|
Superior Achievement in a Novel |
Win |
American Gods
|
Neil Gaiman
|
Nomination |
Black House
|
Stephen King
and
Peter Straub
|
Nomination |
From the Dust Returned
|
Ray Bradbury
|
Nomination |
The Lost
|
Jack Ketchum
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Lower Deep
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
* |
Dreamcatcher
|
Stephen King
|
* |
Evil Whispers
|
Owl Goingback
|
* |
Fireworks
|
James A. Moore
|
* |
Hosts
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
* |
House of Pain
|
|
* |
Night in the Lonesome October
|
Richard Laymon
|
* |
Straight on 'til Morning
|
Christopher Golden
|
* |
Teeth
|
Edo van Belkom
|
* |
The Association
|
Bentley Little
|
* |
The Beast That Was Max
|
Gerard Houarner
|
* |
The Infinite
|
Douglas Clegg
|
* |
The Living Blood
|
Tananarive Due
|
* |
The Nature of Balance
|
Tim Lebbon
|
* |
The Vampire Vivienne
|
Karen E. Taylor
|
* |
Wire Mesh Mothers
|
Elizabeth Massie
|
|
Superior Achievement in a First Novel |
Win |
Deadliest of the Species
|
Michael Oliveri
|
Nomination |
Phantom Feast
|
Diana Barron
|
Nomination |
Riverwatch
|
Joseph Nassise
|
Nomination |
Skating on the Edge
|
D. G. K. Goldberg
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Bound in Blood
|
David Thomas Lord
|
* |
Keepers of the River
|
Keith Schulz
|
* |
Night Terrors
|
Drew Williams
|
* |
Voice of the Blood
|
Jemiah Jefferson
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Work for Young Readers |
Win |
The Willow Files, Vol. 2
|
Yvonne Navarro
|
Nomination |
Prowlers
|
Christopher Golden
|
|
Superior Achievement in an Illustrated Narrative |
Win |
No Award
|
-
|
Nomination |
Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave
|
Jeff Mariotte
|
Nomination |
Freezes Over (Hellblazer 158-161)
|
Brian Azzarello
|
Nomination |
Quiver (Green Arrow 1-10)
|
Kevin Smith
|
Nomination |
The First Adventures of Miss Catterina Poe (The Dreaming 56)
|
|
Nomination |
Weird Western Tales
|
Unknown-Mags
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Just a Pilgrim
|
Garth Ennis
|
|
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction |
Win |
In These Final Days of Sales
|
Steve Rasnic Tem
|
Nomination |
Demolition
|
Nancy Etchemendy
|
Nomination |
Earthworm Gods
|
Brian Keene
|
Nomination |
From A to Z, in the Sarsaparilla Alphabet
|
Harlan Ellison
|
Nomination |
Northern Gothic
|
Nick Mamatas
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Game of Colors
|
John Urbancik
|
* |
Blood Money
|
Norman Partridge
|
* |
Cinema Surrendari
|
Robin Spriggs
|
* |
Deadfellas
|
David Whitman
|
* |
Diving the Coolidge
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Heretics
|
Greg F. Gifune
|
* |
Holy Rollers
|
J. Newman
|
* |
Ladylove and the Old Nick of Time
|
Robin Spriggs
|
* |
Middle Passage
|
Matthew Warner
|
* |
Natural Selection
|
Weston Ochse
|
* |
The Bird Catcher
|
S. P. Somtow
|
* |
The Distance Travelled
|
Brett A. Savory
|
* |
The Folks
|
Ray Garton
|
* |
The God of Dark Laughter
|
Michael Chabon
|
* |
The Rest of the Wrong Thing
|
Poppy Z. Brite
and
|
* |
The Sheriff of Pensie Avenue
|
Geoff Cooper
|
* |
The Tumbleweed Rustlers Snack & Save
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
The Unfortunate
|
Tim Lebbon
|
|
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction |
Win |
Reconstructing Amy
|
Tim Lebbon
|
Nomination |
I Am Your Need
|
Mort Castle
|
Nomination |
The Haunt
|
Jack Ketchum
|
Nomination |
Whose Puppets, Best and Worst, Are We?
|
David B. Silva
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
An Experiment in Human Nature
|
Monica J. O'Rourke
|
* |
Black Roses and Hail Mary's
(variant of Black Roses and Hail Marys)
|
Maria Alexander
|
* |
Blind Mouths
|
Judi Rohrig
|
* |
El Cura
|
Michael T. Huyck, Jr.
|
* |
Eleven Minutes in September
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Holy Mother of God
|
Weston Ochse
|
* |
How Do We Say Goodbye?
|
Gerard Houarner
|
* |
Jimmy Dale
|
Brett Alexander Savory
|
* |
Lamed Vov
|
D. G. K. Goldberg
|
* |
Lest Ye Become
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
Quickie
|
Harry Shannon
|
* |
The Hoor's Revenge
|
Lawrence Santoro
|
* |
The King of Shadows
|
Maria Alexander
|
* |
The Pit
|
Kurt Newton
|
* |
Twenty-Three Snapshots of San Francisco
|
Seth Lindberg
|
* |
Weaver's Spell
|
Kristy Dark
|
* |
When We Was Flab
|
Mark McLaughlin
|
* |
Whisper
|
Ray Vukcevich
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection |
Win |
The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists
|
Norman Partridge
|
Nomination |
As the Sun Goes Down
|
Tim Lebbon
|
Nomination |
The Dark Fantastic
|
Ed Gorman
|
Nomination |
The Whisperer and Other Voices
|
Brian Lumley
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
4X4
|
Geoff Cooper
and
Michael T. Huyck, Jr.
and
Brian Keene
and
Michael Oliveri
|
* |
Cobwebs and Whispers
|
Scott Thomas
|
* |
Dial Your Dreams & Other Nightmares
|
Robert Weinberg
|
* |
Escaping Purgatory
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
and
Alan M. Clark
|
* |
Eye
|
David J. Schow
|
* |
Heretics
|
Greg F. Gifune
|
* |
Meet Me in the Moon Room
|
Ray Vukcevich
|
* |
Night Moves and Other Stories
|
Tim Powers
|
* |
No Rest for the Wicked Redux
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
Salt Water Tears
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Six Inch Spikes
|
Edo van Belkom
|
* |
Stranger Things Happen
|
Kelly Link
|
* |
Talking in the Dark: Selected Stories
|
Dennis Etchison
|
* |
These I Know by Heart
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Through Shattered Glass
|
David B. Silva
|
* |
Wondrous Strange: Tales of the Uncanny
|
Robin Spriggs
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay |
Win |
Memento
(IMDB)
|
Christopher Nolan
and
Jonathan Nolan
|
Nomination |
From Hell
(IMDB)
|
Alan Moore
and
Eddie Campbell
and
Terry Hayes
and
Rafael Yglesias
|
Nomination |
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
(IMDB)
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
and
Fran Walsh
and
Philippa Boyens
and
Peter Jackson
|
Nomination |
The Others
(IMDB)
|
Alejandro Amenábar
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Once More, with Feeling
(IMDB)
|
Joss Whedon
|
* |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - The Body
(IMDB)
|
Joss Whedon
|
* |
Hannibal
(IMDB)
|
Thomas Harris
and
David Mamet
and
Steven Zaillian
|
* |
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
(IMDB)
|
J. K. Rowling
and
Steven Kloves
|
* |
Hearts in Atlantis
(IMDB)
|
Stephen King
and
William Goldman
|
* |
Mulholland Dr.
(IMDB)
|
David Lynch
|
* |
The Gift
(IMDB)
|
Billy Bob Thornton
and
Tom Epperson
|
|
Superior Achievement in an Anthology |
Win |
Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
Nomination |
The Best of Horrorfind
|
Brian Keene
|
Nomination |
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection
|
Ellen Datlow
and
Terri Windling
|
Nomination |
Trick or Treat: A Collection of Halloween Novellas
|
Richard Chizmar
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Brainbox II: Son of Brainbox
|
Steve Eller
|
* |
Crime Spree
|
Trey R. Barker
and
Sandra DeLuca
|
* |
Extremes 3: Terror on the High Seas
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Into the Mummy's Tomb
|
John Richard Stephens
|
* |
The Best of Horrorfind
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
The Dead Inn
|
Shane Ryan Staley
|
* |
The Midnighters Club
|
Ron Horsley
|
|
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction |
Win |
Jobs in Hell (email newsletter)
|
Brian Keene
|
Nomination |
Hellnotes
|
David B. Silva
and
Paul F. Olson
|
Nomination |
If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor
|
Bruce Campbell
|
Nomination |
Personal Demons
|
Brian A. Hopkins
and
Garrett Peck
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Guilty But Insane
|
Poppy Z. Brite
|
* |
House Magic: The Good Witch's Guide to Bringing Grace to Your Place
|
|
* |
The New Jersey Graveline
|
Drew Beebe
and
John Picinich
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection |
Win |
Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes
|
Linda D. Addison
|
Nomination |
Taunting the Minotaur
|
Charlee Jacob
|
Nomination |
What the Cacodaemon Whispered
|
Chad Hensley
|
Nomination |
White Space
|
Bruce Boston
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Dark Ride
|
Corrine De Winter
|
* |
Deadly Nightshade
|
Jacie Ragan
|
* |
Pursuits & Conjurings, Horrors, Guises
|
Sandra Kasturi
|
* |
The Worms Remember
|
Ann K. Schwader
|
|
Superior Achievement in Alternative Forms |
Win |
Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear
|
Beth Gwinn
and
Stanley Wiater
|
Nomination |
Call of Cthulhu: Unseen Masters
|
Bruce Ballon
|
Nomination |
Gothic.Net (http://www.gothic.net)
|
Darren McKeeman
|
Nomination |
Horrorfind (http://www.horrorfind.com)
|
Brian Keene
and
Mike Roden
|
Nomination |
Rue Morgue Magazine
|
Rod Gudino
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Once More, with Feeling (Lyrics)
|
Joss Whedon
|
* |
FeoAmante.Com (http://www.feoamante.com)
|
Edward C. McMullen, Jr.
|
* |
Frightful Fiction (http://www.fangoria.com/frightful_fiction.php)
|
Thomas Deja
|
* |
Gorelets (Poetry Series)
|
Michael A. Arnzen
|
* |
Horror World (http://mastersofterror.cjb.net)
|
Andy Fairclough
|
* |
I Never Dress for Halloween
|
Lawrence P. Santoro
|
* |
My Father's Hands: Understanding Gwen
|
Louis Maistros
|
* |
Pavane for a Cyber_Princess
|
Bruce Boston
|
* |
Scars
|
Gina Osnovich
|
* |
Twilight Showcase (http://www.twilightshowcase.com)
|
Gary W. Conner
|
|
Life Achievement |
Win |
----
|
John Farris
|