
Nomination Right to Life Jack Ketchum
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* An Antique Vintage John Pelan
* Andy Warhol's Dracula Kim Newman
* Butcher Cover Benjamin Adams and Jay R. Bonansinga
* Crocodile Rock Lucius Shepard
* Hair and Blood Machine Terry M. West
* I'll Play the Blues for You Gary A. Braunbeck
* It Ain't Much to Brag About, but It's All Mine Bill Breedlove
* Low Men in Yellow Coats Stephen King
* Mount of the Oath Tom Piccirilli
* Operator "B" Edward Lee
* Rio Grande Gothic David Morrell
* Sea Oak George Saunders
* Small Song Gary A. Braunbeck
* The Blue of Her Hair, the Gold of Her Eyes John B. Rosenman
* The Executioners' Guild Andy Duncan
* The Flicker Man Trey R. Barker and Edward Bryant
* The Hand That Feeds Peter Crowther and James Lovegrove
* The Ruins of Contracoeur Joyce Carol Oates
* The Women of Whale Rock Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* White Tim Lebbon
* Why We're in Vietnam Stephen King
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win After Shock F. Paul Wilson
Nomination Halloween Street Steve Rasnic Tem
Nomination The Entertainment Ramsey Campbell
Nomination The Grave P. D. Cacek
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Burden Michael Marano
* By Invitation Only Julie Anne Parks
* Family Man Weston Ochse
* Gramps Goes Fishing Brian A. Hopkins
* Jolerarymi's Rose Geoff Cooper
* Keepsakes and Treasures: A Love Story Neil Gaiman
* Of Darkness I Acknowledge Mine Tom Piccirilli
* Release Sèphera Girón
* Standing Betwixt Worlds in Delightful Agony David Whitman
* Strays Mehitobel Wilson
* That's Some Pig Brett Savory and David Niall Wilson
* The Burn Barrel Brian Keene
* The Cannibal's Daughter Eve Rings
* The Ushers Edward Lee
* The Woodshed Brian A. Hopkins
* To Wake the Dead in Nypholos Gerard Houarner
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win The Nightmare Chronicles Douglas Clegg
Nomination Death Drives a Semi Edo van Belkom
Nomination Deep into the Darkness Peering Tom Piccirilli
Nomination Hearts in Atlantis Stephen King
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* All of Us Are Dying George Clayton Johnson
* Black Evening David Morrell
* Broken on the Wheel of Sex Jack Ketchum
* Brotherly Love & Other Tales of Faith and Knowledge David Case
* Demons, Freaks and Other Abnormalities Michael Laimo
* Down to Sleep Greg F. Gifune
* Dread in the Beast Charlee Jacob
* Everybody Pays Andrew Vachss
* Flesh Wounds Brian A. Hopkins
* Night Tales John Maclay
* Really, Really, Really, Really, Weird Stories John Shirley
* Salt Snake and Other Bloody Cuts Simon Clark
* The Alchemy of Love Elizabeth Engstrom
* The Crawling Abattoir Martin Mundt
* The House Spider and Other Strange Visitors Kurt Newton
* The Longest Single Note and Other Strange Compositions Peter Crowther
* The Lost Bloch, Volume 1: The Devil with You! Robert Bloch
* The Sound of His Horn and The King of the Lake Sarban
* The Ushers Edward Lee
* What You Make It Michael Marshall Smith
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Win The Sixth Sense (IMDB) M. Night Shyamalan
Nomination Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Hush (IMDB) Joss Whedon
Nomination The Blair Witch Project (IMDB) Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sanchez
Nomination The Green Mile (IMDB) Frank Darabont and Stephen King
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 8mm Andrew Kevin Walker
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Earshot (IMDB) Jane Espenson
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer - The Zeppo (IMDB) Dan Vebber
* eXistenZ (IMDB) David Cronenberg
* House on Haunted Hill Robb White and Dick Beebe
* Idle Hands Terri Hughes and Ron Milbauer
* Sleepy Hollow (IMDB) Andrew Kevin Walker and Kevin Yagher
* Stir of Echoes (IMDB) David Koepp and Richard Matheson
* The Curse of the Blair Witch Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sanchez and Ben Rock
* The Stendahl Syndrome Dario Argento and Franco Ferrini
* The Storm of the Century Stephen King and Craig E. Baxley
* The Talented Mr. Ripley (IMDB) Anthony Minghella and Patricia Highsmith
* The X-Files - Millennium Vince Gilligan and Frank Spotnitz
* The X-Files - The Rain King Jeffrey Bell
* Titus Julie Taymore
Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Win 999: New Tales of Horror and Suspense Al Sarrantonio
Nomination The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique John Pelan
Nomination The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume Ten Stephen Jones
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 'Til Death Do Us Part Martin H. Greenberg and Jill M. Morgan
* Twilight Tales Presents Book of Dead Things Tina L. Jens
* California Sorcery William F. Nolan and William Schafer
* Cemetery Sonata June Hubbard
* Dark Detectives Stephen Jones
* Houses at the Borderland Andy Fairclough
* New Mythos Legends Bruce Gehweiler
* Northern Frights 5 Don Hutchison
* Subterranean Gallery Richard T. Chizmar and William K. Schafer
* The Age of Reason: Stories For a New Millennium Kurt Roth
* White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread Stephen Jones
* Whitley Strieber's Aliens Whitley Strieber
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Win DarkEcho Newsletter (all 1999 issues) Paula Guran
Nomination Hellnotes (all 1999 issues) David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson
Nomination The Essential Monster Movie Guide Stephen Jones
Nomination Vincent Price: A Daughter's Biography Victoria Price
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet Neil Barron
* Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Richard Davenport-Hines
* Jobs in Hell (email newsletter) Brian Keene
* Nightmares of Mine Kenneth Hite
* No Go the Bogeyman: Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock Marina Warner
* Video Watchdog Tim Lucas
Superior Achievement in Other Media
Win I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream Harlan Ellison
Nomination Conspiracies [story by F. Paul Wilson] Wyrd Sisters Productions
Nomination Gothic.Net (http://www.gothic.net) Seth Lindberg
Nomination Masters of Terror (http://mastersofterror.cjb.net) Andy Fairclough
Special Small Press Award
Win Ash-Tree Press Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Life Achievement
Win ---- Edward Gorey
Win ---- Charles L. Grant

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)