ISFDB banner

2017 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win Ararat Christopher Golden
Nomination Black Mad Wheel Josh Malerman
Nomination I Wish I Was Like You S. P. Miskowski
Nomination Sleeping Beauties Owen King and Stephen King
Nomination Ubo Steve Rasnic Tem
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Hounds of the Underworld Lee Murray and Dan Rabarts
* The Fourth Monkey J. D. Barker
* The Grip of It Jac Jemc
* The Silent Companions Laura Purcell
* The Wardrobe Mistress Patrick McGrath
* Under a Watchful Eye Adam Nevill
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win Cold Cuts Robert Payne Cabeen
Nomination In the Valley of the Sun Andy Davidson
Nomination Kill Creek Scott Thomas (I)
Nomination The Boulevard Monster Jeremy Hepler
Nomination What Do Monsters Fear? Matt Hayward
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* The Mercy of the Tide Keith Rosson
* Tip of the Iceberg Ash Hartwell
Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Win The Last Harvest Kim Liggett
Nomination Hellworld Tom Leveen
Nomination The Door to January Gillian French
Nomination The Ravenous Amy Lukavics
Nomination When I Cast Your Shadow Sarah Porter
Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Win Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation Damian Duffey and Octavia E. Butler
Nomination Darkness Visible Mike Carey and Ethan David Arvind
Nomination Monstress Volume 2: The Blood Marjorie Liu
Nomination My Favorite Thing Is Monsters Emil Ferris
Nomination The Black Monday Murders Jonathan Hickman
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* The Beauty Volume 3 Jeremy Haun and Jason Hurley
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win Mapping the Interior Stephen Graham Jones
Nomination A Kiss of Thorns Tim Waggoner
Nomination Agents of Dreamland Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination Faking It Until Forever Comes Scott Edelman
Nomination Sweetlings Lucy Taylor
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Down Among the Sticks and Bones Seanan McGuire
* The Book Club Alan Baxter
* The Final Reconciliation Todd Keisling
* The Strange Bird: A Borne Story Jeff VanderMeer
* Weekend Getaway Tom Deady
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win Apocalypse Then Lisa Mannetti
Nomination A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills James Chambers
Nomination I Will Be the Reflection Until the End Michael Bailey
Nomination Loving You Darkly Mercedes M. Yardley
Nomination So Sings the Siren Annie Neugebauer
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* #NoFilter Caitlin Marceau
* A Ware That Will Not Keep John F. D. Taff
* Absolution M. F. Wahl
* All the Windows and All the Doors Damien Angelica Walters
* Coyote Naomi Brett Rourke
* Etch the Unthinkable Kurt Fawver
* Even the Stars Fall Nicola Lombardi
* The Baker of Millepoix Hal Bodner
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win Strange Weather Joe Hill
Nomination And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe Gwendolyn Kiste
Nomination Goblin: A Novel in Six Novellas Josh Malerman
Nomination The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales Thersa Matsuura
Nomination Writing Madness Patrick McGrath
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Behold the Void Philip Fracassi
* Embers Kenneth W. Cain
* Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories Deborah Sheldon
* Speaking to Skull Kings and Other Stories Emily B. Cataneo
* The Dreamer in Fire and Other Stories Sam Gafford
* Tombs: A Chronicle of Latter-Day Times of Earth James S. Dorr
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Win Get Out (IMDB) Jordan Peele
Nomination It (IMDB) Chase Palmer and Cary Fukunaga and Gary Dauberman
Nomination Split (IMDB) M. Night Shyamalan
Nomination Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One (IMDB) Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
Nomination The Shape of Water (IMDB) Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Nomination Twin Peaks: The Return "Gotta Light?", Episode 3:08 (IMDB) Mark Frost and David Lynch
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Mother! (IMDB) Darren Aronofsky
* Raw (IMDB) Julia Ducournau
Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Win Behold! Oddities, Curiosities and Undefinable Wonders Doug Murano
Nomination Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales Ellen Datlow
Nomination Nights of the Living Dead Jonathan Maberry and George A. Romero
Nomination Sycorax's Daughters Linda D. Addison and Kinitra D. Brooks and Susana M. Morris
Nomination The Beauty of Death II: Death by Water Jodi Renée Lester and Alessandro Manzetti
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Adam's Ladder: An Anthology of Dark Science Fiction Michael Bailey and Darren Speegle
* California Screamin' Danielle Kaheaku
* Garden of Fiends: Tales of Addiction Horror Mark Matthews
* Mother's Revenge Broos Campbell and Cin Ferguson
* Northern Frights: An Anthology from the Horror Writers of Maine David Price
* Tales from the Lake: Volume 4 Ben Eads
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Win Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of '70s and '80s Horror Fiction Grady Hendrix
Nomination Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre Michele Brittany
Nomination Searching for Sycorax: Black Women's Hauntings of Contemporary Horror Kinitra D. Brooks
Nomination The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History Stephen Jones
Nomination Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre Eugene Johnson and Joe Mynhardt
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 199 Cemeteries to See Before You Die Loren Rhoads
* Horror Literature Through History: An Encyclopedia of the Stories That Speak to Our Deepest Fears Matt Cardin
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Win A Collection of Nightmares Christina Sng
Nomination No Mercy Alessandro Manzetti
Nomination Satan's Sweethearts Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo
Nomination Sheet Music to My Acoustic Nightmare Stephanie M. Wytovich
Nomination Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest Bruce Boston and Robert Frazier
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Alchemy of Dreams and Other Poems Michael Fantina
* heliophobia Saba Syed Razvi
* Return to Graveyard Dust Cindy O'Quinn
* The Lay of Old Hex: Spectral Ballads and Weird Jack Tales Adam Bolivar
* Through Immortal Shadows Singing Mari Ness
* When the Night Owl Screams Michael H. Hanson
Mentor of the Year
Win ---- Angel Leigh McCoy
The Richard Laymon Award
Win ---- Greg Chapman
Silver Hammer Award
Win ---- Kenneth W. Cain
Specialty Press Award
Win ---- Eraserhead Press
Win ---- Independent Legions Press
Lifetime Achievement
Win ---- Linda Addison

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)