ISFDB banner

1981 World Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for World Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Win The Shadow of the Torturer Gene Wolfe
Nomination Ariosto Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Nomination Firelord Parke Godwin
Nomination Shadowland Peter Straub
Nomination The Mist Stephen King
Best Short Fiction
Win The Ugly Chickens Howard Waldrop
Nomination Cabin 33 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Nomination Children of the Kingdom T. E. D. Klein
Nomination Unicorn Tapestry Suzy McKee Charnas
Best Anthology/Collection (old)
Win Dark Forces Kirby McCauley
Nomination Dragons of Light Orson Scott Card
Nomination Mummy! Bill Pronzini
Nomination New Terrors 1 Ramsey Campbell
Nomination Shadows 3 Charles L. Grant
Nomination Shatterday Harlan Ellison
Best Artist
Win ---- Michael Whelan
Nomination ---- Alicia Austin
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Don Maitz
Nomination ---- Rowena Morrill
Nomination ---- Gahan Wilson
Life Achievement
Win ---- C. L. Moore
Nomination ---- Joseph Payne Brennan
Nomination ---- Avram Davidson
Nomination ---- L. Sprague de Camp
Nomination ---- Andre Norton
Nomination ---- Jack Vance
Special Award, Non-Professional
Win Shayol Pat Cadigan and Arnie Fenner
Nomination Fantasy Tales/Airgedlamh Stephen Jones
Nomination Triskell Press/Dragonfields Charles de Lint and Charles R. Saunders
Nomination Weirdbook Press/Eerie Country/Amanita Brandy W. Paul Ganley
Special Award, Professional
Win DAW Donald A. Wollheim
Nomination anthologist Terry Carr
Nomination Del Rey/Ballantine Lester del Rey
Nomination Pocket/Timescape/Simon&Schuster David G. Hartwell
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Edward L. Ferman
Nomination Underwood-Miller Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller
Special Convention Award
Win ---- Gahan Wilson

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)