ISFDB banner

2018 Bram Stoker Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Bram Stoker Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win The Cabin at the End of the World Paul Tremblay
Nomination Dracul J. D. Barker and Dacre Stoker
Nomination Glimpse Jonathan Maberry
Nomination The Hunger Alma Katsu
Nomination Unbury Carol Josh Malerman
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Dark Mary (translation of Vloody Mary) Paolo Di Orazio
* Foe Iain Reid
* Frankenstein in Baghdad (translation of
فرانكشتاين في بغداد?Frānkištāyn fī Baġdād
Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad
)
Ahmed Saadawi
* Hazards of Time Travel Joyce Carol Oates
* Naraka (translation of Naraka: L'Apocalisse della Carne) Alessandro Manzetti
* The Outsider Stephen King
* The Shape of Water Guillermo Del Toro and Daniel Kraus
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Win The Rust Maidens Gwendolyn Kiste
Nomination Baby Teeth Zoje Stage
Nomination I Am the River T. E. Grau
Nomination The Moore House Tony Tremblay
Nomination What Should Be Wild Julia Fine
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Breaking the World Jerry Gordon
* Fiction Ryan Lieske
* The Garden of Blue Roses Michael Barsa
* The Honey Farm Harriet Alida Lye
* The Nightmare Room Chris Sorensen
* The War in the Dark Nick Setchfield
Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Win The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein Kiersten White
Nomination Broken Lands Jonathan Maberry
Nomination Dread Nation Justina Ireland
Nomination Sawkill Girls Claire Legrand
Nomination The Night Weaver Monique Snyman
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Attack of the 50 Foot Wallflower Christian McKay Heidicker
* Pitch Dark Courtney Alameda
* The Wicked Deep Shea Ernshaw
* The Wren Hunt Mary Watson
* Wormholes Dani Kane
Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Win Destroyer Victor LaValle
Nomination Abbott Saladin Ahmed
Nomination Bone Parish Cullen Bunn
Nomination Haven Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda
Nomination Moonshine Vol. 2: Misery Train Brian Azzarello
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Cursed Comics Cavalcade Alex Antone and Dave James Wielgosz
* Denver Moon: Metamorphosis Warren Hammond and Joshua Viola
* Gideon Falls Volume 1: The Black Barn Jeff Lemire
* Infidel Pornsak Pichetshote
* Redlands Volume 1: Sisters by Blood Jordie Bellaire
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win The Devil's Throat Rena Mason
Nomination Bitter Suites Angela Yuriko Smith
Nomination Dead Lovers on Each Blade, Hung Usman T. Malik
Nomination Our Children, Our Teachers Michael Bailey
Nomination You Are Released Joe Hill
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Black's Red Gold Ed Kurtz
* Body of Christ Mark Matthews
* Cruce Roosters Brent Michael Kelley
* Shape Shifting Priestess of the 1,000 Year War Todd Sullivan
* Shiloh Philip Fracassi
* The Barrens Stephanie Feldman
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win Mutter Jess Landry
Nomination A Winter's Tale John F. D. Taff
Nomination And in Her Eyes the City Drowned Kyla Lee Ward
Nomination Dead End Town Lee Murray
Nomination Glove Box Annie Neugebauer
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* All Summers End Tom Deady
* Cold, Silent, and Dark Kary English
* Fish Hooks Kit Power
* Her Royal Counsel Andrew Robertson
* Life After Breath Tori Eldridge
* The Gods in Their Seats, Unblinking Kurt Fawver
* The Woman in the Blue Dress Heather Herrman
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win That Which Grows Wild Eric J. Guignard
Nomination Coyote Songs Gabino Iglesias
Nomination Dark and Distant Voices Tim Waggoner
Nomination Garden of Eldritch Delights Lucy A. Snyder
Nomination Spectral Evidence Gemma Files
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Apple and Knife Intan Paramaditha
* Frozen Shadows and Other Chilling Stories Gene O'Neill
* Little Black Spots John F. D. Taff
* Occasional Beasts John Claude Smith
* Octoberland Thana Niveau
* Something Borrowed, Something Blood-Soaked Christa Carmen
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Win The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady, Episode 01:05 (IMDB) Meredith Averill
Nomination A Quiet Place (IMDB) Bryan Woods and Scott Beck and John Krasinski
Nomination Annihilation (IMDB) Alex Garland
Nomination Bird Box (IMDB) Eric Heisserer
Nomination Hereditary (IMDB) Ari Aster
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Ghost Stories (IMDB) Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman
* Halloween (IMDB) Jeff Fradley and Danny McBride and David Gordon Green
* Mandy (IMDB) Panos Cosmatos and Aaron Stewart-Ahn
* Overlord (IMDB) Billy Ray and Mark L. Smith
* The Haunting of Hill House: Screaming Meemies, Episode 01:09 (IMDB) Meredith Averill
Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Win The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea Ellen Datlow
Nomination A New York State of Fright: Horror Stories from the Empire State James Chambers and April Grey and Robert Masterson
Nomination A World of Horror Eric J. Guignard
Nomination Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror Lee Murray
Nomination Lost Highways: Dark Fictions from the Road D. Alexander Ward
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Phantoms Marie O'Regan
* Quoth the Raven Lyn Worthen
* Suspended in Dusk II Simon Dewar
* The Fiends in the Furrows: An Anthology of Folk Horror David T. Neal and Christine M. Scott
* Welcome to the Show Matt Hayward and Doug Murano
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Win It's Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life Eugene Johnson and Joe Mynhardt
Nomination Horror Express (Panico en el Transiberiana) John Connolly
Nomination The Howling: Studies in the Horror Film Lee Gambin
Nomination Uncovering Stranger Things: Essays on Eighties Nostalgia, Cynicism and Innocence in the Series Kevin J. Wetmore, Jr.
Nomination We Don't Go Back: A Watcher's Guide to Folk Horror Howard David Ingham
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Place of Darkness: The Rhetoric of Horror in Early American Cinema Kendall R. Phillips
* Adapting Frankenstein: The Monster's Eternal Lives in Popular Culture Dennis R. Cutchins and Dennis R. Perry
* Sleeping with the Lights On: The Unsettling Story of Horror Darryl Jones
* Wasteland: The Great War and the Origins of Modern Horror W. Scott Poole
* Woman at the Devil's Door: The Untold True Story of the Hampstead Murderess Sarah Beth Hopton
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Win The Devil's Dreamland: Poetry Inspired by H.H. Holmes Sara Tantlinger
Nomination Artifacts Bruce Boston
Nomination Bleeding Saffron David E. Cowen
Nomination War: Dark Poems Alessandro Manzetti and Marge Simon
Nomination Witches Donna Lynch
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Candle and Pins: Poems on Superstitions Jacqueline West
* Gwendolyn Witch and Other Macabria Twyla Wren
* The Comfort of Screams G. O. Clark
* The Hatch Joe Fletcher
* Thirteen Nocturnes Oliver Sheppard
Mentor of the Year
Win ---- J. G. Faherty
The Richard Laymon Award
Win ---- Brad Hodson
Silver Hammer Award
Win ---- Jess Landry
Specialty Press Award
Win Raw Dog Screaming Press Jennifer Barnes and John Edward Lawson
Lifetime Achievement
Win ---- Graham Masterson

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)