|
Superior Achievement in a Novel |
Win |
Coyote Rage
|
Owl Goingback
|
Nomination |
Inspection
|
Josh Malerman
|
Nomination |
Into the Ashes
|
Lee Murray
|
Nomination |
The Worst Is Yet to Come
|
S. P. Miskowski
|
Nomination |
Wanderers
|
Chuck Wendig
|
|
Superior Achievement in a First Novel |
Win |
The Bone Weaver's Orchard
|
Sarah Read
|
Nomination ⓘUnclear if this story contains any speculative elements |
Dear Laura
|
Gemma Amor
|
Nomination |
Doorways to the Deadeye
|
Eric J. Guignard
|
Nomination |
Invisible Chains
|
Michelle Renee Lane
|
Nomination |
The Luminous Dead
|
Caitlin Starling
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel |
Win |
Oware Mosaic
|
Nzondi
|
Nomination |
Eight Minutes, Thirty-Two Seconds
|
Peter Adam Salomon
|
Nomination |
Five Midnights
|
Ann Dávila Cardinal
|
Nomination |
Here There Are Monsters
|
|
Nomination |
Rules for Vanishing
|
Kate Alice Marshall
|
Nomination ⓘUnclear if there are any speculative elements in this work |
Speak No Evil
|
Liana Gardner
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel |
Win |
Snow, Glass, Apples
|
Neil Gaiman
|
Nomination |
Bone Parish Vol. 2
|
Cullen Bunn
|
Nomination |
Calcutta Horror
|
Alessandro Manzetti
|
Nomination |
H.P. Lovecraft's At the Mountains of Madness, The First Volume
|
Gou Tanabe
|
Nomination |
The Chosen
|
Marjorie Liu
and
Sana Takeda
|
|
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction |
Win |
Up from Slavery
|
Victor LaValle
|
Nomination |
Into Bones Like Oil
|
Kaaron Warren
|
Nomination |
The Cat Sitter
|
Anna Taborska
|
Nomination |
The Keeper of Chernobyl
(translation of Il custode di Chernobyl)
|
Alessandro Manzetti
|
Nomination |
To Be Devoured
|
Sara Tantlinger
|
|
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction |
Win |
The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt from Lucy Westenra's Diary)
|
Gwendolyn Kiste
|
Nomination |
A Touch of Madness
|
Tim Waggoner
|
Nomination |
Bury Me in Tar and Twine
|
Jess Landry
|
Nomination |
Lydia
|
Cindy O'Quinn
|
Nomination |
The Book of Last Words
|
Greg Chapman
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection |
Win |
Growing Things and Other Stories
|
Paul Tremblay
|
Nomination |
Exhalation
|
Ted Chiang
|
Nomination |
Lady Bits
|
Kate Jonez
|
Nomination |
Out of Water
|
Sarah Read
|
Nomination |
Sefira and Other Betrayals
|
John Langan
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay |
Win |
Us
|
Jordan Peele
|
Nomination |
Doctor Sleep
|
Mike Flanagan
|
Nomination |
Midsommar
|
Ari Aster
|
Nomination |
Stranger Things (Season 3, Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt)
|
Matt Duffer
and
Ross Duffer
|
Nomination |
The Lighthouse
|
Robert Eggers
and
Max Eggers
|
|
Superior Achievement in an Anthology |
Win |
Echoes
|
Ellen Datlow
|
Nomination |
A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods
|
Jennifer Brozek
|
Nomination |
Nox Pareidolia
|
Robert S. Wilson
|
Nomination |
Pop the Clutch: Thrilling Tales of Rockabilly, Monsters, and Hot Rod Horror
|
Eric J. Guignard
|
Nomination |
The Twisted Book of Shadows
|
Christopher Golden
and
James A. Moore
|
|
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction |
Win |
Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror & Speculative Fiction
|
Melanie R. Anderson
and
|
Nomination ⓘNon-genre work per ISFDB standards. Essays about American Horror Story television series and not written speculative fiction |
Gender, Sexuality, and Queerness in American Horror Story: Critical Essays
|
Harriet E. H. Earle
|
Nomination |
Horror and Religion: New Literary Approaches to Theology, Race and Sexuality (Horror Studies)
|
Eleanor Beal
and
Jonathan Greenaway
|
Nomination ⓘNon-genre work per ISFDB standards (not about written works) |
Masks in Horror Cinema: Eyes Without Faces
|
Alexandra Heller-Nicholas
|
Nomination |
Shapeshifters: A History
|
John B. Kachuba
|
|
Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction |
Win |
Magic, Madness, and Women Who Creep: The Power of Individuality in the Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman
|
Gwendolyn Kiste
|
Nomination |
Film's First Lycanthrope: 1913's The Werewolf
|
Kelly Robinson
|
Nomination |
Lord Byron's Whipping Boy: Dr. John William Polidori and the 200th Anniversary of The Vampyre
|
Valerie E. Weich
|
Nomination |
Slasher Films Made Me Gay: The Queer Appeal and Subtext of the Genre
|
Vince A. Liaguno
|
Nomination |
The Evil Aging Women of American Horror Story
|
Karen J. Renner
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection |
Win |
The Place of Broken Things
|
Linda D. Addison
and
Alessandro Manzetti
|
Nomination |
Choking Back the Devil
|
Donna Lynch
|
Nomination |
Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning
|
Michelle Scalise
|
Nomination |
Mary Shelley Makes a Monster
|
Octavia Cade
|
Nomination |
The Apocalyptic Mannequin
|
Stephanie M. Wytovich
|
Nomination |
The Demeter Diaries
|
Bryan D. Dietrich
and
Marge Simon
|
|
Mentor of the Year |
Win |
----
|
Lee Murray
|
|
The Richard Laymon Award |
Win |
----
|
Rena Mason
|
|
Silver Hammer Award |
Win |
----
|
Leslie S. Klinger
|
|
Specialty Press Award |
Win |
SST Publications
|
Paul Fry
|
|
Lifetime Achievement |
Win |
----
|
Owl Goingback
and
Thomas Ligotti
|