1996 James Tiptree, Jr. Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for James Tiptree, Jr. Award

1990's:  -  1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  -   -   - 
Gender-bending SF
Win Mountain Ways Ursula K. Le Guin
Win The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
Nomination A History Maker Alasdair Gray
Nomination And She Was the Word Tess Williams
Nomination Beauty and the Opéra or The Phanton Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
Nomination Five Fucks Jonathan Lethem
Nomination Godmother Night Rachel Pollack
Nomination Leaning Towards Infinity Sue Woolfe
Nomination Nadya Pat Murphy
Nomination The Pillow Friend Lisa Tuttle
Nomination The Silent Woman Fred Chappell
Nomination Welcome, Kid, to the Real World L. Timmel Duchamp
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Boy's Night Out Lori Selke
* Alias Grace Margaret Atwood
* Bicycle Repairman Bruce Sterling
* Blue Francesca Lia Block
* Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
* Clouds End Sean Stewart
* Dead Things Richard Calder
* Desmodus Melanie Tem
* Distress Greg Egan
* Excession Iain M. Banks
* Fair Peril Nancy Springer
* Fetish Martha Soukup
* Foragers Charles Oberndorf
* Gibbon's Decline and Fall Sheri S. Tepper
* Girl Goddess #9 Francesca Lia Block
* Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
* Into the Forest Jean Hegland
* The Jigsaw Woman Kim Antieau
* Looking for the Mahdi N. Lee Wood
* Lunatics Bradley Denton
* Manchu Palaces Jeanne Larsen
* Map of Power Tess Williams
* Permanent Natural Boy Laurel Winter
* Nearly Roadkill Caitlin Sullivan and Kate Bornstein
* No Quarter Tanya Huff
* Pussy, King of the Pirates Kathy Acker
* Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland Gwyneth Jones
* Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
* Serial Killer Days David Prill
* Sleepy People Jonathan Lethem
* The Splendor and Misery of Bodies, of Cities Samuel R. Delany
* The Bones of Time Kathleen Ann Goonan
* The Dead Michael Swanwick
* The Frequency of Souls Mary Kay Zuravleff
* The Hermaphrodite Edmund White
* The Lucifer of Blue Sherry Coldsmith
* The Lunatic Cafe Laurell K. Hamilton
* The Memory Palace Gill Alderman
* The Reason for Not Going to the Ball (A Letter to Cinderella from Her Stepmother) Tanith Lee
* The Scarlet Rider Lucy Sussex
* The Stupefaction Diane Williams
* The Tale of One Bad Rat Bryan Talbot
* Tiresias Firecat
* Utensile Strength Patricia C. Wrede
* Y Chromosome Donald Antrim

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)