2002 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  -   -   - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win The Night Class Tom Piccirilli
Nomination From a Buick 8 Stephen King
Nomination Lullaby Chuck Palahniuk
Nomination The Hour Before Dark Douglas Clegg
Nomination The Lovely Bones Alice Sebold
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Winter Haunting Dan Simmons
* Breed Owl Goingback
* Hunted Past Reason Richard Matheson
* Martyrs Edo van Belkom
* Resurrection Karen E. Taylor
* Speaks the Nightbird Robert McCammon
* The Haunted Air F. Paul Wilson
* The Red Church Scott Nicholson
* The Straw Men Michael Marshall
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win The Lovely Bones Alice Sebold
Nomination Atmosphere Michael Laimo
Nomination The Blues Ain't Nothin' Tina L. Jens
Nomination The Red Church Scott Nicholson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Clownwhite: A Comedy of Horrors K. K.
* Crimson Gord Rollo
* Night of the Beast Harry Shannon
* One Way Ticket to Midnight Gary Jonas
* Reflections of a Vampire Damion Kirk
* Sins of Blood & Stone John Urbancik
* Suffer the Flesh Monica J. O'Rourke
* The Burden of Indigo Gene O'Neill
* The Fallen Dale Bailey
* The Fixer Jon F. Merz
* The Organ Donor Matthew Warner
* The Void Teri A. Jacobs
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win El Dia de los Muertos Brian A. Hopkins
Win My Work Is Not Yet Done Thomas Ligotti
Nomination Cape Wrath Paul Finch
Nomination Coraline Neil Gaiman
Nomination The Origin David B. Silva
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Communion with the Worm Brian A. Hopkins
* The Coventry Boy Graham Joyce
* The Firebrand Symphony Brian Hodge
* Fodder Tim Lebbon and Brian Keene
* Linda Pat Cadigan
* Long Meg and Her Daughters Paul Finch
* Maternal Instinct J. F. Gonzalez
* Mr. Gaunt John Langan
* Poisoning the Wound Michael Oliveri
* Teeth Matt Cardin
* The Jew of Prague Nicholas Kaufmann
* The Rain Queen Charlee Jacob
* The Thing in the Forest A. S. Byatt
* Veil of the Soul Trey R. Barker
* Window for Anon Charlee Jacob
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair Tom Piccirilli
Nomination Details China MiÚville
Nomination Disappearances Mort Castle
Nomination The Green Man Christopher Fowler
Nomination The Plague Species Charlee Jacob
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 4'33 Paul Tremblay
* All the World's a Stage Brian Keene
* Attainable Beauty Monica O'Rourke
* Bone Sigh Tim Pratt
* Grave Song Brian A. Hopkins and Richard Wright (1975- )
* Hell Came Down Tim Lebbon
* Neighbors from Hell Graham Masterton
* Pull Brian Hodge
* Rite of the Fire Demon J. V. Sanders
* Some Things Don't Wash Off Joel Arnold
* Spirits of the Flesh Seth Lindberg
* The Last Story Kristy Dark
* The Laughing Man Meets Little Cat Paul G. Tremblay
* The Quiet Kealan Patrick Burke
* Unspeakable Lucy Taylor
* White Wave of Mercy Daniel G. Keohane
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win One More for the Road Ray Bradbury
Nomination Everything's Eventual Stephen King
Nomination Knuckles and Tales Nancy A. Collins
Nomination Nations of the Living, Nations of the Dead Mort Castle
Nomination The Collection Bentley Little
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Aaaiiieee!!! Jeffrey Thomas
* All Too Surreal Tim Waggoner
* Caliban and Other Tales Robert Devereaux
* Christmas Trees and Monkeys Daniel G. Keohane
* Dark Demons Kurt Newton
* Die Laughing! John R. Platt
* Dragonfly Brian Knight
* Five Days on the Banks of Acheron Jason Brannon
* Guises Charlee Jacob
* Lies and Ugliness Brian Hodge
* Maternal Instinct J. F. Gonzalez
* Restless Shades Paul Melniczek
* Visions Through a Shattered Lens Gerard Houarner
* Worlds Enough and Time Dan Simmons
Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Win The Darker Side: Generations of Horror John Pelan
Nomination The Children of Cthulhu: Chilling New Tales Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft John Pelan and Benjamin Adams
Nomination Shivers Richard Chizmar
Nomination The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 13 Stephen Jones
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Dark Terrors 6 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
* Dark Testament Shane Ryan Staley
* Dead Cats Bouncing Gerard Houarner and GAK
* Extremes 4: Darkest Africa Brian A. Hopkins
* Freaks, Geeks & Sideshow Floozies Tina L. Jens and John Weagly
* J. K. Potter's Embrace the Mutation William Schafer and Bill Sheehan
* Leviathan 3 Jeff VanderMeer and Forrest Aguirre
* Songs from Dead Singers Michael Kelly
* Stones Judi Rohrig
* The Book of More Flesh James Lowder
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Win Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies Ramsey Campbell
Nomination Hellnotes David B. Silva and Paul F. Olson and Garrett Peck
Nomination Jobs in Hell (email newsletter) Brian Keene
Nomination Ralan.com Ralan Conley
Nomination Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror Richard Bleiler
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* FeoAmante.Com (http://www.feoamante.com) Edward C. McMullen, Jr.
Life Achievement
Win ---- Stephen King
Win ---- J. N. Williamson
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Win The Gossamer Eye Mark McLaughlin and Rain Graves and David Niall Wilson
Nomination Night Unmasked: Poems of Murder, Nightmare and Love Charlee Jacob
Nomination Night Smoke Bruce Boston
Nomination This Cape Is Red Because I've Been Bleeding Tom Piccirilli
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Biting Midnight Maria Alexander and Christina Kiplinger-Johns
* The Psycho-Hunter's Casebook Kurt Newton
* Your Handy Office Guide to Corporate Monsters Mark McLaughlin
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Win Frailty (IMDB) Brant Hanley
Nomination Minority Report (IMDB) Scott Frank and Jon Cohen
Nomination Signs (IMDB) M. Night Shyamalan
Nomination The Ring (IMDB) K˘ji Suzuki and Hiroshi Takahashi and Ehren Kruger
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Red Dragon (IMDB) Thomas Harris and Ted Tally
* The Mothman Prophecies (IMDB) John A. Keel and Richard Hatem
* The Panic Room (IMDB) David Koepp
Superior Achievement in a Work for Young Readers
Win Coraline Neil Gaiman
Nomination Abarat Clive Barker
Nomination Abu and the Seven Marvels Richard Matheson
Nomination Cat in Glass and Other Tales of the Unnatural Nancy Etchemendy
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Be Very Afraid! Edo van Belkom
* Dark Offspring Brian Knight
Superior Achievement in Alternative Forms
Win Imagination Box Steve Tem and Melanie Tem
Nomination Buckeye Jim in Egypt Mort Castle
Nomination Flesh & Blood Jack Fisher
Nomination The Tree Is My Hat Lawrence P. Santoro
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Excitable Boys Kelly Laymon
* Nemonymous 2 D. F. Lewis
* Night Wings: A Clutch of Dark Ones (Audio Cd) J. L. Comeau
* She Was There for Him the Last Time Bruce Boston
* Talking Smack (Audio Cd) Brian Keene
* The Goreletter Michael A. Arnzen
* Thorns of Nature Doyle Wilmoth
Superior Achievement in an Illustrated Narrative
Win Nightside (Issues 1-4) Robert Weinberg
Nomination Fort: Prophet of the Unexplained (Issues 1-4) Peter Lenkov
Nomination Howard the Duck (Issues 1-6) Steve Gerber

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)