ISFDB banner

2001 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  -   - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win American Gods Neil Gaiman
Nomination Black House Stephen King and Peter Straub
Nomination From the Dust Returned Ray Bradbury
Nomination The Lost Jack Ketchum
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Lower Deep Tom Piccirilli
* Night in the Lonesome October Richard Laymon
* Dreamcatcher Stephen King
* Evil Whispers Owl Goingback
* Fireworks James A. Moore
* Hosts F. Paul Wilson
* House of Pain Sèphera Girón
* Straight On 'til Morning Christopher Golden
* Teeth Edo van Belkom
* The Association Bentley Little
* The Beast That Was Max Gerard Houarner
* The Infinite Douglas Clegg
* The Living Blood Tananarive Due
* The Nature of Balance Tim Lebbon
* The Vampire Vivienne Karen E. Taylor
* Wire Mesh Mothers Elizabeth Massie
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win Deadliest of the Species Michael Oliveri
Nomination Phantom Feast Diana Barron
Nomination Riverwatch Joseph Nassise
Nomination Skating on the Edge D. G. K. Goldberg
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Bound in Blood David Thomas Lord
* Keepers of the River Keith Schulz
* Night Terrors Drew Williams
* Voice of the Blood Jemiah Jefferson
Superior Achievement in a Work for Young Readers
Win The Willow Files, Vol. 2 Yvonne Navarro
Nomination Prowlers Christopher Golden
Superior Achievement in an Illustrated Narrative
Win No Award -
Nomination Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave Jeff Mariotte
Nomination Freezes Over (Hellblazer 158-161) Brian Azzarello
Nomination Quiver (Green Arrow 1-10) Kevin Smith
Nomination The First Adventures of Miss Catterina Poe (The Dreaming 56) Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination Weird Western Tales Unknown-Mags
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Just a Pilgrim Garth Ennis
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win In These Final Days of Sales Steve Rasnic Tem
Nomination Demolition Nancy Etchemendy
Nomination Earthworm Gods Brian Keene
Nomination From A to Z, in the Sarsaparilla Alphabet Harlan Ellison
Nomination Northern Gothic Nick Mamatas
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Game of Colors John Urbancik
* Blood Money Norman Partridge
* Cinema Surrendari Robin Spriggs
* Deadfellas David Whitman
* Diving the Coolidge Brian A. Hopkins
* Heretics Greg F. Gifune
* Holy Rollers James Newman
* Ladylove and the Old Nick of Time Robin Spriggs
* Middle Passage Matthew Warner
* Natural Selection Weston Ochse
* The Bird Catcher S. P. Somtow
* The Distance Travelled Brett A. Savory
* The Folks Ray Garton
* The God of Dark Laughter Michael Chabon
* The Rest of the Wrong Thing Poppy Z. Brite and Caitlín R. Kiernan
* The Sheriff of Pensie Avenue Geoff Cooper
* The Tumbleweed Rustlers Snack & Save Brian A. Hopkins
* The Unfortunate Tim Lebbon
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win Reconstructing Amy Tim Lebbon
Nomination I Am Your Need Mort Castle
Nomination The Haunt Jack Ketchum
Nomination Whose Puppets, Best and Worst, Are We? David B. Silva
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Black Roses and Hail Mary's Maria Alexander
* Blind Mouths Judi Rohrig
* El Cura Michael T. Huyck, Jr.
* Eleven Minutes in September Brian A. Hopkins
* Experiment in Human Nature Monica J. O'Rourke
* Holy Mother of God Weston Ochse
* How Do We Say Goodbye? Gerard Houarner
* Jimmy Dale Brett Alexander Savory
* King of Shadows Maria Alexander
* Lamed Vov D. G. K. Goldberg
* Lest Ye Become Brian Keene
* Quickie Harry Shannon
* The Hoor's Revenge Lawrence Santoro
* The Pit Kurt Newton
* Twenty-Three Snapshots of San Francisco Seth Lindberg
* Weaver's Spell Kristy Dark
* When We Was Flab Mark McLaughlin
* Whisper Ray Vukcevich
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists Norman Partridge
Nomination As the Sun Goes Down Tim Lebbon
Nomination The Dark Fantastic Ed Gorman
Nomination The Whisperer and Other Voices Brian Lumley
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 4X4 Geoff Cooper and Michael T. Huyck, Jr. and Brian Keene and Michael Oliveri
* Cobwebs and Whispers Scott Thomas
* Dial Your Dreams Robert Weinberg
* Escaping Purgatory Gary A. Braunbeck and Alan M. Clark
* Eye David J. Schow
* Heretics Greg F. Gifune
* Meet Me in the Moon Room Ray Vukcevich
* Night Moves and Other Stories Tim Powers
* No Rest for the Wicked Brian Keene
* Salt Water Tears Brian A. Hopkins
* Six Inch Spikes Edo van Belkom
* Stranger Things Happen Kelly Link
* Talking in the Dark Dennis Etchison
* These I Know by Heart Brian A. Hopkins
* Through Shattered Glass David B. Silva
* Wondrous Strange: Tales of the Uncanny Robin Spriggs
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Win Memento (IMDB) Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan
Nomination From Hell (IMDB) Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell and Terry Hayes and Rafael Yglesias
Nomination The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (IMDB) J. R. R. Tolkien and Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson
Nomination The Others (IMDB) Alejandro Amenábar
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Once More, with Feeling (IMDB) Joss Whedon
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer - The Body (IMDB) Joss Whedon
* Hannibal (IMDB) Thomas Harris and David Mamet and Steven Zaillian
* Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (IMDB) J. K. Rowling and Steven Kloves
* Hearts in Atlantis (IMDB) Stephen King and William Goldman
* Mulholland Dr. (IMDB) David Lynch
* The Gift (IMDB) Billy Bob Thornton and Tom Epperson
Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Win Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth Brian A. Hopkins
Nomination The Best of Horrorfind Brian Keene
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination Trick or Treat: A Collection of Halloween Novellas Richard Chizmar
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Brainbox II: Son of Brainbox Steve Eller
* Crime Spree Trey R. Barker and Sandra DeLuca
* Extremes 3: Terror on the High Seas Brian A. Hopkins
* Into the Mummy's Tomb John Richard Stephens
* The Best of Horrorfind Brian Keene
* The Dead Inn Shane Ryan Staley
* The Midnighters Club Ron Horsley
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Win Jobs in Hell (email newsletter) Brian Keene
Nomination Hellnotes David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson
Nomination If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor Bruce Campbell
Nomination Personal Demons Brian A. Hopkins and Garrett Peck
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Guilty But Insane Poppy Z. Brite
* House Magic: The Good Witch's Guide to Bringing Grace to Your Place Sèphera Girón
* The New Jersey Graveline Drew Beebe and John Picinich
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Win Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes Linda D. Addison
Nomination Taunting the Minotaur Charlee Jacob
Nomination What the Cacodaemon Whispered Chad Hensley
Nomination White Space Bruce Boston
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Dark Ride Corrine De Winter
* Deadly Nightshade Jacie Ragan
* Pursuits & Conjurings, Horrors, Guises Sandra Kasturi
* The Worms Remember Ann K. Schwader
Superior Achievement in Alternative Forms
Win Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear Beth Gwinn and Stanley Wiater
Nomination Call of Cthulhu: Unseen Masters Bruce Ballon
Nomination Gothic.Net (http://www.gothic.net) Darren McKeeman
Nomination Horrorfind (http://www.horrorfind.com) Brian Keene and Mike Roden
Nomination Rue Morgue Magazine Rod Gudino
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Once More, with Feeling (Lyrics) Joss Whedon
* FeoAmante.Com (http://www.feoamante.com) Edward C. McMullen, Jr.
* Frightful Fiction (http://www.fangoria.com/frightful_fiction.php) Thomas Deja
* Gorelets (Poetry Series) Michael A. Arnzen
* Horror World (http://mastersofterror.cjb.net) Andy Fairclough
* I Never Dress for Halloween Lawrence P. Santoro
* My Father's Hands: Understanding Gwen Louis Maistros
* Pavane for a Cyber_Princess Bruce Boston
* Scars Gina Osnovich
* Twilight Showcase (http://www.twilightshowcase.com) Gary W. Conner
Life Achievement
Win ---- John Farris

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)