ISFDB banner

2016 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win The Fisherman John Langan
Nomination Disappearance at Devil's Rock Paul Tremblay
Nomination Hard Light Elizabeth Hand
Nomination Mongrels Stephen Graham Jones
Nomination Stranded Bracken MacLeod
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Dead Souls J. Lincoln Fenn
* Hex (translation of Hex) Thomas Olde Heuvelt
* Into the Mist Lee Murray
* Muti Nation Monique Snyman
* Odd Adventures with Your Other Father Norman Prentiss
* The Tank (translation of La Cisterna) Nicola Lombardi
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win Haven Tom Deady
Nomination Hollow House Greg Chapman
Nomination Mayan Blue Michelle Garza and Melissa Lason
Nomination The Apothecary's Curse Barbara Barnett
Nomination The Eighth Stephanie M. Wytovich
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Blackwater Val William Gorman
* The Black Goat Motorcycle Club Jason Murphy
* The Monster Underneath Matthew Franks
* The Sanguinarian Id L. M. Labat
* The Wolf Road Beth Lewis
* Until Death Kari Kilgore
* Wasteland Gods Jonathan Woodrow
Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Win Snowed Maria Alexander
Nomination Holding Smoke Elle Cosimano
Nomination The Last Days of Salton Academy Jennifer Brozek
Nomination The Telling Alexandra Sirowy
Nomination When They Fade Jeyn Roberts
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Lily Michael Thomas Ford
* Sinful Dotti Enderle
Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Win Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe James Chambers
Nomination Blood Feud Cullen Bunn
Nomination No Mercy, Vol. 2 Alex de Campi
Nomination Outcast by Kirkman&Azaceta, Vol 3 This Little Light Robert Kirkman
Nomination Providence, Act 1 Alan Moore
Nomination The Steam Man Joe R. Lansdale and Mark Alan Miller
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Weirdy Ashley P Quach
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win The Winter Box Tim Waggoner
Nomination That Perilous Stuff Scott Edelman
Nomination The Ballad of Black Tom Victor LaValle
Nomination The Jupiter Drop Josh Malerman
Nomination The Sadist's Bible Nicole Cushing
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* All Smoke Rises: Milk-Blood Redux Mark Matthews
* Bones Are Made to Be Broken Paul Michael Anderson
* Harvest Festival Karl Drinkwater
* Jedi Summer with the Magnetic Kid John Boden
* Raw Shane Simmons
* Vampire Boy Aric Cushing
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win The Crawl Space Joyce Carol Oates
Nomination A Rift in Reflection Hal Bodner
Nomination Arbeit Macht Frei Lisa Mannetti
Nomination The Bad Hour Christopher Golden
Nomination Time Is a Face on the Water Michael Bailey
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Conqueror Worms Michael H. Hanson
* Long Hair's Inferno Alessandro Manzetti
* Only Unclench Your Hand Isabel Yap
* Ortolan Dane Hucklebridge
* Reasons I Hate My Big Sister Gwendolyn Kiste
* The Wounded Table John Claude Smith
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror Joyce Carol Oates
Nomination A Long December Richard Chizmar
Nomination American Nocturne Hank Schwaeble
Nomination Lethal Birds Gene O'Neill
Nomination Swift to Chase Laird Barron
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Tiding of Magpies Pete Sutton
* Greener Pastures Michael Wehunt
* Meet Me in the Middle of the Air Eric Schaller
* Sylvan Dread: Tales of Pastoral Darkness Richard Gavin
* The Night Marchers and Other Strange Tales Daniel Braum
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Win The VVitch (IMDB) Robert Eggers
Nomination 10 Cloverfield Lane (IMDB) Josh Campbell and Damien Chazelle and Matthew Stuecken
Nomination Penny Dreadful: A Blade of Grass (IMDB) John Logan
Nomination Stranger Things: The Upside Down (IMDB) Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
Nomination Stranger Things: The Vanishing of Will Byers (IMDB) Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Don't Breathe (IMDB) Fede Alvarez and Rodo Sayagues
* Midnight Special (IMDB) Jeff Nichols
* Preacher: Pilot (IMDB) Sam Catlin and Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg
* The Conjuring 2 (IMDB) Chad Hayes and Carey Hayes and James Wan and David Johnson
* The Walking Dead: The Day Will Come When You Won't Be (IMDB) Scott M. Gimple
Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Win Borderlands 6 Olivia F. Monteleone and Thomas F. Monteleone
Nomination Chiral Mad 3 Michael Bailey
Nomination Fright Mare: Women Write Horror Billie Sue Mosiman
Nomination Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories Doug Murano and D. Alexander Ward
Nomination The Beauty of Death Alessandro Manzetti
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Cemetery Riots T. C. Bennett and Tracy L. Carbone
* Drive-In Creature Feature Charles Day and Eugene Johnson
* Horror from the Inside Out Lisa Dabrowski
* Not Your Average Monster, Vol. 2: A Menagerie of Vile Beasts Pete Kahle
* Peel Back the Skin Sharon Lawson and Anthony Rivera
* The Monster, the Bad, and the Ugly Paolo Di Orazio and Alessandro Manzetti
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Win Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life Ruth Franklin
Nomination Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies, and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural Worlds Leo Braudy
Nomination In the Mountains of Madness: The Life and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft W. Scott Poole
Nomination Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula David J. Skal
Nomination The Devil's Backbone and Pan's Labyrinth: Studies in the Horror Film Danel P. Olson
Nomination The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub John C. Tibbetts
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Season with the Witch: The Magic and Mayhem of Halloween in Salem, Massachusetts J. W. Ocker
* The Turn to Gruesomeness in American Horror Films, 1931-1936 Jon Towlson
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Win Brothel Stephanie M. Wytovich
Nomination Corona Obscura: Sonets Dark and Elemental Michael R. Collings
Nomination Field Guide to the End of the World Jeannine Hall Gailey
Nomination Sacrificial Nights Bruce Boston and Alessandro Manzetti
Nomination Small Spirits Marge Simon
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Children of God: Poems, Dreams, and Nightmares from the Family of God Cult Craig DiLouie and Jonathan Moon
* The Seven Yards of Sorrow David E. Cowen
* Two Drinks Away from Chaos Aurelio Rico Lopez, III
* Underwater Fistfight Matt Betts
* Voices from Empty Rooms Lisa Lepovetsky
Mentor of the Year
Win ---- Linda Addison
Silver Hammer Award
Win ---- James Chambers
Specialty Press Award
Win Omnium Gatherum Kate Jonez
Lifetime Achievement
Win ---- Dennis Etchison
Win ---- Thomas F. Monteleone

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)