ISFDB banner

1998 James Tiptree, Jr. Award / Otherwise Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for James Tiptree, Jr. Award / Otherwise Award

1990's:  -  1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Gender-bending SF
Win Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation Raphael Carter
Nomination Accelerated Grimace Rebecca Ore
Nomination Black Glass Karen Joy Fowler
Nomination Brown Girl in the Ring Nalo Hopkinson
Nomination Dragon's Winter Elizabeth A. Lynn
Nomination Flesh and Gold Phyllis Gotlieb
Nomination Ghost Country Sara Paretsky
Nomination Halfway Human Carolyn Ives Gilman
Nomination Hand of Prophecy Severna Park
Nomination La Cenerentola Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Lovestory James Patrick Kelly
Nomination Mission Child Maureen F. McHugh
Nomination Mockingbird Sean Stewart
Nomination Parable of the Talents Octavia E. Butler
Nomination Playing God Sarah Zettel
Nomination Singling Out the Couples Stella Duffy
Nomination Story of Your Life Ted Chiang
Nomination The Bride of Bigfoot Kit Reed
Nomination The Children Star Joan Slonczewski
Nomination The Eye of God Mary Rosenblum
Nomination The Gauze Banner Eleanor Arnason
Nomination The Hetairai Turncoat Karl-René Moore
Nomination The House of Expectations Martha Soukup
Nomination The Ice People Maggie Gee
Nomination Unchosen Love Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination Weird Women, Wired Women Kit Reed
Nomination Whiptail Robert Reed
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Children of God Mary Doria Russell
* Commitment Hour James Alan Gardner
* Dark Water's Embrace Stephen Leigh
* Datableed Pat Cadigan
* In the Realm of Dragons Esther M. Friesner
* Killing Darcy Melissa Lucashenko
* Nameless Magery Delia Marshall Turner
* Oceanic Greg Egan
* Pig Tales: A Novel of Lust and Transformation (translation of Truismes) Marie Darrieussecq
* Quintessence: Realizing the Archaic Future Mary Daly
* Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
* Six Moon Dance Sheri S. Tepper
* Snow Geoffrey A. Landis
* The Body Politic Tess Williams
* The Drag Queen of Elfland and Other Stories Lawrence Schimel
* The Eye of the Storm Kelley Eskridge
* The House of Sleep Jonathan Coe
* The Plague Saint Rita Donovan
* Time Gypsy Ellen Klages
* Transit Stephen Dedman

Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)